International Fine & Decorative Art Day 1 2021-04-24 Auction - 392 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 3

ALFONS WALDE (AUSTRIAN 1891-1958)PAIR OF FRENCH EIGHT-LIGHT CANDELABRAS, AFTER F. REMONDMARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN 1887-1985)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

International Fine & Decorative Art Day 1

A two-day sale comprised of over 1000 lots of important paintings, sculpture, antique and modern furniture, jewelry and decorative items.
Lot Number: Lowest
FRANCOIS GALL (FRENCH 1912-1987): FRANCOIS GALL (FRENCH 1912-1987) Apres le bain, Eugenie de dos devant le miroir, 1968 oil on canvas 47 x 38 cm (18 1/2 x 15 in.) signed lower left We are grateful to Marie-Lize Gall of Comite
0050: FRANCOIS GALL (FRENCH 1912-1987)Est. $2,000-$3,000
MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985): MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985) Spring Bouquet oil on canvas 55 x 46 cm (21 5/8 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE J. Richards Gallery, Englewood NJ Acquired at the above by the
0051: MARCEL DYF (FRENCH 1899-1985)Est. $2,000-$3,000
REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954): REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954) Tugboat on East River, with view of the Woolworth Building watercolor on paper 32 x 43 cm (12 5/8 in x 16 7/8 in.) [sight] PROVENANCE Extensive Reginald
0052: REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954)Est. $2,000-$3,000
MICHAEL ARGOV (ISRAELI 1920-1982): MICHAEL ARGOV (ISRAELI 1920-1982) A Break from Scholarship, 1947 oil on canvas 79 x 65 cm (31 1/8 x 25 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears
0053: MICHAEL ARGOV (ISRAELI 1920-1982)Est. $2,000-$3,000
MICHEL SIMONIDY (ROMANIAN 1870-1933): MICHEL SIMONIDY (ROMANIAN 1870-1933) Nude Awakening from Slumber, 1928 oil on canvas 81 x 101 cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work
0054: MICHEL SIMONIDY (ROMANIAN 1870-1933)Est. $3,000-$5,000
EMERIK FEJES (SERBIAN 1904-1969): EMERIK FEJES (SERBIAN 1904-1969) Sacre Coeur tempera on paper 40 x 57 cm (15 3/4 x 22 1/2 in.) signed lower center, inscribed Paris upper center LOT NOTES Emerik Fejes was born in
0055: EMERIK FEJES (SERBIAN 1904-1969)Est. $1,500-$2,000
BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE-ARGENTINEAN 1890-1973): BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE-ARGENTINEAN 1890-1973) Cardos oil on board 75 x 57 cm (29 1/2 x 22 1/2 in.) signed lower right; signed and titled on verso PROVENANCE Argentinean Private Collection
0056: BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE-ARGENTINEAN 1890-1973)Est. $6,000-$8,000
ADOLPHE FENYES (HUNGARIAN 1867-1945): ADOLPHE FENYES (HUNGARIAN 1867-1945) Adoration of the Magi oil on canvas 64 x 75 cm (25 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting overall age-appropriate craquelure, most
0057: ADOLPHE FENYES (HUNGARIAN 1867-1945)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Portrait of Joseph Stella, 1944 red pencil on paper full sheet measuring 38 x 30 cm (15 x 11 3/4 in.) signed center right by Stella and Burliuk; signed and
0058: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $400-$600
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946) Algerian Woman in Veil watercolor and pencil on paper 65 x 49 cm (25 5/8 x 19 1/4 in.) J. Stella/JML Coll. estate stamp lower right and left CONDITION
0059: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $400-$600
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946) Landscape pastel on paper 24 x 36 cm (9 1/2 x 14 18 in.) PROVENANCE Forum Galleries, New York EXHIBITED Pensler Galleries, Washington, D.C., Joseph
0060: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $400-$600
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946) City by the River color pencil and pencil on thick paper laid down on paper image: 16.5 x 11.4 cm (6 1/2 x 4 1/2 in.), full sheet measuring: 26 x 16 cm (10 1/4
0063: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $150-$250
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946) Seven Trees color pencil and pencil on thick paper laid down on paper image: 9 x 23 cm (3 1/2 x 9 in.), full sheet measuring: 15 x 28 cm (5 7/8 x 11 in.) J.
0064: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $150-$250
MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964): MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Stroll Through the Park, circa 1910 pastel on paper 28 x 21cm (11 x 8 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Barry Friedman LTD, New York Acquired from the
0066: MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964)Est. $6,000-$8,000
MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964): MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Rayonist Composition in Yellow and Purple, circa 1913 pastel on paper 18 x 24 cm (7 1/8 x 9 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Barry Friedman LTD, New
0067: MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964): MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Rayonist Composition, circa 1913 watercolor 22 x 31 cm (8 5/8 x 12 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Barry Friedman LTD, New York Acquired from the above by a New York
0068: MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964): MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Red Road, circa 1910 pastel on paper 17.5 x 26 cm (6 7/8 x 10 1/4 in.) monogrammed lower left PROVENANCE Barry Friedman LTD, New York Acquired from the
0069: MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964): MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Periwinkle in Glass gouache and watercolor on paper 47 x 33 cm (18 1/2 x 13 in.) initialed lower left PROVENANCE Estate of Alexandra Tomilina, widow of
0070: MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964)Est. $15,000-$20,000
NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962): NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Lilacs on a Bureau oil on canvas 56 x 75 cm (22 x 29 1/2 in.) signed on verso with indistinct stamp PROVENANCE Estate of Levon Airapetian CONDITION
0071: NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)Est. $30,000-$50,000Lot Passed
NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962): NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) White Roses watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper full sheet measuring 38 x 28 cm (15 x 11 in.) initialed lower left, signed lower right
0072: NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)Est. $12,000-$15,000
NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962): NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Red Rose watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper full sheet measuring 38 x 28 cm (15 x 11 in.) initialed upper left, signed lower right PROVENANCEEstate
0073: NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)Est. $12,000-$15,000