Spring Online Auction 2024-05-18 Auction - 199 Price Results - Jackson Hole Art Auction in WY - Page 3
Ken Carlson (1937- ), Grizzly BearKim Wiggins (1960- ), Red RiverRichard Schmid (1934-2021), Houseplants
Jackson, WY, United States

Spring Online Auction

This auction features nearly 200 lots at a variety of price points across many genres.

Jackson Hole Art Auction specializes in classic and contemporary masterworks of the American West, North American and African wildlife, Native American, landscapes, still lifes and figurative works. The consignments in this auction come from family estates and private collections.
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
Richard Schmid (1934-2021), Houseplants: Richard Schmid (1934-2021) Houseplants Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 28 5/8 x 18 Framed Dimensions: 34 5/8 x 24 5/8 x 1 5/8 Signature signed lower right: Schmid verso: signed and dated
0177: Richard Schmid (1934-2021), HouseplantsEst. $8,000-$12,000
David Mann (1948- ), Red Feather: David Mann (1948- ) Red Feather Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 14 x 11 Framed Dimensions: 19 3/8 x 16 1/8 x 2 3/8 Signature signed lower right: - David - Mann Provenance From the Collection of
0100: David Mann (1948- ), Red FeatherEst. $2,500-$4,500Lot Passed
Joe Beeler (1931-2006), Never Walk When You Can Ride: Joe Beeler (1931-2006) Never Walk When You Can Ride Medium: bronze, 6/45 Dimensions: 11 1/2 x 19 1/2 x 8 Framed Dimensions: 12 1/2 x 19 1/2 x 9 Signature inscribed: Joe Beeler stamped: Bronze Smith
0074: Joe Beeler (1931-2006), Never Walk When You Can RideEst. $1,800-$2,400
G. Russell Case (1966- ), Desert Rain: G. Russell Case (1966- ) Desert Rain Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 12 x 16 Framed Dimensions: 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 1 5/8 Signature signed lower right: + G. Russell Case verso: titled, signed and
0094: G. Russell Case (1966- ), Desert RainEst. $2,000-$4,000
Kim Wiggins (1960- ), The Road Home: Kim Wiggins (1960- ) The Road Home Medium: oil on canvas laid down Dimensions: 6 x 8 Framed Dimensions: 13 1/2 x 15 3/8 x 1 1/2 Signature signed lower left: Kim Wiggins verso: titled, dated and
0109: Kim Wiggins (1960- ), The Road HomeEst. $1,000-$2,000
Carl Brenders (1937- ), Redtail Hawk Head: Carl Brenders (1937- ) Redtail Hawk Head Medium: pencil on paper Dimensions: 8 1/16 x 11 3/8 Framed Dimensions: 15 x 19 1/2 x 1 1/2 Signature signed and dated lower right: CBrenders 2013 Provenance
0154: Carl Brenders (1937- ), Redtail Hawk HeadEst. $800-$1,200
Jie Wei Zhou (1962- ), My Favorite Chore: Jie Wei Zhou (1962- ) My Favorite Chore Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 30 x 24 Framed Dimensions: 38 1/4 x 32 1/4 x 3 Signature signed lower left: (Chinese characters) Jie Wei Zhou verso: signed
0060: Jie Wei Zhou (1962- ), My Favorite ChoreEst. $5,000-$7,000
Ralph Oberg (1950- ), Colorado Spring: Ralph Oberg (1950- ) Colorado Spring Medium: oil on linen laid down Dimensions: 10 x 12 Framed Dimensions: 15 1/8 x 17 1/4 x 1 3/4 Signature signed lower left: oberg. verso: titled and signed
0025: Ralph Oberg (1950- ), Colorado SpringEst. $800-$1,200
R. Scott Nickell (1958- ), Apache Skye: R. Scott Nickell (1958- ) Apache Skye Medium: bronze 16/24 Dimensions: 13 5/8 x 16 3/8 x 10 Framed Dimensions: 16 3/4 x 18 5/8 x 13 3/8 Signature inscribed: Apache Skye 16/24 R Scott Nickell Ñ
0029: R. Scott Nickell (1958- ), Apache SkyeEst. $600-$900
John Bye (1970- ), Twilight Serenity: John Bye (1970- ) Twilight Serenity Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 23 x 40 Framed Dimensions: 28 5/8 x 45 1/2 x 1 7/8 Signature signed lower right: jBye Provenance From the Artist
0146: John Bye (1970- ), Twilight SerenityEst. $6,000-$9,000
Keith Fay (1920-2008), The Teton Range: Keith Fay (1920-2008) The Teton Range Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 24 x 48 Framed Dimensions: 27 3/4 x 51 7/8 x 2 3/4 Signature signed and dated lower right: K. Fay - © 00 Provenance From a
0171: Keith Fay (1920-2008), The Teton RangeEst. $1,500-$2,500
John Jarvis (1946- ), The Visitor: John Jarvis (1946- ) The Visitor Medium: gouache on paper Dimensions: 8 1/2 x 11 3/8 Framed Dimensions: 17 7/8 x 20 1/8 x 1 1/4 Signature signed and dated lower left: John Jarvis - 2010 verso:
0041: John Jarvis (1946- ), The VisitorEst. $900-$1,200
Tammy Garcia (1969- ), Sentinel II: Tammy Garcia (1969- ) Sentinel II Medium: bronze, 41/50 Dimensions: 4 7/8 x 4 7/8 x 3/4 Framed Dimensions: 11 7/8 x 11 7/8 x 1 3/8 Signature inscribed: Tammy Garcia 41/50 stamped: B Provenance Blue
0121: Tammy Garcia (1969- ), Sentinel IIEst. $800-$1,200
Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976), Landscape by Hailoo: Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976) Landscape by Hailoo Medium: oil on linen Dimensions: 24 x 30 Framed Dimensions: 32 7/8 x 39 5/8 x 2 Signature signed and dated lower right: Fernhout '49 verso: titled,
0126: Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976), Landscape by HailooEst. $6,000-$9,000
Peter Lik (1959- ), Snow Mass Silence: Peter Lik (1959- ) Snow Mass Silence Medium: silver halide fuji crystal archive print on paper, AP 44/45 Dimensions: 39 x 58 Framed Dimensions: 54 1/4 x 74 1/16 x 1 3/8 Signature signed and
0145: Peter Lik (1959- ), Snow Mass SilenceEst. $1,500-$2,500
Bruce Miller (1952- ), Northern Whitetail: Bruce Miller (1952- ) Northern Whitetail Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 18 x 20 Framed Dimensions: 26 3/4 x 28 7/8 x 2 1/2 Signature signed lower left: © Bruce Miller verso: titled, signed
0150: Bruce Miller (1952- ), Northern WhitetailEst. $4,500-$6,500Lot Passed
David Halbach (1931-2022), Bodega House: David Halbach (1931-2022) Bodega House Medium: watercolor on paper Dimensions: 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 Framed Dimensions: 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 x 1 1/2 Signature titled, signed and dated lower right: Bodega House
0185: David Halbach (1931-2022), Bodega HouseEst. $400-$600
Herb Mignery (1937- ), The Garden: Herb Mignery (1937- ) The Garden Medium: bronze, 20/20 Dimensions: 25 3/4 x 24 5/8 x 12 1/2 Framed Dimensions: 27 3/4 x 24 5/8 x 13 7/8 Signature inscribed: Herb Mignery (artist cipher) 1991 20/20
0062: Herb Mignery (1937- ), The GardenEst. $4,000-$6,000
Terry Donahue (1956- ), Simple Curiosity: Terry Donahue (1956- ) Simple Curiosity Medium: pastel on paper Dimensions: 8 1/4 x 19 1/4 Framed Dimensions: 12 5/8 x 23 1/2 x 1 1/2 Signature signed lower right: T. Donahue Provenance The Legacy
0011: Terry Donahue (1956- ), Simple CuriosityEst. $1,200-$1,800
Justin Prigmore (1974- ), Hunters Along the Firehole: Justin Prigmore (1974- ) Hunters Along the Firehole Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 19 x 30 3/8 Framed Dimensions: 24 3/4 x 35 3/4 x 2 Signature signed lower right: Justin Prigmore Provenance
0016: Justin Prigmore (1974- ), Hunters Along the FireholeEst. $1,500-$2,500