Spring Fine Art and Estate Auction 2011-04-29 Auction - 784 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 4

Wyoming, DE, United States

Spring Fine Art and Estate Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
Enrico Baj original etching: Medium: original etching. Executed in 1965 for Paroles Peintes II, from the edition of 150 on Johannot wove paper. A limited number of signed proofs. Sheet size 15 x 11 inches. The paper is wavy.
0073: Enrico Baj original etchingEst. $3,400-$4,100Lot Passed
"BALLET DANCER" BRONZE SCULPTURE: BRONZE SCULPTURE - VERY GOOD DETAIL AND PATINA - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 12H - RARE
0074: "BALLET DANCER" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $1,800-$2,300
FUSION VASE: FUSION VASE - ORNATE - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 11L X 9.5D X 7.5H
0075: FUSION VASEEst. $625-$750Lot Passed
"Girl On Feather" Bronze Sculpture by A. Moreau: "Girl on Feather" Bronze Sculpture by A. Moreau - Beautiful Color Patina Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 22"H x 10"W - Lost Wax Cast
0076: "Girl On Feather" Bronze Sculpture by A. MoreauEst. $3,250-$4,550
DALI VINTAGE LITHOGRAPH (1945): 65 YEAR OLD ANTIQUE SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH (1945) - SIGNED IN THE PLATE 1945 - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - PAPER 5"X8" - FRAMED 11"X14" - COA - MINT
0077: DALI VINTAGE LITHOGRAPH (1945)Est. $400-$500
Dolphin Bronze Sculpture: 20"H 10"W 10"D - Lost Wax Cast
0079: Dolphin Bronze SculptureEst. $1,500-$2,100Lot Passed
PICASSO - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - MINT: PABLO PICASSO - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" -1937 - FRAMED AND MATTED - AUTHENICATED WITH COA -APRROX 28X20
0080: PICASSO - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - MINTEst. $2,375-$3,325
DALI "LE PORTRAIT DE LA FONTAINE" - ETCHING: DALI "LE PORTRAIT DE LA FONTAINE" - LE BESTIARE DE LA FONTAINE 1974 - ETCHING - HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED - PAPER SIZE APPROX. 76 X 58 CMS
0082: DALI "LE PORTRAIT DE LA FONTAINE" - ETCHINGEst. $9,500-$11,900
Sailfish Bronze Sculpture: 16"H 25.5"W 9"D - Lost Wax Cast
0083: Sailfish Bronze SculptureEst. $1,250-$1,750
Lichtenstein "Haystack #1" lithograph 1969: Done in homage to Claude Monet, this vintage 1969 Pop Art classic print is best appreciated when viewed from a distance. Medium: lithograph . This is a beautifully executed version, printed in 1969
0085: Lichtenstein "Haystack #1" lithograph 1969Est. $1,500-$1,800
0086: SALVADOR DALI WOODBLOCKEst. $2,250-$3,150
HUNTING RETRIEVER BRONZE SCULPTURE: HUNTING RETRIEVER BRONZE SCULPTURE - 12HX18WX6D - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - GREAT CONDITION
0087: HUNTING RETRIEVER BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $2,250-$3,150Lot Passed
FINE CRYSTAL AND BRASS CLOCK: FINE CRYSTAL & BRASS CLOCK - ITALIAN LEAD CRYSTAL - BRASS STEM AND CROWN - QUARTZ MOVEMENT - 5.1Lx2Wx8.1H
0088: FINE CRYSTAL AND BRASS CLOCKEst. $375-$525
Paul Gauguin "Le Sourire" 3: This impression (after the original woodcut) was printed on japon paper in 1943 in an edition of 250, and is one of Gauguin's beautiful Tahiti compositions (catalogue reference Guerin 75). Image
0089: Paul Gauguin "Le Sourire" 3Est. $5,600-$6,500
Icart original etching, 1928: Medium: original etching and drypoint. Executed for Abel Hermant's "Bigarrure", this beautiful Louis Icart etching was published in Paris in 1928 in a limited edition of 1100. Plate size: 5 1/4 x 3
0091: Icart original etching, 1928Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
BRODINSKY HAND SIGNED SERIGRAPH: BRODINSKY "APRIL MORNING" HAND SIGNED SERIGRAPH - FRAMED AND MATTED - 20X22 1/4 - AUTHENICATED - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0092: BRODINSKY HAND SIGNED SERIGRAPHEst. $3,100-$3,700Lot Passed
"RIVERSIDE" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS: "RIVERSIDE"ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - SIGNED - FRAMED APPROX. 36X48 - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0093: "RIVERSIDE" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVASEst. $3,400-$4,200
"Ballet Dancer" Bronze Sculpture by Gennarelli: "Ballet Dancer" Bronze Sculpture by Gennarelli - Museum Quality Verdi Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 14"H x 6"W - Lost Wax Cast
0094: "Ballet Dancer" Bronze Sculpture by GennarelliEst. $2,000-$2,800
Sea Turtles Bronze Sculpture: 12"H 9"W 6"D - Lost Wax Cast
0096: Sea Turtles Bronze SculptureEst. $875-$1,225Lot Passed