Modern & Post-War British Art 2019-04-16 Auction - 166 Price Results - Chiswick Auctions in uk - Page 4

LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY, R.A. (1887-1976)MARY FEDDEN, R.A. (1915-2012)DAVID HOCKNEY, O.M., C.H., R.A. (B. 1937)
London, United Kingdom

Modern & Post-War British Art

Modern & Post-War British Art Enquiries Krassi Kuneva Head of Modern & Post-War British Art kkuneva@chiswickauctions.co.uk
Lot Number: Lowest
BENJAMIN GIBBON (1914-1989): BENJAMIN GIBBON (1914-1989) The wood near Abberton Hall signed and dated 'Benjamin Gibbon 1935' (lower right), signed again, inscribed and dated again 'Benjamin Gibbon/Abberton Hall Pershore/Wors/
0175: BENJAMIN GIBBON (1914-1989)Est. £200-£400
OLWYN BOWEY, R.A. (1936): OLWYN BOWEY, R.A. (B. 1936) Still-life with a hawkmoth signed 'Olwyn Bowey' (lower left) oil on canvas, laid down on board 19 5/8 x 23 5/8 in. (50 x 60 cm.) Provenance: English Private Collection.
0176: OLWYN BOWEY, R.A. (1936)Est. £3,000-£5,000Lot Passed
JOHN MELVILLE (1982-1986): JOHN MELVILLE (1982-1986) Country table oil on canvas 16 x 24 in. (41 x 61 cm.) Provenance: Acquired from the artist's estate by the present owner. Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot.
0177: JOHN MELVILLE (1982-1986)Est. £700-£800Lot Passed
JACOB KRAMER (1892-1962): JACOB KRAMER (1892-1962) The Philosopher signed 'Kramer' (lower right) titled 'The Philosopher' (lower left) and numbered '19/50' (lower right margin) lithograph 18 5/8 x 11 3/4 in. (46.5 x 30 cm.)
0178: JACOB KRAMER (1892-1962)Est. £1,000-£2,000
JOSEF HERMAN (1911-2000): JOSEF HERMAN (1911-2000) Harvesting pencil and ink 7 3/4 x 9 1/2 in. (19.5 x 24.5 cm.) Provenance: with Roland, Browse & Delbanco, London. Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot.
0179: JOSEF HERMAN (1911-2000)Est. £400-£600
HENRY MOORE, O.M., C.H. (1898-1986): HENRY MOORE, O.M., C.H. (1898-1986) Girl Seated at Desk II signed, inscribed, dated and numbered 'For Cameron' (lower left) 'Moore' (lower right) 'II/Girl Seated at Desk II 1974/Edition of 50'
0180: HENRY MOORE, O.M., C.H. (1898-1986)Est. £500-£700
MICHAEL AYRTON (1921-1975): MICHAEL AYRTON (1921-1975) Mantic Figure II signed, and dated 'Michael Ayrton .25.11.62.' (lower left) ink 9 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. (24.1 x 21.6 cm.) Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot. Notes:
0181: MICHAEL AYRTON (1921-1975)Est. £800-£1,200
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY, R.A. (1887-1976): LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY, R.A. (1887-1976) An industrial Town signed 'L.S. Lowry' (lower right), numbered '352/500' (lower left) offset lithograph Image: 17 1/4 x 23 1/4 in. (43.8 x 59.1 cm.) Offset
0182: LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY, R.A. (1887-1976)Est. £1,500-£2,500
LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY, R.A. (1887-1976): LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY, R.A. (1887-1976) In the crowd signed in pencil 'L.S.Lowry' (in the margin, lower right) offset lithograph Image: 7 x 7 1/2 in. (17.8 x 19.1 cm.) Artist's Resale Right may
0183: LAURENCE STEPHEN LOWRY, R.A. (1887-1976)Est. £600-£800
JACOB KRAMER (1892-1962): JACOB KRAMER (1892-1962) Russian Peasants signed and dated 'JACOB KRAMER/1915' (lower right) coloured chalks and gouache on paper laid down on card 15 1/2 x 19 in. (40 x 50 cm.) Provenance: Wyndham
0184: JACOB KRAMER (1892-1962)Est. £700-£1,000
JOSEF HERMAN (1911-2000): JOSEF HERMAN (1911-2000) Three men crouching pencil and ink 7 3/4 x 9 1/2 in. (19.5 x 24.5 cm.) Provenance: with Roland, Browse & Delbanco, London. Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot.
0185: JOSEF HERMAN (1911-2000)Est. £500-£700
RONNIE COPAS (B. 1936): RONNIE COPAS (B. 1936) Communal Kashering signed and dated 'COPAS - 85' (lower right) egg tempera on panel 14 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (37 x 42 cm.) This piece is from the Haggadeh Series. Provenance: with
0186: RONNIE COPAS (B. 1936)Est. £400-£600
DORIS VAUGHAN (1894-1974): DORIS VAUGHAN (1894-1974) Village Band, Porthmeor Square, St Ives signed oil on canvas laid down on board 10 x 13 3/4 in. (26.5 x 36.5 cm.) Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot. Notes:
0187: DORIS VAUGHAN (1894-1974)Est. £400-£600
HANS SCHWARZ, N.E.A.C., R.W.S., R.B.A. (1922-2003): HANS SCHWARZ, N.E.A.C., R.W.S., R.B.A. (1922-2003) Boats in Spain signed with studio stamp (on the reverse) oil on board 35 1/2 x 48 in. (90.2 x 122 cm.) Painted circa 1960. Provenance: Acquired
0189: HANS SCHWARZ, N.E.A.C., R.W.S., R.B.A. (1922-2003)Est. £1,000-£1,500
ALFRED DANIELS (1924-2015): ALFRED DANIELS (1924-2015) Figures by a building signed and dated 'Alfred Daniels 1965' (lower right) oil on board 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 in. (22.3 x 29.3 cm.) Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot.
0190: ALFRED DANIELS (1924-2015)Est. £400-£600
CLIFFORD HALL (1904-1973): CLIFFORD HALL (1904-1973) Street view signed 'Clifford Hall' (lower right) oil on board 10 1/4 x 14 in. (26.1 x 35.6 cm.) Artist's Resale Right may apply on this lot. Notes: Paintings
0191: CLIFFORD HALL (1904-1973)Est. £600-£800
JOHN MELVILLE (1982-1986): JOHN MELVILLE (1982-1986) Preparing dinner oil on board 47 1/4 x 47 1/4 in. (121 x 121 cm.) Painted circa 1950. Provenance: Acquired from the artist's estate by the present owner. Artist's
0192: JOHN MELVILLE (1982-1986)Est. £2,500-£3,500Lot Passed
CLIFFORD HALL (1904-1973): CLIFFORD HALL (1904-1973) Two women at a window signed and dated 'Clifford Hall '66' (lower right) oil on board 10 1/4 x 6 1/2 in. (26 x 16.6 cm.) Provenance: with Modern British Artists, London.
0193: CLIFFORD HALL (1904-1973)Est. £300-£500
ANDREW MACARA (B. 1944): ANDREW MACARA (B. 1944) The bridge Udaipur, India signed and titled 'ANDREW MACARA' (lower right) and 'UNDIPUR RAJ INDIA' on the reverse oil on canvas 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.5 cm.) Provenance: with
0194: ANDREW MACARA (B. 1944)Est. £400-£600
KEN HOWARD, R.A. (B. 1932): KEN HOWARD, R.A. (B. 1932) Harbour scene signed 'Ken Howard' (lower right) oil on board 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (19 x 24 cm.) Provenance: English Private Collection. Artist's Resale Right may apply on
0195: KEN HOWARD, R.A. (B. 1932)Est. £600-£800
JOHN ALDRIDGE, R.A. (1905-1984): JOHN ALDRIDGE, R.A. (1905-1984) Cain Fusimagn, Deyá signed 'John Aldridge' (lower right), signed again, inscribed and dated 'John Aldridge/Cain Fusimagn/Deyá 1971' (on the reverse) oil on board
0196: JOHN ALDRIDGE, R.A. (1905-1984)Est. £1,500-£2,500
DAVID SAWYER (B.1960): DAVID SAWYER (B.1960) New College, Oxford signed 'David Sawyer' (lower right), titled 'New College, Oxford' (lower left) oil on artist board 16 x 8 3/4 in. (41.5 x 22 cm.) Artist's Resale Right may
0197: DAVID SAWYER (B.1960)Est. £600-£800Lot Passed
JOHN ALDRIDGE, R.A. (1905-1984): JOHN ALDRIDGE, R.A. (1905-1984) San Giuseppe dei Falegnami signed and dated 'John Aldrige '57' (lower left), inscribed and dated again 'San Giuseppe/dei Falegnami/Sep 1957' (on the reverse) oil on
0198: JOHN ALDRIDGE, R.A. (1905-1984)Est. £1,500-£2,500