Sold2023Incredible Northwest Coast Slave-Killer Axe, Ex John Roach- he is in Who's Who #3, 9 1/2" x 3", SealIncredible Northwest Coast Slave-Killer Axe, Ex John Roach- he is in Who's Who #3, 9 1/2" x 3", Seal Effigy Face, damaged handle-comes with display case and documentationSee Sold Price
Sold20162 3/4" Clovis - Berner COANice example from Wayne Co., Kentucky made from Boyle Chert. Ex - John Roach Collection. Berner COA.See Sold Price
Sold20162 1/2" Cobbs TriangleNice pretty example made from Flint Ridge. Ohio. Mismarked as Livingston County. Ex - John Roach Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lucky Roach Double-Sided Poster- John Rogers 1977Lucky Roach y Jalapeno, and Lucky Roach "It's Toasty". Measures 11" x 17".See Sold Price
SoldBETHLEHEM STEEL INDUSTRIAL SCENE, NAVAL ARTIST ROACHJohn Charles Roach, (1943-Present), “Furnace Alley”, ca.1965, Oil on Masonite, signed lower right, Image Size: 28” x22”, Frame Size: 29” x 23” Note: From his MasterSee Sold Price
Sold2018John D. (Juan) Martinez, San Ildefonso (1897-1943)Ca. 1942, Rare signed original gouache/watercolor depicting a dancer with a roach and robe, standing in profile. Done in the last years of his career. Signed John. Excellent condition. Double matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Blockheads - Laurel & Hardy (1938) US Title Card MovieBlock-Heads is a 1938 comedy film directed by John G. Blystone and starring Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy. It was produced by Hal Roach Studios for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. The film, a reworking of elementSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prizzi's Honor 40x30 movie poster from the 1985Prizzi's Honor 40x30 movie poster from the 1985 American black comedy crime-drama film directed by John Huston, adapted by Richard Condon and Janet Roach from Condon's 1982 novel of the same name. JacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernie Barnes (1938-2009, American)The Linemen, 1968 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Ernie Barnes; signed, dated, and inscribed, verso; titled by the artist by repute 19.75" H x 23.75" W Provenance: Fred Jones, commissioned fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Baber (1928-1982, American)Swirl of Sounds - The Ghost in the Banyan Tree, 1976 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated: © Baber; signed and dated again, and titled, verso: Alice Baber 95.5" H x 72" W Provenance: Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hassel Smith (1915-2007, American)Untitled, 1949 Oil on canvas Initialed and dated upper center: HS; signed twice and dated verso: Hassel Smith 55.25" H x 72.25" W Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, NY The New Arts, HSee Sold Price
Sold2019A 1961 Mercedes-Benz 190SL Convertible1961, Stutgart, West Germany Body No. 121040-10-01173; Engine No. 1210181101; Chassis No. 121040-10-017745; Mileage shows: 38,777 Black exterior with black leather interior, 1.9L/4 inline four-cylinSee Sold Price
Sold2016A classic Navajo Second Phase chief's blanketCirca 1860s, finely woven of cream, brown, indigo blue and cochineal-dyed red wool, of banded design with floating bars to the central and outer bands, 4'8.5'' H x 6'0'' W, est: $10,000/15,000 Note: DSee Sold Price
Sold2015A GOOD LARGE CHINESE UNDERGLAZE-BLUE & COPPER-REDA GOOD LARGE CHINESE UNDERGLAZE-BLUE & COPPER-RED PORCELAIN MOON FLASK, each side decorated with panels of the Eight Buddhist Emblems radiating from a central raised circular boss, the edges with scroSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE CHINESE YONGZHENG PERIOD MING STYLE ‘LOTUSA LARGE CHINESE YONGZHENG PERIOD MING STYLE ‘LOTUS BOUQUET’ PORCELAIN DISH, of saucer shape, the interior painted with a ribbon tied bouquet within a formal band of formal scrolling flowerheads, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAXIM KOPF (1892 - 1958)Tahitians on the Beach oil on canvas 24 x 20 1/4 inches (painting size); 27 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (overall including carved and gilt custom frame) N.B. From the Orgy Series.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Van Cleef & Arpels diamond braceletA Van Cleef & Arpels diamond bracelet18k yellow and white gold: Stamped: Van Cleef & Arpels / NY / 18k / 30777 / (C)Set with sixty-nine round full-cut diamonds totaling approximately 7.50cts. in weighSee Sold Price
Sold2017Impressive Chinese gilt bronze Buddha, set of 18 arhatsImpressive Chinese gilt bronze Buddha, set of 18 arhatsSee Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Russian SchoolFigure near a skiff and sailboat in a coastal village bathed in moonlight, signed indistinctly and dated lower right: 1839, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 14.25'' H x 18'' W, est: $500/700 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987)"New York Post Marine Death Toll Hits 172" synthetic polymer and silkscreen ink on aluminum sheeting. 2 x 24 x 20 inches (approximately). signed Jon/ Andy Warhol '83. It is well documented that Andy sSee Sold Price
Sold201618th Century Sino-Tibetan style Thangka, BuddhaDepicting the lord Buddha surrounded by scenes from the former Buddha's lives, gouache and gold paint on canvas, painted image size: 40'' H x 23.5'' W, silk fabric frame size: 67.5'' H x 34.5'' W, estSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jansem (1920-2013, French)Still life, 1960 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: Jansem; partial title on a label affixed verso 38" H x 77" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIA GRADED 7.53 DIAMOND set in 18K GOLD MOUNTCenter diamond is a Round Brilliant Cut, traditionally known as Old European Cut. This lot has been GIA Certified: measuring 7.53 ct Clarity VS2, Color Grade S-T Range Clarity Grade VS2. Size 7 (withSee Sold Price
Featured16 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Antique John Sloan etching Night Windows WPA$1,800(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant Monumental Tiffany Studios era John Morgan And Sons Stained Glass Chandelier$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait lady, attributed to John Blunt, oil on canvas, relined, portrait of a woman in$700
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of Mr. Adams, attributed to John Brewster Jr. circa 1840, oil on canvas, "Adams" written on$700(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.1832 FEDERAL PERIOD MAHOGANY BREAKFRONT, PRINCE OF WALES PLUME CARVING & DRAWER ATTRIB. TO JOHN$250
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JOHN RILEY Licensed Dealer in Coffee, Tea, Tobacco, Snuff Pepper and Vinegar", 19th$425(2 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$2,500(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ PANEL, INITIALLED J.B. (JOHN BECHTEL) 1841 - 1923 "VIEW OF THE MOHAWK NEAR SCHENECTADY" 12" X$150
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYThe Oswego Bell Steamboat at Thousand Islands, signed John G, Phillips, possibly Canadian, circa$500
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, William Penn signing treaty with native Americans, John Woodside, The Treaty of$1,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)