Masterpieces 2022-05-19 Auction - 247 Price Results - Widder Auctions in Vienna - Page 8
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Masterpieces

FRITZ GREWENIG (Hausweiler 1891 - 1974 Trier): FRITZ GREWENIG* (Hausweiler 1891 - 1974 Trier) Still Life with Gum Tree, 1924 oil/canvas, 90,4 x 70,3 cm signed F. Grewenig and dated 24Provenance: Karl and Faber Munich 2020, European private
0169: FRITZ GREWENIG (Hausweiler 1891 - 1974 Trier)Est. €4,000-€8,000Lot Passed
ALBERT REUSS (Vienna 1889 - 1975 Mousehole, Cornwall): ALBERT REUSS* (Vienna 1889 - 1975 Mousehole, Cornwall) The blue Shoes, 1948 oil/canvas, 63 x 47,5 cm verso titled and dated "the blue shoes" 1948Provenance: Fine Arts Widder, European private
0171: ALBERT REUSS (Vienna 1889 - 1975 Mousehole, Cornwall)Est. €4,000-€8,000
PETER TOELZER (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna): PETER TOELZER* (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna) Bellflower pencil/paper, 31 x 22,5 cm signed ToelzerProvenance: private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€ 1.500 - 3.000START € 1.500Austrian artist
0173: PETER TOELZER (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€3,000
PETER TOELZER (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna): PETER TOELZER* (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna) Dandelion pencil/paper, 31 x 22,5 cm signed ToelzerProvenance: private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€ 1.500 - 3.000START € 1.500Austrian
0174: PETER TOELZER (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€3,000
PAUL KIRNIG (Bielitz 1891 - 1955 Vienna): PAUL KIRNIG* (Bielitz 1891 - 1955 Vienna) Crystalline Shapes charcoal/paper, 12,5 x 12 cmProvenance: private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€ 500 - 1.000START € 500Austrian artist of the
0175: PAUL KIRNIG (Bielitz 1891 - 1955 Vienna)Est. €500-€1,000Lot Passed
PETER TOELZER (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna): PETER TOELZER* (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna) Plant chalk/paper, 25,5 x 21,5 cm signed ToelzerProvenance: private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€ 800 - 1.200START € 800Austrian artist of the
0176: PETER TOELZER (Vienna 1910 - 1997 Vienna)Est. €800-€1,200Lot Passed
MY ULLMANN (Vienna 1905 - 1995 Konstanz): MY ULLMANN* (Vienna 1905 - 1995 Konstanz) Die Veste pencil/paper, 42 x 35,5 cmProvenance: private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€ 1.000 - 2.000START € 1.000Austrian painter, graphic
0177: MY ULLMANN (Vienna 1905 - 1995 Konstanz)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
OTTO ERICH WAGNER (Klepacov 1895 - 1979 Vienna): OTTO ERICH WAGNER* (Klepacov 1895 - 1979 Vienna) Kinetic Composition indian ink/paper, 37,5 x 26,5 cm depicted in exchibition catalogue Dynamik! Kubismus, Futurismus, Kinetismus, Belvedere Vienna
0178: OTTO ERICH WAGNER (Klepacov 1895 - 1979 Vienna)Est. €3,000-€6,000
JOHANNA PANIGL (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna): JOHANNA PANIGL* (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna) Leaves, Flowers and Fruits mixed media/transparent paper, 51,9 x 37,1 cm signed Hanna Panigl SchoenProvenance: estate of the artist, gallery 16
0179: JOHANNA PANIGL (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna)Est. €800-€1,200
JOHANNA PANIGL (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna): JOHANNA PANIGL* (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna) Tree Trunks mixed media/transparent paper, 58,1 x 44 cm signed Hanna Panigl SchoenProvenance: estate of the artist, gallery 16 Vienna, Fine Arts
0180: JOHANNA PANIGL (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna)Est. €800-€1,200
JOHANNA PANIGL (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna): JOHANNA PANIGL* (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna) Minor Judge mixed media/transparent paper, 56,1 x 42,6 cm signed Hanna Panigl SchoenProvenance: estate of the artist, gallery 16 Vienna, Fine Arts
0181: JOHANNA PANIGL (Cieszyn 1905 - 1995 Vienna)Est. €1,200-€2,000
ELISABETH RONGET-BOHM (Konitz 1899 - 1980 Paris): ELISABETH RONGET-BOHM* (Konitz 1899 - 1980 Paris) Still Life, 1929 oil/fiber board, 58,5 x 69 cm signed E. Ronget and dated 29Provenance: Rossini Paris 2021, European private collectionESTIMATE
0182: ELISABETH RONGET-BOHM (Konitz 1899 - 1980 Paris)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
AXL LESKOSCHEK (Graz 1889 - 1976 Vienna): AXL LESKOSCHEK* (Graz 1889 - 1976 Vienna) Still Life with Flowers, 1951 oil/canvas, 100,5 x 70 cm signed A Les, monogrammed AL and dated 51Provenance: Gallery Ciwna, Fine Arts Widder
0183: AXL LESKOSCHEK (Graz 1889 - 1976 Vienna)Est. €2,000-€3,000
HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) Flamingos, 1938 oil/canvas, 105,3 x 191,7 cm signed Gurschner and dated 1938 verso inscribed This is the property of Ida McCulloch. MV
0184: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €15,000-€30,000
OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna): OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna) At Wallersee gouache/paper, 42,6 x 31,2 cm signed O. Laske and titled Am WallerseeProvenance: private collection USA, Fine Arts Widder ViennaESTIMATE
0185: OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna)Est. €4,000-€6,000Lot Passed
OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna): OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna) Altaussee gouache/paper, 38,4 x 30 cm signed O. Laske and titled AltausseeProvenance: private collection USA, Fine Arts Widder ViennaESTIMATE
0186: OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna)Est. €2,000-€4,000
OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna): OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna) Spring, around 1920 oil tempera/paper, 95 x 117 cm signed O. Laske and titled Der Fruehling Opus XXI verso label VER SACRUM (FRueHLING) TEMPERA
0187: OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna)Est. €50,000-€100,000Lot Passed
OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna): OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna) Nicolo and Krampus, 1940 watercolor and pencil/paper, 18 x 18,5 cm dated 1940 and inscribed Fuer die kleine Lili zum Nicolo 1940 Aki depicted in
0188: OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna)Est. €3,000-€6,000Lot Passed