EXCEPTIONAL FINE ART & OBJECTS 2025-04-19 Auction - 246 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 2
JOHN ATKINSON GRIMSHAW (BRITISH 1836-1893)WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)WORKSHOP OF LORENZO MONACO OLD MASTER PAINTING
Bedford Hills, NY, United States

EXCEPTIONAL FINE ART & OBJECTS

This auction is comprised of over 200 lots of fine and decorative art and books, including paintings, drawings, sculptures, porcelain and more. A wide range of American, European, Russian, and Asian artists are included in the sale, including works by Lado Gudiashvili, John Atkinson Grimshae, Le Pho, Elaine de Kooning, Wolf Kahn, Jean Jansem, and many more.
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
CLEMENT GREENBERG (AMERICAN 1909-1994): CLEMENT GREENBERG (AMERICAN 1909-1994) Bay, 1954 watercolor on paper 30 x 45.5 cm (11 3/4 x 17 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 43.5 x 58 cm (17 1/8 x 22 7/8 in.) signed lower right, dedicated lower right
0022: CLEMENT GREENBERG (AMERICAN 1909-1994)Est. $1,000-$1,500
VACLAV VYTLACIL EARLY MODERNIST NUDE: VACLAV VYTLACIL (AMERICAN 1892-1984) Nude, 1924 charcoal on paper 58.5 x 43.2 cm (23 x 17 in.) framed dimensions: 79.5 x 64 cm (31 1/4 x 25 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Property
0024: VACLAV VYTLACIL EARLY MODERNIST NUDEEst. $1,000-$1,500
ELIZABETH NOURSE (AMERICAN 1859-1938): ELIZABETH NOURSE (AMERICAN 1859-1938) Parisian Interior pastel, gouache, and graphite on paper 39 x 51 cm (15 3/8 x 20 in.) framed dimensions: 43 x 54.5 cm (17 x 21 1/2 in.) signed lower right
0025: ELIZABETH NOURSE (AMERICAN 1859-1938)Est. $1,000-$1,500
DORIS CAESAR (AMERICAN 1892-1971): DORIS CAESAR (AMERICAN 1892-1971) Mother and Child bronze height: 25.4 cm (10 in.), base size: 5 x 5 cm (2 x 2 in.) inscribed on the base PROVENANCE Private Collection, Newark thence by descent in
0026: DORIS CAESAR (AMERICAN 1892-1971)Est. $500-$700
ANTHONY BARBOZA (AMERICAN B.1944): ANTHONY BARBOZA (AMERICAN B.1944) Mary Reader, 1980 gelatin silver print image size: 36 x 36 cm (14 1/8 x 14 1/8 in.) sheet size: 50.5 x 40.5 cm (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) signed and titled lower bottom
0027: ANTHONY BARBOZA (AMERICAN B.1944)Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
STEVE SCHAPIRO (AMERICAN 1934-2022): STEVE SCHAPIRO (AMERICAN 1934-2022) Young Mia Farrow in Gatsby: First Photographic Cover for People Magazine, 1974 photograph 52.52 x 37.3 cm (20 3/4 x 14 5/8 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 73 x
0028: STEVE SCHAPIRO (AMERICAN 1934-2022)Est. $500-$700Lot Passed
LEE FRIEDLANDER (AMERICAN B.1934): LEE FRIEDLANDER (AMERICAN B.1934) New York City, 1967, printed in 1978 gelatin silver print image size: 26.5 x 39.8 cm (10 3/8 x 15 5/8 in.) sheet size: 35.5 x 42.8 cm (14 x 16 7/8 in.) signed,
0029: LEE FRIEDLANDER (AMERICAN B.1934)Est. $2,000-$3,000
EIICHIRO SAKATA (JAPANESE B.1941): EIICHIRO SAKATA (JAPANESE B.1941) From Just Wait, Times Square, 1966-1970 gelatin silver print image size: 21 x 31 cm (8 1/4 x 12 1/4 in.) sheet dimensions: 33 x 40.5 cm (13 x 16 in.) signed lower
0029A: EIICHIRO SAKATA (JAPANESE B.1941)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
HANS WEINGAERTNER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1896-1970): HANS WEINGAERTNER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1896-1970) Broadway, 1952 oil on canvas laid down on board 76 x 55 cm (29 7/8 x 21 5/8 in.) unframed signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Private Collection,
0031: HANS WEINGAERTNER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1896-1970)Est. $3,000-$5,000
HANS WEINGAERTNER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1896-1970): HANS WEINGAERTNER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1896-1970) Leaves From Nature, Horse Chestnut, 1953 pencil on paper 40 x 33 cm (15 3/4 x 13 in.) framed dimensions: 54 x 46 cm (21 1/4 x 18 1/8 in.) signed and
0032: HANS WEINGAERTNER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1896-1970)Est. $500-$700
JOSEPH STELLA (ITALIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (ITALIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1946) Town oil on canvas 34 x 40.6 cm (13 3/8 x 16 in.) framed dimensions: 53.5 x 60.5 cm (21 x 23 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Private Collection,
0033: JOSEPH STELLA (ITALIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $3,000-$5,000
JOSEPH STELLA (ITALIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (ITALIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1946) Forest Landscape colored pencil on paper 27 x 34 cm (10 5/8 x 13 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 49.5 cm x 57.3 cm (19 1/2 x 22 1/2 in.) signed lower right
0034: JOSEPH STELLA (ITALIAN-AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $400-$600
FRED SHANE (AMERICAN 1906-1992): FRED SHANE (AMERICAN 1906-1992) Malibu Beach House, 1940s gouache 42 x 66 cm (16 x 26 in.) framed dimensions: 57.5 x 83 cm (22 5/8 x 32 5/8 in.) PROVENANCE Collection of the Family of the Artist
0035: FRED SHANE (AMERICAN 1906-1992)Est. $500-$700
JOE RUIZ GRANDEE (AMERICAN B. 1929): JOE RUIZ GRANDEE (AMERICAN B. 1929) The Only Law, 1979 watercolor on paper 50 x 60 cm (19 3/4 x 23 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 64.5 73 cm (25 3/8 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right LOT
0036: JOE RUIZ GRANDEE (AMERICAN B. 1929)Est. $400-$800
GEORGE ROMNEY (BRITISH 1734-1802): GEORGE ROMNEY (BRITISH 1734-1802) Kneeling écorché ink on paper 18.5 x 15 cm (7 1/2 x 5 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 35.5 x 32.5 cm (14 x 12 3/4 in.) signed lower right Keywords: Antique drawing,
0037: GEORGE ROMNEY (BRITISH 1734-1802)Est. $400-$600
GEORGE ROMNEY (BRITISH 1734-1802): GEORGE ROMNEY (BRITISH 1734-1802) Two seated male nudes ink on paper 15 x 18.5 cm (5 7/8 x 7 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32.5 x 35.5 cm (12 3/4 x 14 in.) signed lower right Keywords: Antique
0038: GEORGE ROMNEY (BRITISH 1734-1802)Est. $500-$700
GEORGE LANCE (BRITISH 1802-1864): GEORGE LANCE (BRITISH 1802-1864) Still Life oil on canvas 37 x 46.5 cm (14 1/2 x 18 1/4 in.) 48.5 x 58 cm (19 x 22 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left N.B. Condition reports are available upon
0040: GEORGE LANCE (BRITISH 1802-1864)Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
AFTER PETER LELY (BRITISH 1618-1680): AFTER PETER LELY (BRITISH 1618-1680) Portrait of Woman oil on canvas 63.5 x 56 cm (25 x 22 in.) 82.5 x 73.5 cm (32 1/2 x 29 in.) N.B. Condition reports are available upon request. All lots are sold
0041: AFTER PETER LELY (BRITISH 1618-1680)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
A.G. VAUGHAN BRITISH TROMPE L'OEIL PAINTING: A.G. VAUGHAN BRITISH TROMPE L'OEIL PAINTING Trompe l'oeil of Bells Life in London, Playing Cards, Notebook, Book oil on canvas 51 x 61 cm (20 x 24 in.) framed dimensions: 63 x 73 cm (24 3/4 x 28 3/4
0042: A.G. VAUGHAN BRITISH TROMPE L'OEIL PAINTINGEst. $1,800-$2,500
ATTRIBUTED TO GODFREY KNELLER (BRITISH 1646-1723): ATTRIBUTED TO GODFREY KNELLER (BRITISH 1646-1723) Barbara Herbert, Countess of Pembroke oil on canvas 110.5 x 103 cm (43 1/2 x 40 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 126.5 x 119 cm (49 3/4 x 46 7/8 in.)
0043: ATTRIBUTED TO GODFREY KNELLER (BRITISH 1646-1723)Est. $4,000-$5,000
JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR (BRITISH 1795-1865): JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR (BRITISH 1795-1865) Farmyard Gossip, 1847 oil on canvas 35 x 35 cm (13 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 57 x 57 cm (18 1/2 x 18 1/2 in.) signed and dated upper right
0044: JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR (BRITISH 1795-1865)Est. $5,000-$7,000