IMPORTANT ART ASIAN & ANTIQUITIES 2013-03-28 Auction - 274 Price Results - Great Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 11

CATLETT ELIZABETH - SHARECROPPER LINOCUTCHINESE CARVED IVORY SCHOLAR & MAIDENS STATUECOBELLE - MODERN FLORAL STILL LIFE  PAINTING
Middletown, NY, United States

IMPORTANT ART ASIAN & ANTIQUITIES

Selling interesting & important artwork, Asian ethnic & oriental antiques & antiquities.
Lot Number: Lowest
MISCELLANEOUS ORIENTAL LOT: 14 pcs
1181: MISCELLANEOUS ORIENTAL LOTEst. $50-$5,000Lot Passed
COLD PAINTED BRONZED ELEPHANT STATUE: Cold painted bronzed elephant statue on wood base. H 5" x L 9"
1183: COLD PAINTED BRONZED ELEPHANT STATUEEst. $50-$5,000
2 POLYCHROME PORCELAIN CHINESE GINGER JARS: 2 Chinese polychrome covered ginger jars. Signed bases.
1184: 2 POLYCHROME PORCELAIN CHINESE GINGER JARSEst. $50-$5,000
ART DECO BOOKENDS & CHAMPAGNE BUCKET: Vintage Art Deco Melrose Park IL Richardson Co. bucket form water cooler / Champagne bucket along with a pair of bench made 1920's bookends.
1185: ART DECO BOOKENDS & CHAMPAGNE BUCKETEst. $50-$5,000
VINTAGE PERSIAN SILVER REPOUSSE BRACELET: Vintage Persian Silver repousse cuff bracelet . Floral design with ropetwist borders & rosettes . Locking open / close hinge. Signed H.T. with persian marks. H & D 2.50" . 2.25 Troy Oz
1204: VINTAGE PERSIAN SILVER REPOUSSE BRACELETEst. $50-$5,000
CARVED EXOTIC WOOD NEGRO HEAD: Vintage carved & sculpted exotic wood head of an African American negro male head. H 12" x Head D 18 3/4". Condition: As found. patina, natural splits.
1210: CARVED EXOTIC WOOD NEGRO HEADEst. $50-$5,000
19TH CENTURY CHINESE FAN FORM GOUACHE: 19th Century Chinese watercolor gouache on rice paper cut in fan design. Man rowing boat with willow trees in foreground. Inscribed & signed with chop mark upper right. Approximately H 10" x L 21.25".
1214: 19TH CENTURY CHINESE FAN FORM GOUACHEEst. $50-$5,000
AUSTRIAN VIENNA BRONZE PERSIAN MAN: 19th / 20th C. Austrian Vienna cold painted bronze. Polychrome smoking man on carpet. H 2 1/2"" x L 3 1/4"" x W 2 1/2"" . Condition few small paint chips. Elusive pin size hole rear right hip of
1216: AUSTRIAN VIENNA BRONZE PERSIAN MANEst. $50-$5,000
NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN CARVED FEAST BOWL: Northwest coast American Indian carved & painted figural tribal wood feast platter . H 4.50" x L 18.25"
1217: NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN CARVED FEAST BOWLEst. $50-$5,000
JAPANESE IMARI PORCELAIN COVERED JAR: Japanese Imari porcelain covered jar . H 14" x D 29.50"
1999: JAPANESE IMARI PORCELAIN COVERED JAREst. $50-$5,000
CHINESE SILVER & CHAMPLEVE OPIUM PIPE: Vintage Chinese silver & champleve opium pipe. Jade mouthpiece. Carved stone chimney cover. Floral enamel stem. Dragons, frogs & butterflies in silver relief. Signed. L 13 3/4"
2003: CHINESE SILVER & CHAMPLEVE OPIUM PIPEEst. $50-$5,000
JAPANESE MEIJI KUTANI CENTER BOWL: 19th Century Japanese Kutani porcelain center bowl. Repaired. Figures & dragon center. Blue underglazed base signature. H 4" x D 10"
2005: JAPANESE MEIJI KUTANI CENTER BOWLEst. $50-$5,000
19TH CENTURY CHINESE FLORAL RUG: 19th Century Chinese antique hand woven rug . Vased flower bouquets . L 80" x W 47.50" .
2008: 19TH CENTURY CHINESE FLORAL RUGEst. $50-$5,000Lot Passed