Special "On Line Only" Estate Art Auction 2011-10-28 Auction - 324 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 4

293: FERDIE PACHECO SCISSOR MAN PAINTING326: PETER MAX MONA LISA COLLAGE83: AUBREY BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO SALOME
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Special "On Line Only" Estate Art Auction

Over 300 Lots! No Reserves Friday October 28th 6 PM Preview Saturday October 22nd 2-6 PM Auction Zip & Live Auctioneers On Line Auctions Some Highlights to include works by: ARMS, John Taylor, Etchings; BOHROD, Aaron, Lithograph; CORELLLI, Rosa, Gouache; DALI, Salvador, Lithograph, De Kruif, Henry, Watercolor; GRANT, Gordon, Lithographs; HURD, Peter, Lithograph; LOCKE, Walter, Etchings; MACLEAN, William, Etchings; MAGAFAN, Ethel, Etchings; MARGULIES, Joseph, Etchings; NISBET, Robert Hogg, Etching; REYNARD, Grant, Lithograph; ROYO, Serigraph; TOBIASSE, Theo, Lithographs; WIRE, Melville, Etching; Tremendous French Medallic Art Collection to include Bronze Medals by ROTY, VERNON, COUDRAY, LALIQUE, PRUDHOMME, DUPRE, VERNIER, DuBOIS, MORLON, and many others.. All at NO Reserve!
Lot Number: Lowest
NANCY SWAN DREW PAINTING: DREW, Nancy Swan, (American, 20th C.): How Long have You Been Feeling this Way, Watercolor/Pastel, 14'' x 11'', signed and dated 1975.
0074: NANCY SWAN DREW PAINTINGEst. $200-$400
RIVA HELFOND LITHOGRAPH: HELFOND, Riva, (American, 1910-): Greek Shore Line With Houses, Lithograph, site size 18'' x 11 3/4'', pencil signed, illegibly titled lower left, numbered 6 of 150, framed, 24 1/2'' x 18 1/2''.
0075: RIVA HELFOND LITHOGRAPHEst. $75-$150
EARLY JAPANESE FLYING EAGLE WATERCOLOR: JAPANESE FLYING EAGLE WATERCOLOR: Image size 27" x 17", signed, worn mat, 33 1/2" x 22 1/2".
0077: EARLY JAPANESE FLYING EAGLE WATERCOLOREst. $300-$500
ALICE BRESEE MISTY MORNING PAINTING: BRESEE, Alice, (American 20th Century): ''Misty Morning'', Forest Stream, Oil/Canvas, 11'' x 14'', signed lower left, label affixed verso, framed, 13 1/2'' x 16 1/2''.
0078: ALICE BRESEE MISTY MORNING PAINTINGEst. $50-$100
KAWANO JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT: KAWANO, Kaoru, (Japanese, 1916-1965): Young Girl with Fan, Woodblock, sight size 14" x 8 3/4", pencil signed upper left, encased in original frame with wear, 18 1/4" x 13 3/4".
0079: KAWANO JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTEst. $100-$200
PASTEL OF TWO DOGS J. A. BATES: PASTEL OF TWO DOGS IN A LANDSCAPE SIGNED J. A. BATES?: 13 1/2' x 19'', dated 1908?, unframed.
0080: PASTEL OF TWO DOGS J. A. BATESEst. $50-$100
STANDING NUDE FEMALE PAINTING ORR: STANDING NUDE FEMALE IN AN INTERIOR: Oil/Masonite, signed ORR, 20'' x 15'', unframed.
0081: STANDING NUDE FEMALE PAINTING ORREst. $50-$100
GEORGE JO MESS OLD IRON BRIDGE AQUATINT: MESS, George Jo, (American, 1898-1962): "Old Iron Bridge", Aquatint, 9 1/2" x 7 1/2", penciled signed & titled, matted, unframed.
0082: GEORGE JO MESS OLD IRON BRIDGE AQUATINTEst. $200-$400
AUBREY BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO SALOME: AUBREY BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO SALOME: 17 Lithograph Lot Included in Original Folio, unframed, 13 1/4'' x 10 1/4''.
0083: AUBREY BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO SALOMEEst. $300-$500
CARL SCHULTHEISS SHEPHERD ETCHING: SCHULTHEISS, Carl M., (German, 1885-1961): The Shepherd, Etching, sight size 9" x 7 3/4", pencil signed lower right, painted green frame, 18" x 14 1/2".
0084: CARL SCHULTHEISS SHEPHERD ETCHINGEst. $200-$400
S. ISHIKAWA LANDSCAPE PAINTING: ISHIKAWA, Shigehiko, (Japanese, 1909-): Landscape With Bamboo and Birds, Watercolor and Ink on Paper Mounted on Canvas, sight size 36'' x 62'', signed lower left, framed, 37 1/2'' x 63 1/2''.
0085: S. ISHIKAWA LANDSCAPE PAINTINGEst. $150-$250
BONGIBAULT AQUATINT DANS LA NUIT: BONGIBAULT, A.: ''Dans La Nuit'', Aquatint, site size 19 1/2'' x 26'', pencil signed lower right, numbered lower left 46 of 70, framed, 25 1/2'' x 31''.
0086: BONGIBAULT AQUATINT DANS LA NUITEst. $100-$200
ROBERT ALEXANDER GRAHAM PAINTING: GRAHAM, Robert Alexander, (American, 1873-1934): Pastoral Landscape with Farm Houses, Watercolor, sight size 8'' x 9'', signed lower right, original label verso, unframed, dated verso 1934, affixed
0087: ROBERT ALEXANDER GRAHAM PAINTINGEst. $200-$400
F.H. MCKAY VERMONT PAINTING: MCKAY, F. H., (American, 1880-): Village in Vermont Overlooking Lake Champlain, Oil/Canvas Board, 8'' x 10'', signed lower left, carved and gilded period frame, 13'' x 15''.
0088: F.H. MCKAY VERMONT PAINTINGEst. $100-$200
2 CURRIER & IVES LITHOGRAPHS: 2 CURRIER & IVES LITHOGRAPHS: To include 1) CURRIER AND IVES LITHOGRAPH TITLED GENERAL GRANT AND FAMILY: 10" x 13 1/4", framed, 17 1/4" x 21". 2) N. CURRIER HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPH "THE
0089: 2 CURRIER & IVES LITHOGRAPHSEst. $200-$400
JOSEPH HIRSCH CLOWN LITHOGRAPH: HIRSCH, Joseph, (American, 1910-): ''Pensive Mood'', Depicting a Clown, Lithograph, sight size 17'' x 11 1/2'', pencil signed lower right, numbered 10 of 100 lower left, also signed in the plate,
0090: JOSEPH HIRSCH CLOWN LITHOGRAPHEst. $75-$150
GIRL WITH GOAT PAINTING SIGNED BERG: GIRL WITH GOAT PAINTING SIGNED BERG?: Good quality, O/CB, 12'' x 16'', Norheim Art Shop, Brooklyn label verso, worn gold frame, 14'' x 20''.
0093: GIRL WITH GOAT PAINTING SIGNED BERGEst. $200-$400
ILLEGIBLY SIGNED SURREAL ETCHING: ILLEGIBLY SIGNED SURREAL ETCHING WITH FACES AND NUDE FIGURES: Sight size 13'' x 17'', pencil signed lower right and dated 1974, number 25 of 80 lower left, fine contemporary framing, 23'' x 27 1/2''.
0094: ILLEGIBLY SIGNED SURREAL ETCHINGEst. $200-$400
J.W. HENRY SAILFISH ILLUSTRATION: HENRY, J. W.,(American,20th Century): Illustration of a Sail Fish Leaping From the Water, Done on a Map of the Florida Keys, Gouache, sight size 9'' x 11 3/4'', signed lower right, framed, 11'' x
0095: J.W. HENRY SAILFISH ILLUSTRATIONEst. $50-$100
2 HARRISON BEGAY SERIGRAPHS: BEGAY, Harrison, (Haskay Yah Ne Yah), (American, 1917-): 2 prints, Male and Female Navaho Feather Dancer Serigraphs, 13 1/2'' x 11 1/2'', signed and titled in the plate, marked in the lower margin
0096: 2 HARRISON BEGAY SERIGRAPHSEst. $500-$800
BONNARD SAINT MONIQUE LITHOGRAPH: BONNARD, Pierre, (French, 1867-1947): ''At Prayer'', from Saint Monique, Lithograph, 11 3/4'' x 9'' sight size, framed, 21'' x 17''.
0097: BONNARD SAINT MONIQUE LITHOGRAPHEst. $300-$500