Arader Galleries December 2023 Auction 2023-12-09 Auction - 189 Price Results - Arader Galleries in NY - Page 3

Audubon Aquatint, White HeronMaria Sibylla Merian Original Watercolor, Flowers in a Chinese vaseValk Wall Map of the Americas, MAGNIFICENT AND QUITE POSSIBLY UNIQUE COPY
New York, NY, United States

Arader Galleries December 2023 Auction

Audubons, Natural History Watercolors, Engravings and Lithograph, Rare Maps, Rare Books, Furniture & Assorted Americana.
Lot Number: Lowest
Redoute Original Watercolor, Roses and Carnations: REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (BELGIAN, 1759-1840). “Pink Roses and Carnations” Watercolor and black chalk on vellum, laid on board. Signed and dated, “P.J. Redouté 1826.” 12 5/8" x 9 1/2"
0051: Redoute Original Watercolor, Roses and CarnationsEst. $80,000-$120,000
Redoute Original Watercolor, Hibiscus: REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (BELGIAN, 1759-1840). “Hibiscus heterophyllus”. Watercolor over pencil on vellum. Signed ‘PJ Redoute’ lower left and titled ‘Hibiscus heterophyllus’ at center.
0052: Redoute Original Watercolor, HibiscusEst. $25,000-$35,000
William MacDonald Original Watercolor of Tahiti: MACDONALD, William Alister (Britsih, 1861-1948). A Lonely Shore - Paperai Tahiti. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left: "W. Alister Macdonald / Tahiti / 1932" 10” x 21” visible,
0059: William MacDonald Original Watercolor of TahitiEst. $6,000-$9,000
Williams New York Harbor Watercolor: WILLIAMS, J. W. C. (Active, ca. 1858-1862). New York Harbor from Williamsburg. Watercolor on paper. C. 1860. 8 1/2” x 17 1/2” sheet, 16” x 25 1/2” framed.
0062: Williams New York Harbor WatercolorEst. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
William Rickaby Miller Woodland Lane Watercolor: MILLER, William Rickaby (American, 1818-1893). Woodland Lane. Watercolor on paper. 19th Century. 12” x 9 1/4” visible, 18” x 15” framed.
0063: William Rickaby Miller Woodland Lane WatercolorEst. $4,000-$8,000
John Henry Hill Watercolor, c. 1865: HILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Untitled. Watercolor on paper. Ca. 1865. 3 7/8” x 6 1/4” sheet, 13” x 15” framed. John William Hill’s son John Henry Hill (1839-1922) was
0068: John Henry Hill Watercolor, c. 1865Est. $1,200-$2,000Lot Passed
John Henry Hill Watercolor, Lake George: HILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Lake George (?). Watercolor on paper. Ca. 1865. 3” x 4 3/4” sheet, 12 1/2” x 14” framed. John William Hill’s son John Henry Hill (1839-1922)
0069: John Henry Hill Watercolor, Lake GeorgeEst. $2,500-$5,000
John Henry Hill Watercolor, c. 1865: HILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Untitled. Watercolor on paper. Ca. 1865. 3 3/8” x 5” sheet, 12 1/2” x 14” framed. John William Hill’s son John Henry Hill (1839-1922) was
0070: John Henry Hill Watercolor, c. 1865Est. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
John William Hill Watercolor, From Fishkill: HILL, John William (1812-1879). From Fishkill [View of the Hudson River from Fishkill]. Watercolor on paper. 1873. 6 3/4” x 12 1/4” visible, 15” x 20 1/2” framed.
0072: John William Hill Watercolor, From FishkillEst. $2,500-$5,000