Arader Galleries December 2023 Auction 2023-12-09 Auction - 189 Price Results - Arader Galleries in NY - Page 8

Audubon Aquatint, White HeronMaria Sibylla Merian Original Watercolor, Flowers in a Chinese vaseValk Wall Map of the Americas, MAGNIFICENT AND QUITE POSSIBLY UNIQUE COPY
New York, NY, United States

Arader Galleries December 2023 Auction

Audubons, Natural History Watercolors, Engravings and Lithograph, Rare Maps, Rare Books, Furniture & Assorted Americana.
Lot Number: Lowest
Paul Revere Etching of The Mitred Minuet: REVERE, Paul (1735-1818), engraver. "The Mitred Minuet." From The Royal American Magazine, Vol. I, no. 10, Published [Boston,] October 1774. Etching on paper. 4 5/8" x 7 1/4" plate, 5 /18" x 8 1/4"
0171: Paul Revere Etching of The Mitred MinuetEst. $7,000-$10,000
English Furniture, Tilt-Top Tea Table: Tilt-Top Tea Table. Mahogany. England, 1750-1790 . Dimensions: 28 1/2" height x 35" diameter. (Inv. 0302) Dr. Philip Zimmerman's Analysis:
0187: English Furniture, Tilt-Top Tea TableEst. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Philadelphia Furniture, Card Table: Card Table. Walnut; oak (rear swing rail), tulip poplar (drawer sides), white cedar (drawer bottom), hard pine (back fixed rail, drawer runners). Philadelphia, 1740-70. 28 5/8" x 32 1/8" x 15 3/8".
0188: Philadelphia Furniture, Card TableEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
Philadelphia Furniture, Side Chair: Side Chair Walnut Philadelphia, 1755-75 "(((((" is chiseled into the inside of the rear rail. 41 1/2" x 23" x 22 3/4" (Inv. 0011) Dr. Philip Zimmerman's Analysis:
0190: Philadelphia Furniture, Side ChairEst. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Philadelphia Furniture, Side Chair: Federal Saddle-Seat Side Chair. Mahogany; ash seat rails and open corner braces. Philadelphia or New York, 1795 - 1810. 37" x 20 1/2" x 19 3/4". (Inv. 0024). Dr. Philip Zimmerman's Analysis:
0191: Philadelphia Furniture, Side ChairEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed