ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION 2011-08-12 Auction - 879 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 11

Millsboro, DE, United States

ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
MARC CHAGALL HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH - FROM HOMER'S DIE ODYSSEY - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - APPX IMAGE SIZE 15X11
0242: MARC CHAGALL HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
"YAMBO" -BRONZE AND IVORY SCULPTURE: "YAMBO" -BRONZE AND IVORY SCULPTURE - AFTER CHIPARUS - MULTI COLOR FINISH - MOUNTED ON MARBLE AND ONYX BASE - MINT - APPX 22.5"X12"X7" - MUSEUM QUALITY
0243: "YAMBO" -BRONZE AND IVORY SCULPTUREEst. $35,000-$49,000Lot Passed
Jean Arp Ponchoir - 1956: Jean Arp Ponchoir - 1956 - Issued in 1956 for XXe Siecle (No. 6), published in Paris by San Lazzaro. Sheet size 12 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches (308 x 245mm). Signed in the plate (not by hand). -
0244: Jean Arp Ponchoir - 1956Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
Hand Blown Art Glass 2 pc Vase Set: Exquisite Art Glass 2 pc Vase Set - Shades of Blue - 13.75"h / 17.5" - Hand Blown - As Each Piece is Hand Made There May be Slight Variations Due to the Nature of Hand Blown Glass - If Any Variations
0245: Hand Blown Art Glass 2 pc Vase SetEst. $500-$625
PICASSO "CAFÉ AT ROYAN": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX PAGE
0247: PICASSO "CAFÉ AT ROYAN"Est. $500-$750Lot Passed
Art Glass Murex Shell : Beautiful Blue Art Glass Murex Shell - 6"H 11"W 4"D - Hand Crafted
0249: Art Glass Murex Shell Est. $50-$70Lot Passed
"ANGELIC LOVER" BRONZE SCULPTURE: "ANGELIC LOVER" BRONZE SCULPTURE - MULTI-COLOR PATINA - APPROX. 16HX17WX8D - MINT CONDITION
0250: "ANGELIC LOVER" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $1,350-$1,800
Pierre Alechinsky original etching: Pierre Alechinsky original etching - Medium: original etching. Executed in 1965 for Paroles Peintes II. Plate size 9 1/4 x 7 inches. - Professionally Framed & Matted - -
0251: Pierre Alechinsky original etchingEst. $1,750-$2,100Lot Passed
"Little Picasso" Jumbo Bronze Sculpture: "Little Picasso" Jumbo Bronze Sculpture - Wonderful Patina - Beautifully Detailed - appx 60"H x 29"W x 27"D - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0252: "Little Picasso" Jumbo Bronze SculptureEst. $12,000-$15,000Lot Passed
CHAGALL LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL - "STAIN GLASS WINDOW IV"- LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT CONDITION - SIGNED IN THE PLATE - FRAMED SIZE APPX 26 X 22
0253: CHAGALL LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,250-$1,750Lot Passed
Gianni Monnet Original Lithograph: Gianni Monnet Original Lithograph - Arte Concreta - Executed for the second volume (1956-57) of the very rare Documenti d'Arte d'Oggi, published in Milan by Groupe Espace. The total sheet measures
0259: Gianni Monnet Original LithographEst. $1,375-$1,650Lot Passed
PICASSO "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX PAGE
0260: PICASSO "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN"Est. $500-$750Lot Passed
DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1947): 64 YEAR OLD ANTIQUE SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH (1947) - SIGNED IN THE PLATE 1947 - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - PAPER 5"X8" - FRAMED 11"X14" - MINT
0262: DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1947)Est. $300-$500Lot Passed
Miro "Original Lithograph III" 1972: Miro "Original Lithograph III" 1972. Printed by Mourlot and published in 1972 for the "Miro Lithograph I" catalogue raisonné. Sheet size: 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (320 x 245mm) - Professionally Framed
0263: Miro "Original Lithograph III" 1972Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
"Yarn Spinner" Bronze Sculpture Lamp - Delmas: "Yarn Spinner" Bronze Sculpture Lamp - After Delmas - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 33"H x 10"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0264: "Yarn Spinner" Bronze Sculpture Lamp - DelmasEst. $4,000-$5,000