AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS WITH SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, late 18th century (icon), 2nd half 20th century (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Finely painted with reds and blues with gold highlights. The faces are painted darkly with browns and shades of red but the colourful garments are rendered with pastel colours. The silver-gilt basma bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Minimally restored. 31.6 x 26.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL MIT VERMEIL-BASMA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Basma) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 31,6 x 26,8 cm. Pseudo-russische Marken. In reizvoller Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Die Inkarnate sind in Brauntönen mit Höhungen in Rot modelliert. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping