A LARGE AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, dated 1825 Tempera on wood panel. The refined faces executed in brown and modelled with the use of red and green shades. Cyrillic inscribed and dated lower right '1825'. Minimally restored. 53 x 46.2 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE, DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, datiert 1825 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 53 x 46,2 cm. Unten rechts kyrillisch monogrammiert und datiert '1825'. Punktuelle Retuschen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping