Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED SCEPTER. HEIGHT 18 1/2"YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED SCEPTER. HEIGHT 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED SCEPTER. HEIGHT 18 1/2"YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED SCEPTER. HEIGHT 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020African Nigeria Yoruba Shango God of Thunder StaffAn African Nigerian Yoruba Oyo Shango or Sango (God of Thunder) scepter staff (19th Century) carved from a dense, heavy wood double sided shaft having repeating geometric pattern with carved head at tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Post-top Eshu Figure, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria. Figure depicting Eshu, the trickster, chief messenger of the creator, which has a tall hairdo and once held two calabashes. Carved wood, 19th Century. The fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Yoruba Wooden Janus-Headed Scepter w/ Blue PigmentAfrica, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. early 20th century CE. An unusual double, janus-headed wooden sceptor, finely carved with two sets of janus heads, the upper pair with and intricately carved double-pointeSee Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED HELMET MASK WITHYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED HELMET MASK WITH SNAKE FINIAL. HEIGHT 16"See Sold Price
Sold2015YORUBA, NIGERIA CARVED AND PAINTED DANCE HELMETYORUBA, NIGERIA CARVED AND PAINTED DANCE HELMET. HEIGHT 21"See Sold Price
Sold2017YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED ALTAR DEDICATION SCULPTURE OFYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED ALTAR DEDICATION SCULPTURE OF 4-WARRIORS IN A CANOE. LENGTH 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015YORUBA NIGERIA CARVED SEATED FIGUREYORUBA NIGERIA CARVED SEATED FIGURE (IFA DIVINATION). HEIGHT 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CHIEF'S HELMET MASK. HEIGHT 16 1/2"YORUBA, NIGERIA, CHIEF'S HELMET MASK. HEIGHT 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED CRESTED MASKYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED CRESTED MASK. HEIGHT 13"See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED & PAINTED MATERNITY HEADDRESS.YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED & PAINTED MATERNITY HEADDRESS. HEIGHT 30"See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED FIGURAL FAMILYYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED FIGURAL FAMILY GROUP. HEIGHT 9"; LENGTH 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED RITUAL STAFF. HEIGHT 17"YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED RITUAL STAFF. HEIGHT 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED & PAINTED HELMET MASK. HEIGHTYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED & PAINTED HELMET MASK. HEIGHT 10"See Sold Price
Sold2019YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED RITUAL STAFF. HEIGHT 17"YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED RITUAL STAFF. HEIGHT 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HOUSE POST H 75"YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HOUSE POST H 75" W 10" male figure having hatchet and wisk with a stylized crown, kneeling ontop a female figure with child on back holding a covered basket. D 10.See Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD AND METAL,YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD AND METAL, CEREMONIAL BOWL H 17.25" W 12" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD, ANIMAL HIDE,YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD, ANIMAL HIDE, PIGMENT AND ROBE DRUM H 33.75" W 22" D 21" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD, PIGMENT AND HIDEYORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD, PIGMENT AND HIDE DRUM H 41" W 19.25" DIA 18.75" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD AND PIGMENT,YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD AND PIGMENT, ALTAR STAND H 14" DIA 14" with figural carving in relief 13 -3/4 x 14-3/8x18".Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Epa Helmet Mask w/Animals, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Epa Helmet Mask with Animals, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved and polychromed wood, mid 20th Century. The mask comes with a custom-made steel display stand. Epa masks feature a largSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helmet Mask w/Umbrella Top, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Gelede Helmet Mask with Umbrella Top, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigments, heavily patinated with libations, Late 19th Century/Early 20th Century. The mask rests on aSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersRichard Mteki (20th century) Zimbabwe, a carved hardstone head of a chief, signed to base, 30 cm£180