Modern & Contemporary Paintings 2016-06-25 Auction - 182 Price Results - Fine Art Auctions Miami in FL - Page 6

Tomás SANCHEZ (Cuban, born 1948)Victor Manuel GARCÍA VALDÉS (Cuban, 1897-1969)Alfredo HLITO (Argentine, 1923-1993)
Miami, FL, United States

Modern & Contemporary Paintings

Fine Art Auctions Miami presents a Fine Art auction including important Latin American, Impressionist, Modern and Contemporary art. The auction will also include design works by Diego GIACOMETTI.
Lot Number: Lowest
Antoine BOUVARD (French, 1870-1956): Antoine BOUVARD (French, 1870-1956) Venice Oil on canvas Signed lower left 25.6 x 31.5 in. - 65 x 80 cm.
0121: Antoine BOUVARD (French, 1870-1956)Est. $10,000-$12,000
Ralph Albert BLAKELOCK (American, 1847 -1919): Ralph Albert BLAKELOCK (American, 1847 -1919) Landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower right 15.3 x 11.2 in. - 39 x 28.7 cm.
0122: Ralph Albert BLAKELOCK (American, 1847 -1919)Est. $6,000-$8,000
Francisco VADILLO (Venezuelan, born 1933): Francisco VADILLO (Venezuelan, born 1933) Avila, 1979 Oil on canvas Signed lower left, countersigned, titled and dated on the reverse 36 x 28 in. - 91 x 71 cm. PROVENANCE:
0125: Francisco VADILLO (Venezuelan, born 1933)Est. $200-$300
Philip PEARLSTEIN (American, born 1924): Philip PEARLSTEIN (American, born 1924) Standing female model leaning on fireplace, 1973 Watercolor on paper Signed lower right and labeled on the reverse
0126: Philip PEARLSTEIN (American, born 1924)Est. $1,000-$1,200
Anton HENNING (German, born 1964): Anton HENNING (German, born 1964) Bust of Woman, 1990 Photograph C-print Signed and dated lower right 47. 5 x 35.5 in. - 120 x 90 cm.
0127: Anton HENNING (German, born 1964)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
Anton HENNING (German, born 1964): Anton HENNING (German, born 1964) Composition, 1989 Mixed media on paper Monogrammed and dated lower right 41 x 30.75 in. - 104.14 x 78.10 cm.
0128: Anton HENNING (German, born 1964)Est. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
Anton HENNING (German, born 1964): Anton HENNING (German, born 1964) Composition, 5-2-90 Collage and mixed media Monogrammed and dated lower right 30.75 x 41 in. - 30.75 x 104.14 cm.
0132: Anton HENNING (German, born 1964)Est. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
Walter DAHN (German, born 1954): Walter DAHN (German, born 1954) Ex Voto, 1987 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated on the reverse 32 x 32 in. - 81 x 81 cm.
0133: Walter DAHN (German, born 1954)Est. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
A. RILEY: A. RILEY Composition, 1983 Mixed media on panel signed and dated in the middle 24 x 27 in. - 61 x 68 cm.
0134: A. RILEYEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
A. RILEY: A. RILEY Requem of Desmoda, 1991 Mixed media on canvas Signed and dated lower right, countersigned and dated on the reverse 37 x 36 in. - 94 x 92 cm
0135: A. RILEYEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
Henrich ROHMER: Henrich ROHMER The Forest 27 Gouache on paper Signed lower right 18.5 x 27.5 in. - 46.99 x 69.85 cm.
0136: Henrich ROHMEREst. $100-$120Lot Passed
K. REID: K. REID Mixed media Signed lower right 11.5 x 17.5 in- 29 x 44.5 cm.
0137: K. REIDEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989): Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989) Les dîners de Gala, 1974 Pair, ballpoint pen on paper Signed and dated on front 11.8 x 8 in. - 29.9 x 20.3cm. PROVENANCE:
0138: Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989)Est. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989): Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989) On the verge, 1973 Black ballpoint pen on the frontispiece of On the Verge by Maurice Sandoz (New York, 1950) Signed and dated upper right
0139: Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989): Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989) Untitled, 1948 Saguine on paper Signed and dated lower right 12.08 x 8.93 in. - 30.7 x 22.7 cm.
0140: Salvador DALÍ (Spanish 1904-1989)Est. $12,000-$18,000Lot Passed
Larry RIVERS (American, 192 3-2002): Larry RIVERS (American, 192 3-2002) Devil, 1974 Mixed media, collage on paper Signed and dated lower right, titled on the bottom 20 x 26 in. - 66.5 x 51 cm.
0141: Larry RIVERS (American, 192 3-2002)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Mark TOBEY (American, 1890-1976): Mark TOBEY (American, 1890-1976) Untitled, 1964 Watercolor and gouache on paper Signed with monogram lower right and dated ‘64 11.5 x 15 in. - 29.2 x 38.1 cm. PROVENANCE:
0143: Mark TOBEY (American, 1890-1976)Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Donald SULTAN (American, born 1951): Donald SULTAN (American, born 1951) Black Egg Sept 7, 1988 Charcoal on paper Titled, dated , monogrammed on front and labeled on the reverse
0144: Donald SULTAN (American, born 1951)Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed