![Karl Buchholz (1849-1889) Impressionist Fall Landscape Birch Tree Framed Signed German Oil Painting: Antique German fall landscape oil painting by Karl Buchholz (1849 - 1889). Oil on board. Signed on verso. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the p](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/8109/331846/179253254_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1717791463)
German Canvas
![Karl Buchholz (1849-1889) Impressionist Fall Landscape Birch Tree Framed Signed German Oil Painting: Antique German fall landscape oil painting by Karl Buchholz (1849 - 1889). Oil on board. Signed on verso. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the p](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/8109/331846/179253254_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1717791463)
![Max Vogt: Antique German Oil Painting of a Peter Paul Rubens: 17th- 18th century Hand-signed verso: Max Vogt: Antique German Oil on Canvas burlap. Painting of a Peter Paul Rubens: 17th or 18th century. 20 x 30" unframed or 30 x 40" framed. German school in the style of a Rubens. Hand-signed on verso](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/8873/328969/177493157_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716497162)
![Karl Friedrich Rudolf Sohn 1845-1908 Museum Quality German American Elegant Woman Portrait Painting: Important and large original oil painting by Karl Friedrich Rudolf Sohn (1845 - 1908). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of t](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/8109/331846/179253324_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1717791463)
![Jacob Wexler (1912 - 1995) German Israeli Vintage Abstract Expressionist Framed Oil Painting: Antique American abstract expressionist mixed media oil painting by Jacob Wexler (1912 - 1995). Oil gouache and watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measur](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/8109/331846/179253374_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1717791463)
![Vintage German/American Abstract Expressionist Portrait Framed Mid Century Oil Painting Karel Appel?: Antique German or American oil painting. Oil on canvas. No signature found. Painted in the style of and possibly by Karel Christiaan Appel (1921 - 2006). Framed. Please see all images for condition. S](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/8109/331846/179253295_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1717791463)
![Toile de tente SS. SS tent canvas.: Toile de tente SS. Belles couleurs vives. Numero de coupons 6. Tous les boutons sont presents,ainsi que quelques cordelettes.a noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece,ainsi que quelques taches](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455724_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Zeltbahn SS. SS tent canvas.: Zeltbahn SS. Demi toile de tente feuilles de chene reversible. La majorite des boutons sont presents,ainsi qu une cordelette. Sans marquages visibles.a noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece,a](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455703_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Toile de tente SS. SS tent canvas.: Toile de tente SS. Belles couleurs passees par le soleil, cote printemps. Les couleurs sont vives coteautomne. Tous les boutons sont presents,ainsi que quelques cordelettes.a noter une certaine usure](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455719_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Toile de tenteallemande. German tent canvas.: Toile de tenteallemande. En tissu marron/gris. La majorite des boutons sont presents,ainsi que les cordelettes. Sans marquages visibles. Indication nominative W Hohnaschaffenburg.a noter une certaine](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178456003_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Toile de tente allemande. German tent canvas.: Toile de tente allemande. En toile camoufl e eclat. Couleur d elav ee par le soleil. La majorit e des boutons sont pr esents, quelques taches et accrocs. Un piquet de tente en bois et m etal, fabricat](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366140_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Toile de tente allemande. German tent canvas.: Toile de tente allemande. En toile camoufle eclat. La majorite des boutons sont presents. Sans marquages visibles. On y joint deux sardines en metal, avec cordelette, datees 1938. A noter une certaine](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409345_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Toile de tente Heer. German tent canvas.: Toile de tente de la Heer. En toile camoufle eclat. La majorite des boutons sont presents, ainsi que quelques cordelettes. Un piquet en bois et metal, fabrication D&SIG 1937. A noter une certaine usur](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409746_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Housse de toile Hyperite. Hyperite canvas cover.: House de toile anti hyperite. En toile tropicale. Les boutons pressions sont fonctionnels, et en couleur d origine. Marquages illisibles sous le rabat. Vide. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409759_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Sac a pain. German bread bad.: Sac a pain. En toile Feldgrau et cuir noir. Tous les passants et boutons sont presents. Sans marquages visibles. A noter une legere usure et patine de la piece. Etat I-.Bread bag. Feldgrau canvas and](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409461_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Toile de tente Heer. German canvas tent.: Toile de tente Heer. En toile camoufle eclat. La majorite des boutons sont presents. Sans marquages visibles. A noter une legere usure et patine de la piece, ainsi que quelques taches. Etat II+. Heer](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409463_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Toile de tenteallemande. German tent canvas.: Tente de tenteallemande. En toile coton beige. Tous les boutons sont presents,ainsi que les cordelettes. Sans marquages visibles.a noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece,ainsi que quelques tac](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455910_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Toile de tenteallemande. German tent canvas.: Toile de tenteallemande. En toile beige. Tous les boutons sont presents et en couleur marron d origine. Sans marquages visibles.a noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece,ainsi que desaccrocs et](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455818_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Toile de tente allemande. German tent canvas.: Toile de tente allemande. En tissu camoufl e eclat. La majorit e des boutons sont pr esents, ainsi que quelques cordelettes. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la pi ece, ainsi que quelques tache](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366260_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Guetre allemande. Geman gaiters.: Guetres allemande. En forte toile Feldgrau, cuir fauve. Marquages illisibles. Paire homogene. A noter une certaine usure et patin de la piece. Etat II+. German gaiters. Heavy Feldgrau canvas, tan leat](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409620_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
News about German Canvas
![Coveted 1970s Alden Mason canvas appears at MBA Seattle, Sept. 29](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/Alden-Mason-1.jpg)
Coveted 1970s Alden Mason canvas appears at MBA Seattle, Sept. 29
RENTON, Wash. – An Andy Warhol original 1965 acrylic and screenprint on canvas titled Flowers as well as vibrant original artworks by Alden Mason, Morris Graves, Dale Chihuly, Z. Z. Wei and Kenjiro Nomura will appear in an online-only Modernism: Art and Object sale scheduled for Thursday, September 29 at MBA Seattle Auction House. Absentee and Internet […]
![Childe Hassam canvas could reach $3M at Freeman’s, June 5](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/Screen-Shot-2022-05-17-at-4.35.25-PM-1.png)
Childe Hassam canvas could reach $3M at Freeman’s, June 5
PHILADELPHIA — On June 5, Freeman’s will offer Childe Hassam’s 1889 painting Mrs. Hassam in a Garden, the largest and most significant canvas from the artist’s Parisian period. The oil is estimated at $2 million-$3 million and comes fresh to market from an important Philadelphia collection. Absentee and Internet live bidding will be available through LiveAuctioneers.
![Adolph Gottlieb canvas achieves $756K at Doyle](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/1489374-1.jpg)
Adolph Gottlieb canvas achieves $756K at Doyle
NEW YORK – Doyle held a successful auction of 20th Century Abstraction on October 6.
![Okada canvas graces Clarke Auction Gallery sale, Sept. 12](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/Kenzo-Okada-7-1.jpg)
Okada canvas graces Clarke Auction Gallery sale, Sept. 12
LARCHMONT, N.Y. — An embarrassment of riches will cross the block at Clarke Auction Gallery in its Important Estates Auction on September 12, starting at 10 am Eastern time. Absentee and Internet live bidding will be available through LiveAuctioneers.