ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION 2011-08-12 Auction - 879 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 12

Millsboro, DE, United States

ART, SCULPTURE AND ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
SILK SCARF - GUSTOV KLIMT: 100% SILK SCARF MADE WITH THE IMAGE OF A WORK BY GUSTAV KLIMT - HAND ROLLED EDGES - 35"X35" - BEAUTIFUL QUALITY ACCESSORY
0267: SILK SCARF - GUSTOV KLIMTEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
Miro original lithograph, 1972: Miro original lithograph, 1972. Printed by Mourlot in 1972 for XXe Siecle, published in Paris by San Lazzaro. Sheet size 12 1/4 x 18 inches (310 x 457mm - Professionally Framed & Matted - -
0268: Miro original lithograph, 1972Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
TENECH HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH: TENECH HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED LITHOGRAPH - VERY GOOD CONDITION - APPROX. 22X30 - UNFRAMED
0270: TENECH HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEst. $350-$500Lot Passed
"LADY JUSTICE" Bronze Sculpture: LADY JUSTICE BRONZE SCULPTURE - HIGH QUALITY - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - MINT - 20HX8WX7D - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MOUNTED ON A MARBLE BASE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0271: "LADY JUSTICE" Bronze SculptureEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
Miro "A Toute Epreuve" 1958: Miro "A Toute Epreuve" 1958 pochoir. Published in Paris in 1958 by Berggruen for their beautifully executed catalogue-plaquette. This composition was executed for "A Toute Epreuve", Miro's celebrated
0272: Miro "A Toute Epreuve" 1958Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
"Crying Girl" Bronze Sculpture - A. Moreau: "Crying Girl" Bronze Sculpture - After A. Moreau - Beautiful Color Patina - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 20"H x 16"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0273: "Crying Girl" Bronze Sculpture - A. MoreauEst. $2,400-$3,000
Joan Miro original lithograph: original lithograph. Printed in Paris in 1964 by Mourlot Frères and issued in a limited edition of 2000 on Arches wove paper. Image size: 3 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches (80 x 185 mm) - Professionally Framed &
0274: Joan Miro original lithographEst. $1,375-$1,650Lot Passed
"Scout" Bronze Sculpture - Remington: "Scout" Bronze Sculpture - After Remington - Museum Brown Patina - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 14"H x 10"W - Lost Wax Cast Bronze
0276: "Scout" Bronze Sculpture - RemingtonEst. $1,100-$1,375Lot Passed
"BALD EAGLE" Bronze Bust: BALD EAGLE BRONZE BUST - HIGH QUALITY - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - MINT - 10HX8.5WX5.5D - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE - MUSEUM QUALITY
0278: "BALD EAGLE" Bronze BustEst. $1,000-$1,250Lot Passed
Charles Meryon original etching: Charles Meryon original etching. Executed in 1865; Catalogue reference: Schneiderman 94 vii/vii. This fanciful and magnificent etching depicts the headquarters of the Admiralty in Paris, under attack
0281: Charles Meryon original etchingEst. $4,000-$4,800Lot Passed
Dolphin Pair Bronze Sculpture: Dolphin Pair Bronze Sculpture - 6"H 4"W 3 "D - Great Attention to Detail - Beautiful Finish - Lost Wax Cast
0283: Dolphin Pair Bronze SculptureEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
Henri Matisse lithograph: Henri Matisse lithograph. Printed by Mourlot and published in Paris by Teriade for Verve (Volume 1, Number 5-6), in 1939. Sheet size: 14 x 10 1/4 inches (354 x 264mm - Professionally Framed & Matted
0284: Henri Matisse lithographEst. $1,625-$1,950Lot Passed
"Innocence Dream" Bronze Sculpture - Porusaud: "Innocence Dream" Bronze Sculpture - After Porusaud - Museum Quality Verdi Finish - Mounted on a Fine Italian Marble Base - Beautifully Detailed - Signed - Mint Condition - 18"H x 11"W - Lost Wax
0287: "Innocence Dream" Bronze Sculpture - PorusaudEst. $2,800-$3,500
Andre Marchand lithograph: Andre Marchand lithograph "Homage to Dufy" (after the watercolor). Andre Marchand was one of the artists who contributed compositions to Marcelle Oury's "Lettre à mon peintre" in homage to Raoul
0288: Andre Marchand lithographEst. $625-$750Lot Passed
CHAGALL LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH: MARC CHAGALL - "TREE ABOVE VILLAGE"- LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPH - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT CONDITION - SIGNED IN THE PLATE - FRAMED SIZE APPX 32X27
0289: CHAGALL LTD EDITION LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,500-$2,100Lot Passed