DuMouchelles January Auction Session 1 2005-01-14 Auction - 417 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 4

010256: NATIONAL RESOPHONIC ACOUSTIC GUITAR, PRE1950010259 GIBSON #72349 STEREO ES-355 1962 ELECTRIC GUITAR010260: FENDER STRATOCASTER ELECTRIC GUITAR, L 39"
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles January Auction Session 1

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Friday, January 14, 2005 Friday Auction features the ESTATE OF MARSHALL BINKLEY OF DETROIT. The collection consists of vintage motorcycles [16], antique firearms, including rifles, pistols and shotguns also vintage guitars as well as a 1903 Michigan Automobile Co Run-a-Bout, #62/100. Mr Binkley was a motorcycle racer circa 1960 - 70 and housed his collection in his home, which was Fire House #6, built in 1897 in southwest Detroit. Also from other owners are a FERNANDO BOTERO gouache, a garden sculpture in the form of a tree by HANS NIELSON as well as a collection of AFRICAN ART and a selection of FINE JEWELRY.
Lot Number: Lowest
BRITISH CUTLASS, 19TH CENTURY, L 35": BRITISH CUTLASS, 19TH CENTURY, L 35"Curved blade, iron handle, wood grip.
010195: BRITISH CUTLASS, 19TH CENTURY, L 35"Est. US$100-US$125See Sold Price
CIVIL WAR MILITARY POLICE SWORD, L 27": CIVIL WAR MILITARY POLICE SWORD, L 27"Bone handle, helmeted pomeroy (tip), and shell at the hilt. NO sheath.
010196: CIVIL WAR MILITARY POLICE SWORD, L 27"Est. US$200-US$400
GERMAN SHORT SWORD, L 21 3/4": GERMAN SHORT SWORD, L 21 3/4"White celluloid handle. NO scabbard.
010197: GERMAN SHORT SWORD, L 21 3/4"Est. US$50-US$75
ROBY, U.S. CIVIL WAR SWORD, C.1862: ROBY, U.S. CIVIL WAR SWORD, C.1862
010199: ROBY, U.S. CIVIL WAR SWORD, C.1862Est. US$400-US$500
AFRICAN BAMANA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 29": AFRICAN BAMANA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 29"
010200: AFRICAN BAMANA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 29"Est. US$300-US$400See Sold Price
AFRICAN BAGA CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME MASK, H 9: AFRICAN BAGA CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME MASK, H 9
010203: AFRICAN BAGA CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME MASK, H 9Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
LIBERIAN DAN CARVED WOOD MASK, H 10": LIBERIAN DAN CARVED WOOD MASK, H 10"
010204: LIBERIAN DAN CARVED WOOD MASK, H 10"Est. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
AFRICAN BETTE CARVED WOOD AND NAIL MASK, H 11": AFRICAN BETTE CARVED WOOD AND NAIL MASK, H 11"
010206: AFRICAN BETTE CARVED WOOD AND NAIL MASK, H 11"Est. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
AFRICAN LEGA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 11": AFRICAN LEGA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 11"
010207: AFRICAN LEGA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 11"Est. US$150-US$250
AFRICAN SALAMPASU CARVED WOOD MASK, H 13": AFRICAN SALAMPASU CARVED WOOD MASK, H 13"Geometric carved designs.
010208: AFRICAN SALAMPASU CARVED WOOD MASK, H 13"Est. US$250-US$350See Sold Price
AFRICAN SONGE CARVED WOOD AND POLYCHROME MASK,: AFRICAN SONGE CARVED WOOD AND POLYCHROME MASK, H 10"
010210: AFRICAN SONGE CARVED WOOD AND POLYCHROME MASK,Est. US$150-US$250
LIBERIAN DAN CARVED WOOD AND BEAD WORK MASK, H: LIBERIAN DAN CARVED WOOD AND BEAD WORK MASK, H 9"
010211: LIBERIAN DAN CARVED WOOD AND BEAD WORK MASK, HEst. US$300-US$400
SENUFO CARVED WOOD MASK FROM MALI, H 10": SENUFO CARVED WOOD MASK FROM MALI, H 10"
010212: SENUFO CARVED WOOD MASK FROM MALI, H 10"Est. US$150-US$250See Sold Price
AFRICAN PENDE MASK H 10": AFRICAN PENDE MASK H 10"
010213: AFRICAN PENDE MASK H 10"Est. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
BAULE MAKE MASK FROM IVORY COAST, H 10": BAULE MAKE MASK FROM IVORY COAST, H 10"
010214: BAULE MAKE MASK FROM IVORY COAST, H 10"Est. US$300-US$400See Sold Price
AFRICAN BAULE FIGURE, H 20": AFRICAN BAULE FIGURE, H 20"
010215: AFRICAN BAULE FIGURE, H 20"Est. US$200-US$300
MUMUYE FIGURE MASK, H 21": MUMUYE FIGURE MASK, H 21"
010216: MUMUYE FIGURE MASK, H 21"Est. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
BAULE FIGURE MASK FROM IVORY COAST, H 22": BAULE FIGURE MASK FROM IVORY COAST, H 22"
010217: BAULE FIGURE MASK FROM IVORY COAST, H 22"Est. US$150-US$250See Sold Price
LEGA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 10": LEGA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 10"
010218: LEGA CARVED WOOD MASK, H 10"Est. US$250-US$350See Sold Price