Sold2015ZULMA PARKER STEELE HAITIAN O/B, 3 WOMEN, DATED 1957,ZULMA PARKER STEELE HAITIAN O/B, 3 WOMEN, DATED 1957, IN PERIOD FRAME, INITIALED LOWER LEFT, PAINTING MEASURES 25" X 21", FROM WOODSTOCK NY ESTATE, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2023STERLING STRAUSER O/B, ABSTRACTWOMAN UNDRESSING - SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT 1957 - UNFRAMED 48" X 19" - #259 PROVENANCE: FROM THE STERLING STRAUSER ESTATE AND PRIVATE COLLECTION OF KATHRYN ZERVOS, GRANDDAUGHTER OF STERLING STRAUSee Sold Price
Sold2017HEITOR DOS PRAZERES PAINTINGHeitor dos Prazeres (1898-1966) Brazilian folk art style painting of a woman doing laundry. Signed lower right and dated 1957. Some spots to painting. 22" x 15" on board and 27 1/2" x 20 3/4" w/ frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louverture Poisson, Haiti 1967 Ob Women Washing LaundryLouverture Poisson, Haiti 1967 Ob Women Washing Laundry. Oil on board painting, Signed and dated, Original frame. Well listed Haitian artist. Size: 15.25x12.25 image, 22.75x19.75 outside frame. ASKartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, 1957Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Loa, dated 1957 Oil on masonite, 23 1/2 x 13 3/8 inches Framed dimensions: 24 x 14 inches Provenance: Jonathan Demme (Oscar winning director) AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gill Parker - Suffolk PunchGill Parker British, b. 1957 Suffolk Punch Bronze Signed, dated 1997, edition 3 of 9See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of 3: P. Zimmerman Abstracts O/B 1956 & 1957Lot of 3: Paul Warren Zimmerman (American 1921-2007) Three Abstracts, two signed and dated "P. Zimmerman" 1956 and 1957, the third unsigned, oil on masonite. (SLAT9422/3) [AC] Dimensions: 11" x 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Gabriel, oil on board, 1957Jacques Gabriel, oil on board, 1957, Jacques Gabriel (Haitian, 1934-1988), Portrait of a Woman, signed "Jacgabriel" and dated lower right, 26"h x 18"w (sight), 32"h x 25"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2017Louisiane Saint Fleurant (Haitian) Tree Loa, dated 1987Louisiane Saint Fleurant (Haitian/ Petit-Trou-de-Nippes,1924-2005) Untitled (Women Wearing Crosses), dated 1987 Oil on masonite, 25" x 24" framed 25 3/4" x 24 3/4" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Waller Parker (American, 1888-1957) Winter Landscape, 1924George Waller Parker (American, 1888-1957) Winter Landscape, 1924 oil on canvas signed George Waller Parker and dated (lower right) 23 3/4 x 28 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert St. Brice (1893-1973) Woman with Raised Arms,Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Pétionville, 1893-1973) Woman with Raised Arms, 1957, painting on board, signed and dated. Framed. Restored after sustaining damage in an earthquake. Size: 21'' x 15'', 53 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luce Turnier, Portrait of a Woman, Oil on canvasLuce Turnier (Haitian 1924-1994) Portrait of a Woman, 1949 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated u.r., "Collection of Mary-Leigh Call Smart" label on verso 34 5/8" x 19 5/8" actual, 38 3/4 " x 23 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2016Kevin Liang (Chinese/American, b 1957), mixed media,Kevin Liang (Chinese/American, b 1957), mixed media, Woman with Flora and Fauna, signed and dated 1998 lower right, 26-5/8" x 26-3/4" sight, 33-1/4" x 33-1/4" overall, Tyme Gallery (Havertown, PA) labSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andre DeVries, Am., b. 1957, Woman in Gown, BronzeAndre DeVries, American, b. 1957, Woman in Gown, Bronze, signed a nd numbered 3/25, dated 1994.(SCZE7003)(TC) Measurements:16" H x 13" W x 4.5" D, plus 4" square stone base Property Title:From a RiverSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAVAIN PETION HAITIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVASSavain Petion (Haitian, 1906-1973) oil painting on canvas depicting a seated woman with basket of fruit. Signed lower left and dated 1970. Measures 16" x 11 3/4" + 3 3/4" mat & frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sacha Tebo (1934 - 2004)Sacha Tebo, Haitian (1934 - 2004) "Portrait of a Woman" Mixed Media (Encaustic) on Paper, Signed and Dated 1964 Lower Left. Sight measures 18-1/2" x 22-3/4". Frame measures 24-1/2" x 28-3/4". ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Orville Bulman Oil on Canvas - Two Women on a BoatOrville Bulman Oil on Canvas - Two Women on a Boat Original Orville Bulman oil on canvas dated 1962, featuring a Haitian woman riding in a boat driven by a mermaid, alongside a chicken and a lurking sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeremias "Jerry" Elizalde Navarro (1924 - 1999)Jeremias "Jerry" Elizalde Navarro (1924 - 1999) The Silver Golden Machine signed and dated 1957 (lower left and verso) shaped norwegian pine 38" x 48" x 3" (97 cm x 122 cm x 8 cm) Accompanied by a cerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Trees, Monotype Gouache on PaperMilton Avery, "Trees" monotype/gouache on paper, signed and dated 1957 L/R, 17" x 21 3/4", framed 24"' x 29". Provenance: Nardin Fine Arts label verso; Decaro Family; Avery Foundation A37521; NewburypSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfonso T. Toran (1896 - 1965) WPA era o/b two women & young man picking apples, he's holding a dogAlfonso T. Toran (1896 - 1965) WPA era o/b two women & young man picking apples, he's holding a dog by bowl of water, signed and dated (1937), in fine condition. From fine Hudson Valley estate, and weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) La Siren OfferingsPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Untitled (La Siren Offerings), dated 3/7/57 Oil on masonite 24 x 28 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 30 x 35 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Lot essay:See Sold Price
Sold2021Wilson Bigaud Haitian Oil Painting ChickensBigaud, Wilson (Haitian, 1931-2010), In the Chicken Coop, 1955, oil on masonite, signed and dated 27/3/55 lower right, 16 x 48 inches, in a wooden frame 19 x 51 inches. Bigaud was born in Port-au-PrinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Burr H. Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "Vieille Maison A Pont-Aven"Burr H. Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "Vieille Maison A Pont-Aven" 1882. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Burr H. Nichols 1882' (lower right). 36 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. Women's Club of Germantown, PA, circSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bui Huu Hung (Vietnamese, b. 1957) The Village Woman, 1995Bui Huu Hung (Vietnamese, b. 1957) The Village Woman, 1995 lacquer on wood signed Bui Huu Hung (lower right) 37 1/2 x 27 2/3 inches. Provenance: Apricot Gallery, Hanoi, Viet NamSee Sold Price
May 16DuMouchellesAudemars Piguet (Swiss, Est. 1875) 'Calatrava' 18K Yellow Gold Wrist Watch, Ca. 1957$2,250
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncSmall Armando Romero O/B Painting Party Night at the Club$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyCARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934$2,500(1 bid)