ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION 2011-08-12 Auction - 879 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 10

Millsboro, DE, United States

ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
PICASSO LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH: PABLO PICASSO - "CORRIDA"- LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT CONDITION - FRAMED SIZE APPX 32 1/2 X 38 1/2
0219: PICASSO LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,500-$2,100Lot Passed
"PANTHER" Bronze Sculpture: PANTHER BRONZE SCULPTURE - VERY DETAILED - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - 9"H x 13"W x 7"D - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MOUNTED ON A MARBLE BASE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0220: "PANTHER" Bronze SculptureEst. $1,200-$1,500
"Secret Love" Bronze Sculpture - A. Moreau: "Secret Love" Bronze Sculpture - After A. Moreau - Beautiful Color Patina - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 30"H x 11"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0222: "Secret Love" Bronze Sculpture - A. MoreauEst. $4,400-$5,500
LALIQUE "LAKSHMI" SCULPTURE: LALIQUE "LAKSHMI" SCULPTURE- MINT CONDITION WITH ORIGINAL BOX AND PAPERWORK - SIGNED AND NUMBERED - APPROX. 110MM X 79MM
0223: LALIQUE "LAKSHMI" SCULPTUREEst. $4,100-$4,700Lot Passed
VINTAGE 1956 PICASSO LITHOGRAPH: PABLO PICASSO "MINOTAUR CARESSING GIRL" - FIRST EDITION LITHOGRAPH AFTER THE SUITE VOLLARD ETCHING - PRINTED IN 1956 - PUBLISHED BY HARRY N. ABRAMS / NEW YORK - PRINTED IN GERMANY - PROFESSIONALLY
0226: VINTAGE 1956 PICASSO LITHOGRAPHEst. $550-$650
"ELK FAMILY" Bronze Sculpture: ELK FAMILY BRONZE SCULPTURE - 16HX16WX8D - HIGHLY DETAILED - MINT CONDITION - WELL MAINTAINED - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MOUNTED ON A MARBLE BASE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0227: "ELK FAMILY" Bronze SculptureEst. $2,400-$3,000Lot Passed
Enrico Bordoni original lithograph: Enrico Bordoni original lithograph - Medium: original lithograph. Executed for the second volume (1956-57) of the very rare Documenti d'Arte d'Oggi, published in Milan by Groupe Espace. The total
0228: Enrico Bordoni original lithographEst. $1,125-$1,350Lot Passed
PICASSO - LITHOGRAPH - VERVE: PICASSO - DOUBLE PAGE LITHOGRAPH - FROM VERVE SUITE - BLACK INK - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED -
0229: PICASSO - LITHOGRAPH - VERVEEst. $750-$900Lot Passed
0232: 1960 - SALVADOR DALI WOODBLOCKEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
BONE NETSUKE WOMEN/W WHEAT: HAND CARVED BONE JAPANESE NETSUKE WOMEN - HAND PAINTED WITH SIGNATURE ON BOTTOM - CARVED FROM ONE SOLID PIECE OF BONE - BEAUTIFULLY DETAILED - 2 HOLES IN BACK WHICH ARE USED FOR HANGING - L 1.5"; D
0234: BONE NETSUKE WOMEN/W WHEATEst. $25-$50
Feeding Shark Bronze Sculpture: Feeding Shark Bronze Sculpture - 10"H 16"W 6 "D - Great Attention to Detail - Beautiful Finish - Lost Wax Cast
0240: Feeding Shark Bronze SculptureEst. $675-$900Lot Passed