IMPORTANT ART ASIAN & ANTIQUITIES 2013-03-28 Auction - 274 Price Results - Great Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 10

CATLETT ELIZABETH - SHARECROPPER LINOCUTCHINESE CARVED IVORY SCHOLAR & MAIDENS STATUECOBELLE - MODERN FLORAL STILL LIFE  PAINTING
Middletown, NY, United States

IMPORTANT ART ASIAN & ANTIQUITIES

Selling interesting & important artwork, Asian ethnic & oriental antiques & antiquities.
Lot Number: Lowest
FEROCIOUS GUARDIAN ARCHAIC JADE HEAD FORM: Ferocious Guardian .. 19th Century to early Chinese Republic period jade buckle of a ferocious guardian head. A good translucent blue / green jade of nice size. H 2 3/4" . Provenance: Private
1139: FEROCIOUS GUARDIAN ARCHAIC JADE HEAD FORMEst. $50-$5,000
ANCIENT GRECO ROMAN ATHENS GREECE SHERD: Ancient Greco Roman red clay pottery rim pot sherd found near the theatre of dionysius , fort of Acropolis, Athens Greece. L 4" x H 2". Provenance: estate of archaeologist Vernon Leslie Sc.D. author
1145: ANCIENT GRECO ROMAN ATHENS GREECE SHERDEst. $50-$5,000
ANCIENT GRECRO ROMAN ATHENS SHERD: Ancient Greco Roman red clay pottery sherd found in Agora Athens Greece. Provenance: estate of archeologist Vernon Leslie Sc.D. author of "Faces In Clay".
1146: ANCIENT GRECRO ROMAN ATHENS SHERDEst. $50-$5,000
ANCIENT B.C. CATACOMBS ROME STONE RELICS: Ancient B.C. Holy stone relics collected from the Catacombs - Saint Callistus Rome .
1148: ANCIENT B.C. CATACOMBS ROME STONE RELICSEst. $50-$5,000
VINTAGE CHINESE CARVED JADEITE FROG: Vintage Chinese carved jadeite frog. L 4" x H 2"
1149: VINTAGE CHINESE CARVED JADEITE FROGEst. $50-$5,000
REGENCY STYLE STERLING SILVER CANDLESTICKS: Pair Regency style Sterling Silver weighted candlesticks. H 10" Approximately 24 Troy Oz.
1150: REGENCY STYLE STERLING SILVER CANDLESTICKSEst. $50-$5,000
SIGNED FAMILLE ROSE HEXIGONAL COVERED JAR: Signed vintage Chinese famille rose porcelain hexigonal covered jar with flower motifs. Signed base. H 14" x D 9".
1162: SIGNED FAMILLE ROSE HEXIGONAL COVERED JAREst. $50-$5,000
ANTIQUE INDONESIAN CARVED WOOD PLAQUE: Antique ornate hand carved Indonesian wood wall plaque. Couples on horseback surrounded by flowers & trees. H 24" x L 11" x W 1.50"
1169: ANTIQUE INDONESIAN CARVED WOOD PLAQUEEst. $50-$5,000
JAPANESE COY FISH PAINTED SCROLL: Vintage Japanese painted watercolor gouache scroll. Colorful coy fish jumping from the ocean water. Inscribed , signed with chop mark. Rice paper H 50" x L 24 3/4". Call for a condition report.
1172: JAPANESE COY FISH PAINTED SCROLLEst. $50-$5,000
CHINESE MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE SCROLL: Chinese scroll depicting landscape with mountains on silk. Inscribed calligraphy & signed with chop marks . Scene size H 49" x L 29 3/4".
1173: CHINESE MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE SCROLLEst. $50-$5,000
1800'S ELGIN O.Y. LADD CT POCKET WATCH: 1800'S ELGIN watch company O.Y. Ladd Danbury CT retailed 17 jeweled pocket watch with seconds dial. Yellow Gold filled hunter case with engine turned relief. Condition: dial cover cracked, front
1176: 1800'S ELGIN O.Y. LADD CT POCKET WATCHEst. $50-$5,000
SEMI PRECIOUS GEMSTONE JEWELRY: Semi precious gemstone jewelry lot. Gold over Sterling Silver bracelet with amethyst , garnet , blue topaz , citrine . Along with a Sterling Silver 3 faceted huge amethyst , blue topaz & garnet color
1177: SEMI PRECIOUS GEMSTONE JEWELRYEst. $50-$5,000
CHINESE BULBOUS FAMILLE ROSE JAR: Chinese bulbous famille rose porcelain jar. Polychrome figures at leisure. H 7.25" x L 8.50" W. Base signed.
1178: CHINESE BULBOUS FAMILLE ROSE JAREst. $50-$5,000