Modern & Contemporary Paintings 2016-06-25 Auction - 182 Price Results - Fine Art Auctions Miami in FL - Page 5

Tomás SANCHEZ (Cuban, born 1948)Victor Manuel GARCÍA VALDÉS (Cuban, 1897-1969)Alfredo HLITO (Argentine, 1923-1993)
Miami, FL, United States

Modern & Contemporary Paintings

Fine Art Auctions Miami presents a Fine Art auction including important Latin American, Impressionist, Modern and Contemporary art. The auction will also include design works by Diego GIACOMETTI.
Lot Number: Lowest
Santiago RUBINO (Argentine, born 1979): Santiago RUBINO (Argentine, born 1979) Acacia Nilotica, 2008 Graphite and charcoal on paper with artists frame Signed lower right35.5 x 32 in. - 90.17 x 81.28 cm.
0097: Santiago RUBINO (Argentine, born 1979)Est. $15,000-$18,000Lot Passed
Gonzalo CIENFUEGOS (Chilean, born 1949): Gonzalo CIENFUEGOS (Chilean, born 1949) Untitled, 1990 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right 44 x 39 in. - 112 x 99.5 cm.
0099: Gonzalo CIENFUEGOS (Chilean, born 1949)Est. $6,000-$7,000
0100: Gonzalo CIENFUEGOS (Chilean, born 1949)Est. $6,000-$7,000
Blas CASTAGNA (Argentine, born 1935): Blas CASTAGNA (Argentine, born 1935) Jinete atraversando el rio, 2004 Oil on wood Signed and dated on the base 14 x 5 x 11 in. - 35 x 12 x 30.5 cm.
0102: Blas CASTAGNA (Argentine, born 1935)Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985): Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985) Console table with double marble plae Bronze with brown-green patina decorated with frogs
0105: Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985)Est. $60,000-$80,000Lot Passed
Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985): Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985) Low coffee table Bronze with black patina 31.5 x 31.5 x 15.5 in. - 80 x 80 x 39.5 cm.
0106: Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985)Est. $50,000-$60,000
Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985): Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985) Pair of candle-shaped lamps, ca 1960 Bronze H: 7.87 in. - 20 cm. Similar model reproduced in
0107: Diego GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1902 -1985)Est. $30,000-$50,000
Eugène BOUDIN (French, 1824 -1898): Eugène BOUDIN (French, 1824 -1898) Fishing boats on beach Watercolor on paper Signed lower right 6.5 x 12 in. - 16.5 x 30 cm. Provenance:
0108: Eugène BOUDIN (French, 1824 -1898)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Rudolf BAUER (German, 1889 - 1953): Rudolf BAUER (German, 1889 - 1953) Andante, 1920 Watercolor and tempera on paper Signed lower right 13 x 8.25 in. - 33. x 21 cm (label on reverse from the Guggenheim NYC)
0112: Rudolf BAUER (German, 1889 - 1953)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Pedro ROTH (Hungarian, born 1938): Pedro ROTH (Hungarian, born 1938) Untitled Ink on paper Monogrammed on the reverse 15.5 x 19.25 in. - 40 x 49 cm.
0113: Pedro ROTH (Hungarian, born 1938)Est. $1,000-$1,200Lot Passed
André MASSON (French, 1896 -1987): André MASSON (French, 1896 -1987) Tête de profil , ca 1965 Felt pen on paper Signed lower left 19 x 14.5 in. - 48.5 x 37 cm.
0114: André MASSON (French, 1896 -1987)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Jean LURÇAT (French, 1892 -1966)): Jean LURÇAT (French, 1892 -1966)) Pierrot Watercolor over pencil on paper 14.5 x 13 in. - 37 x 32.5 cm. Provenance: Bloomsbury Auction, November 11, 2007
0115: Jean LURÇAT (French, 1892 -1966))Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Max PAPART (French, 1911 -1994): Max PAPART (French, 1911 -1994) Sweet Lady Oil on canvas Signed lower left and labeled on the reverse 26 x 21.2 in. - 66 x 54.6 cm. Provenance:
0116: Max PAPART (French, 1911 -1994)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
Edouard CORTES (French, 1882-1969): Edouard CORTES (French, 1882-1969) Métro George V – Champs Elysées, 1955 Oil on canvas Signed lower right 12 x 17 in. - 31 x 43.5 cm. This works is accompanied by a
0119: Edouard CORTES (French, 1882-1969)Est. $8,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Félix ZIEM (French, 1821-1911): Félix ZIEM (French, 1821-1911) St. Peter’s Rome Oil on canvas Signed lower right 16 x 10.4 in. - 41 x 26.5 cm.
0120: Félix ZIEM (French, 1821-1911)Est. $4,000-$6,000