Sold2015Photographs, After Brett Weston and After Ansel Adams(lot of 2) After Brett Weston (American, 1911-1993), White Sands and After Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984), Yosemite, gelatin silver prints, both unsigned, overalls (each framed): 13"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt - Irises (4 Works)Lot 193 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Irises (4 Works) (1980-2) serigraph this lot includes: ”Untitled (Iris)”, serigraph with mixed media elements, signed lower right, dated 1982, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Mershimer - Passage (2 Works)Lot 104 Frederick Mershimer American (b. 1958) Passage (2 Works) (1993) mezzotint each with original COA from The Print Club of New York each signed lower right, editioned 1/150 and 60/150, with blindSee Sold Price
Sold2021[IRELAND] A LOT OF 10 VOLUMES TOGETHER[IRELAND] 2 works in 10 volumes sold together: Hall, Mr. & Mrs. S.C. IRELAND: IT’S SCENERY CHARACTER AND HISTORY. Boston: F.A Niccolls, 1911. 6 volumes. Celtic edition #934 of 1000. ** Carlton,See Sold Price
Sold2015Kallem, 2 Abstract Works, M/MHerbert Kallem (American, 1909-1994), lot of two abstract works, mixed media and gouache collage, both signed lower left and dated 1993 lower right, in custom silver leaf frame, 9" h x 11" w (image),See Sold Price
Sold2020Works on Paper, George H. Harrington and William Sorrow(lot of 2) George H. Harrington (American, 1832-1911), In the Billiards Room, 1902, watercolor, signed and dated lower left and William Sorrow (American, 20th century), Jazz Players, ink and watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2019Works on Paper, Neil Crosbie(lot of 2) Neil Crosbie (American, b. 1951), The Ladder, 1993, and "Trying to Stop Thinking about my Hair," 2009, mixed media works on paper, each signed and dated, overall (with frame/largest): 28.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt - Lillies (Series of 4 Works)Lot 234 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Lillies (Series of 4 Works) (1988) serigraph each signed and numbered 54/75 sheet (each): 39 1/2 x 35 inches unframed Provenance: From the Estate of LowellSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt - Lily (6 Works)Lot 218 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Lily (6 Works) (1988) serigraph each signed lower right and editioned sheet (each): 39 1/2 x 35 inches unframed Provenance: From the Estate of Lowell NesbitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shirin Neshat - "I am its secret", 1993Fujicolor Crystal Archive print. Size: Image 48 x 32 cm (19 x 12 1/2 in.); sheet 49 x 33 cm (19 1/8 x 13 in.). Signed, titled and dated in ink on the reverse. This work is from an edition of 250. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Collector's Lot: (2) WorksAmerican Folk Art Collector's Lot: (2) Works: 1) Painted Wood Head with glass eyes by anonymous artist; 2) Carved Wood bust of a Woman. Size: 1) Height on base: 10'' x 4'' x 4'' (25 x 10 x 10 cm); 2)See Sold Price
Sold2021Emlen Pope Etting (American, 1905-1993) 2 WorksEmlen Pope Etting (American, 1905-1993) 2 Works, including a signed ink drawing on paper and signed paper construction. Each framed. Sizes: 1) 9.5'' x 7.25'', 24 x 18 cm (sight); 21.5'' x 17.5'', 55 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Z.B. Armstrong (1911-1993) (2) Doomsday CalendarsZ.B. Armstrong (1911-1993) (2) Doomsday Calendars, marking time to end of time, each double sided, marker on cardboard, mounted on plexiglas. Size: 1) 11'' x 3.5'', 28 x 9 cm (image); 12.75'' x 5'', 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Rudolf Anton Bernatschke (N.Y. b. 1913)Lot (2) works by Rudolf Anton Bernatschke (N.Y. b. 1913), building on water, oil on canvas. Signed LLC. Sight 17" x 19" (tear in canvas), Rudolf Anton Bernatschke (N.Y. b. 1913), street scene, oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2021CABANIS. Lot of 2 works.CABANIS, Pierre Jean George. Coup d'oeil sur les Revolutions et sur la Reforme de la Medecine. Paris, Crapelet, 1804 8vo grande, 205x130 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titoli e Fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Magic Predictions and Demonology. Lot of 2 works.Magic Predictions and Demonology. Lotto di 2 opere sulle apparizioni e la magia. ANONIMO. Manuale di spiriti folletti, ossia Le apparizioni, le visioni spaventose, le streghe, la magia, i terremoti, eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vico's philosophy. Lot of 2 works.TONTI, Luigi. Saggio sopra la scienza nuova di G.B. Vico.Lugano, Ruggia e C., 18354to, 225x150 mm, brossura editoriale. Buon esemplare marginoso.Bell'edizione dell'opera del Tonti che analizza sotto fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lot of 2 Works of ArtIncluding chalk drawing, depicting Den Bosch, signed Frans Slager, 34 x 46 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020[ANTIQUARIAN] A lot of 2 works in 4 volumes[ANTIQUARIAN] A lot of 2 works in 4 volumes sold together. [Qvi Roma Norvm Impera Torvm Vitas Scripserint].London: Excudebat Symphorianus Barbierus, 15[7]9. 12mo. decorated full calf, brass fittings,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Lot of 2 Works of ArtIncluding reverse painting on glass in mother of pearl frame and work of art depicting flowers, measuring 38 x 27 cm. and 48 x 38 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Lot of 2 Works of ArtDepicting scene with flowers and gathering of men playing go, works measure 65 x 45 cm. and 60 x 132 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Lot of 2 Works of ArtIncluding floral decor and shrimp, measuring 37 x 41 and 33 x 33 cm.See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Copper Red Glazed Vase, Qing Dynasty 清 銅紅釉賞瓶$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Sang-de-Boeuf Glazed Porcelain Cups, Qing Dynasty 清 永樂$1,200
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ KEITH COVENTRY (BRITISH B. 1958), ALEXANDER THE GREAT; A MILLWALL FAN£10,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese White Jade Carvings and a Glass Overlay Snuff Bottle, Qing Dynasty 清 白$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Blanc-de-Chine Porcelain Gu Vases, Qing Dynasty 清 德化白$400
8 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJozef MEES (1898-1987), lot of 2 works oil on cardboard Compositions, signed€240
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryJAN VAN HUCHTENBURGH (DUTCH 1647-1733), BATTLE SCENE WITH MOUNTED COMBAT BETWEEN IMPERIAL TROOPS£1,800
7 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCJoe DiMaggio New York Yankees Lot of 2 - Portrait 20x16 (photo print on foam board), 1993 Pinnacle B$25
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySet of (3) African American Themed Prints Circa 1980's & 90's Lot #2$1
8 hrs LeftMaison Jules Veilinghuis2 works by Vovaneska, oil on canvas Figures and pastel, signed€200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBRETT WESTON - Texture and Line, Dunes, Oceano - Original vintage photoengraving$600
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMartin Paulus (1961 Landsberg am Lech - lives and works ibid), 'Reise in ihre Bilder > Strada, I€400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Junyao Stoneware 'Lotus Bud' Water Dropper 钧窑蓝釉蓮苞$350(1 bid)