IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION 2012-07-28 Auction - 457 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 19

266: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL BY R.231: 2 ITEMS - EARLY STEPPED ITALIAN CARVED373: SOUTHWESTERN DEVOTIONAL CUPBOARD, 19TH
South Dartmouth, MA, United States

IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION

Featuring the contents of ?Seathrift,? the waterfront summer home of noted Newbury St. fine arts dealer Alfred J. Walker. GARDEN ANTIQUES:Classical marble statues, Italian mar-ble angel, cast-iron fountain by Fiske, great rustic cast-iron urn, 19th c. sandstone arch cornice, cast cement sculpture of Satyr, pair of cast-iron sea horse armchairs, granite sculptures by Ron Rudnicki, etc. FINE ART:Henry Dexter, A. Lassell Ripley, R.Swain Gifford, Dodge MacKnight, S.R. Burleigh, Jos. McGurl, E.C. Leavitt, J. Frank Currier, Albert Prentice Button, Clement Swift, Geo. Hallowell, Polly Thayer Starr, Arthur Moniz, Ernest Ipsen, Stanley Woodward, Wm. A. Wall, E.R. Sisson, R.H.I. Gammell, Wm. Burpee, Emil Fuchs, Thomas Dunlay, Bryson Burroughs, J.H. Wheater, Peter Poskas, A. Bierstadt, Paul Ingbretson, Frances Alexander, J.A. Cook, C.H. Turner, F.Benson, L.D. Eldred, I. Gaugengigl, Rockwell Kent, Jerry Farnsworth collection, etc. BRONZES:Sonambient sounding sculpture by Harry Bertoia, 14th c. Buddha, Katherine Ward Lane Weems, G. Deriyinsky, Javier, etc. FURNITURE:18th c. Italian commode, rare set of 8 tiger maple chairs, 19th c. Italian cabinet with carved mermaids, exceptional pair 19th c. pier mir-rors, etc. STERLING & COIN:4-piece NY coin tea set, Tiffany English King flatware, etc. RUGS:Caucasian - Kuba, Shirvan, Luri, Heriz, etc. BOOKS & EPHEMERA:great collection of leather-bound books, History of Indian Tribes of North America by McKenney, 2-vol. North American Indians by G. Catlin, 1893 map Mt. Desert Island, etc. NATIVE AMERICAN:19th c. colored lithos, Bowen, Navaho rug, Santa Clara water jar, etc. CERAMICS:many pieces of Jugtown pottery, colored Pairpoint, Gaudy Dutch Mason ironstone, Derby porcelain urns, etc. DEC-ORATIVE ARTS:19th c. elk horn chandelier, Tiffany bronze desk set, Venetian glass chandelier, 18th c. angels, etc. CLOCKS & INSTRUMENTS:Pennsylvania tall clock by B. Chandlee, stick barometer by Wm. Taber, New Bedford, blackamoor clock, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
PAIR OF CHINESE STYLE TABLE LAMPS,: 20TH CENTURY, 36” HIGH
0421: PAIR OF CHINESE STYLE TABLE LAMPS,Est. $200-$400
LOT OF 5 OBELISKS - 20TH CENTURY, 4: MATCHING ITALIAN FAUX MARBLE PAINTED OBELISKS, 20” HIGH, 4 ¼” X 4 ¼” AND ONE 12” MARBLE OBELISK
0422: LOT OF 5 OBELISKS - 20TH CENTURY, 4Est. $200-$300
PAINTED PIER TABLE, CONTEMPORARY BY: KEN KELLEHER, BOSTON ARTIST, 33 ½” HIGH, 33 ¾” WIDE, 15 ¼” DEEP
0423: PAINTED PIER TABLE, CONTEMPORARY BYEst. $200-$300
LOT OF 2 CHINESE RED LACQUER WOOD: LUNCH BOXES, 1 BOX, 18” HIGH, 20” WIDE, 1 10” HIGH, 13” WIDE
0424: LOT OF 2 CHINESE RED LACQUER WOODEst. $100-$200
4 BALINESE ITEMS INCLUDING 2 CARVED: WOODEN GODS, 20TH CENTURY, 1 IS 17 ½” HIGH, 1 11 ½” HIGH ALONG WITH 2 HAND CARVED PUPPETS, 20TH CENTURY, 23 ½” X 19 1/2'”
0425: 4 BALINESE ITEMS INCLUDING 2 CARVEDEst. $200-$300
CLASSICAL MARBLE PEDESTAL, 19TH: CENTURY, 40” HIGH, CRACK TO TOP, MINOR DAMAGE AND REPAIR
0426: CLASSICAL MARBLE PEDESTAL, 19THEst. $100-$200
BLACK AND GREEN MARBLE PEDESTAL WITH: TWISTED BASE, 20TH CENTURY, 43 ½” HIGH, TOP 11”, SHOWS SOME DAMAGE
0427: BLACK AND GREEN MARBLE PEDESTAL WITHEst. $400-$600
CLASSICAL MARBLE PEDESTAL, 19TH: CENTURY, MINOR CHIPS AND DAMAGE, 40 ½” HIGH
0428: CLASSICAL MARBLE PEDESTAL, 19THEst. $100-$200
UNFRAMED ACRYLIC ON CANVAS SIGNED: JAMES RAYEN, TITLED “IDYL”,ON REVERSE, 10” X 13”
0429: UNFRAMED ACRYLIC ON CANVAS SIGNEDEst. $200-$300
FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR SIGNED: ARTHUR MONIZ, DEPICTING A ROBIN NESTING IN A TREE, 12” X 6”
0430: FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR SIGNEDEst. $300-$500
LOT OF 2 ITEMS - EARLY ITALIAN: ALABASTER FIGURE OF SAINT ROCCO, 13” X 5”, DAMAGED AND CARVED AND GILDED WOODEN WALL BRACKET, 19TH CENTURY, 12” X 11”, 6” DEEP, MINOR DAMAGE
0431: LOT OF 2 ITEMS - EARLY ITALIANEst. $200-$400
FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR BY ROBERT: MANICE (1953- ),DEPICTING FISHERMAN IN A STREAM, 11” X 8”, REMARK FROM ARTIST ON REVERSE
0432: FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR BY ROBERTEst. $200-$300
FRAMED AND GLAZED PASTEL SHOWING HEAD: OF GIRL (ARTIST’S SISTER) BY AIMEE LAMB (1893-1989), 13 ½” X 10 ¾”, COPLEY SOCIETY LABEL
0433: FRAMED AND GLAZED PASTEL SHOWING HEADEst. $300-$500
FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHING BY SIGNED: IGNAZ GAUGENGIGL (MA ARTIST, 1855-1932), TAVERNER DRESSED AS KNIGHT, CIRCA 1900, 12” X 8 ½”
0434: FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHING BY SIGNEDEst. $100-$200
FRAMED AND GLAZED FELT PEN DRAWING BY: JOSEPH SOLMAN (1909-2008), VENETIAN CANAL SCENE, SIGNED J.S., 13” X 9 ½”
0435: FRAMED AND GLAZED FELT PEN DRAWING BYEst. $200-$300
CONTEMPORARY FRAMED AND GLAZED: WATERCOLOR SIGNED BY ARTHUR MONIZ, SCENE OF SEATHRIFT’S BACK DOOR, 14” X 19”
0436: CONTEMPORARY FRAMED AND GLAZEDEst. $500-$700
FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHING BY E. D.: ROTH, SCENE OF VENICE, 9” X 10”
0437: FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHING BY E. D.Est. $50-$100
SPANISH STYLE MIRROR, EARLY 20TH: CENTURY, 30” HIGH, 20 ½” WIDE, CARVED GILDED FRAME
0438: SPANISH STYLE MIRROR, EARLY 20THEst. $100-$200
CHIPPENDALE STYLE UPHOLSTERED ARM: CHAIR, CIRCA 1900, DAMAGE TO FABRIC
0440: CHIPPENDALE STYLE UPHOLSTERED ARMEst. $100-$300
LOT OF 3, FRAMED AND GLAZED COLORED: ENGRAVINGS, EARLY 19TH CENTURY, EUROPEAN MILITARY SCENES, 12” X 7 ½”, GOOD CONDITION
0441: LOT OF 3, FRAMED AND GLAZED COLOREDEst. $100-$200
OAK CLASSICAL STYLE LIBRARY TABLE WITH: 1 DRAWER, CIRCA 1920, 29 ½’ HIGH, TOP 38” X 24”
0442: OAK CLASSICAL STYLE LIBRARY TABLE WITHEst. $100-$300
ART DECO WICKER SOFA, CIRCA 1920,: ORIGINAL PAINT, NEW WATERPROOF CUSHIONS, 6’ LONG, 32” HIGH 24” DEEP
0443: ART DECO WICKER SOFA, CIRCA 1920,Est. $200-$300
AFGHANISTAN KUCHI TRIBE TRAVELING: TRUNK, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, 24” HIGH, 23” WIDE, 15 ½” DEEP, DAMAGE TO TOP
0443A: AFGHANISTAN KUCHI TRIBE TRAVELINGEst. $200-$500