DuMouchelles Friday, November 20th Auction 2020-11-20 Auction - 409 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 2

THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH OIL ON CANVAS, 1762, W. HANSONCHRISTIAN DIOR 'RENAISSANCE' PORCELAIN SERVICEWALLACE 'GRAND BAROQUE' STERLING FLATWARE, 95 PCS
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles Friday, November 20th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Fine Paintings, Sculpture & Decorative Arts
Lot Number: Lowest
ANDRÉ GISSON OIL ON CANVAS, IN THE GARDEN: ANDRÉ GISSON (AMERICAN, 1921–2003) OIL ON CANVAS H 9" W 12" IN THE GARDEN Signed lower left "Gisson". Depicting two girls in a flower garden. Frame outer 15" X 18". Provenance: Dumouchelles July,
111024: ANDRÉ GISSON OIL ON CANVAS, IN THE GARDENEst. US$800-US$1,200
ANTIONE BOUVARD SR. OIL ON CANVAS, VENETIAN CANAL: ANTIONE BOUVARD SR. (FRENCH 1870 - 1955 ) OIL ON CANVAS H 10.25" W 13.75" A VENETIAN CANAL Signed lower right "Bouvard". Verso having a label from Cooling Galleries, New Bond Street, London.
111025: ANTIONE BOUVARD SR. OIL ON CANVAS, VENETIAN CANALEst. US$800-US$1,400
ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR OIL ON CANVAS: ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR (BRITISH, 1877–1955) OIL ON CANVAS H 18" W 24" AN AUTUMN EVENING Signed lower left 'A deBreanski.' Titled verso. Frame H 26.5" W 32". Provenance: Property of an Ann
111026: ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR OIL ON CANVASEst. US$800-US$1,200
PAUL BURMEISTER OIL ON WOOD PANEL: PAUL BURMEISTER, GERMAN 1847-1923 OIL ON WOOD PANEL H 12.5" W 9" SILK DRESS, SILK SHOES, AND A PLAYFUL KITTEN Signed lower left P. Burmeister. Scene depicts an elegant woman in a Louis XV appointed
111027: PAUL BURMEISTER OIL ON WOOD PANELEst. US$800-US$1,200
DIANA COOMANS OIL ON CANVAS 1889 CLASSICAL BEAUTY: DIANA COOMANS (BELGIAN, 1861–1952) OIL ON CANVAS 1889 H 12.25 W 8.75 CLASSICAL BEAUTY IN FLOWER GARDEN Signed Lower left "Diana Coomans, New York, 1889". In period gold leaf over carved wood and
111028: DIANA COOMANS OIL ON CANVAS 1889 CLASSICAL BEAUTYEst. US$600-US$1,000
EUGENE GARIN OIL ON CANVAS THE GLORIOUS SEA: EUGENE GARIN (AMERICAN/RUSSIAN, 1922–1994) OIL ON CANVAS H 20" W 30" THE GLORIOUS SEA Signed in the lower right and annotated C-80. Framed H 29.5" W 40"
111030: EUGENE GARIN OIL ON CANVAS THE GLORIOUS SEAEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
VICTOR VASARELY ACRYLIC ON WOOD PANEL: VICTOR VASARELY (HUNGARY, 1906-97), ACRYLIC ON WOOD PANEL, H 27", W 16", "KETTES" Acrylic on wood panel titled "Kettes" by Victor Vasarely. Edition number (80/175) to the lower edge in black ink.
111031: VICTOR VASARELY ACRYLIC ON WOOD PANELEst. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL COLORED ETCHING ON PAPER, #43/100: MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887-1985), COLORED ETCHING ON PAPER, #43/100, H 12.5", W 9.25", "VOCATION DE JEREMIE" A hand-colored with watercolor etching on paper titled "Vocation De Jeremie" by
111032: MARC CHAGALL COLORED ETCHING ON PAPER, #43/100Est. US$2,500-US$4,000
REMBRANDT VAN RIJN ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, 1630: REMBRANDT VAN RIJN (DUTCH, 1606–1669), ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, ON LAID PAPER, 1630 H 3.875" W 2.625" A BEGGAR MAN AND WOMAN BEHIND A BANK Biörklund's ninth state (of 9); Usticke's seventh state (of
111033: REMBRANDT VAN RIJN ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, 1630Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
CARRARA ITALIAN MARBLE SCULPTURE 19TH.C: CARRARA, ITALIAN MARBLE SCULPTURE 19TH.C H 35" D 16" REBECCA AT THE WELL Width 12". Important size sculpture of standing young woman near a well and water jug. Unsigned. Details include sandals,
111036: CARRARA ITALIAN MARBLE SCULPTURE 19TH.CEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
MARBLE PEDESTAL, H 41.5" W 16.5": MARBLE PEDESTAL, H 41.5" W 16.5" Hand carved fluted marble column with the square top having canted corners. The octagonal base is 16.5" wide. Leafy carved detail around border. Provenance: Property
111037: MARBLE PEDESTAL, H 41.5" W 16.5"Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
W.A. STUART BRONZE SCULPTURE, HALBERDIER: W.A. STUART BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 3' 8", L 3' 9", HALBERDIER ON HORSEBACK A modern bronze sculpture bearing the signature W.A. Stuart. Depicting a halberdier on horseback. Artist's signature to the
111039: W.A. STUART BRONZE SCULPTURE, HALBERDIEREst. US$600-US$1,000
AFTER BARYE LIFE SIZE BRONZE STAG GARDEN SCULPTURE: AFTER BARYE, LIFE SIZE BRONZE STAG GARDEN SCULPTURE, H 4' 7", L 4'Impressed: "Barye". A 20th century bronze stag garden sculpture. with copyright symbol to the leg. Width 24".
111040: AFTER BARYE LIFE SIZE BRONZE STAG GARDEN SCULPTUREEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
BRONZE GARDEN LIONS, PAIR, H 40", W 21", L 32": BRONZE GARDEN LIONS, PAIR, H 40", W 21", L 32"A pair of modern bronze patinated bronze sitting lions in a green patina. Each seated and having a full mane and a dignified expression. Length 32".
111041: BRONZE GARDEN LIONS, PAIR, H 40", W 21", L 32"Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
FRENCH MAGNUM BRONZE CANDELABRUM, PAIR: FRENCH MAGNUM BRONZE CANDELABRUM, PAIR, H 31", DIA 13" 20th c.. Each having seven lights. Cherub figures in full relief holding cymbals and tambourine. Provenance: Estate of George Palmer, Indian
111042: FRENCH MAGNUM BRONZE CANDELABRUM, PAIREst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
CHRISTIAN DIOR 'RENAISSANCE' PORCELAIN SERVICE: CHRISTIAN DIOR 'RENAISSANCE' PORCELAIN SERVICE FOR 12, 77 PCSA 77-piece service of Christian Dior 'Renaissance' porcelain. Offers 1 cake plate, 1 oval serving plate, 2 vegetable bowls, 12 dinner
111043: CHRISTIAN DIOR 'RENAISSANCE' PORCELAIN SERVICEEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
LIMOGES 'FABERGE' PORCELAIN SERVICE FOR 24: LIMOGES 'FABERGE' PORCELAIN SERVICE FOR 24, 120 PCSIncludes 24 pastry plates (DIA 7.75"), 24 dinner plates (DIA 11"), 24 espresso cups (H 2.25"), 24 espresso saucers, 24 chargers (DIA 12"). Bears
111045: LIMOGES 'FABERGE' PORCELAIN SERVICE FOR 24Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
LENOX "WESTCHESTER" PORCELAIN DINNER SERVICE: LENOX "WESTCHESTER" PORCELAIN DINNER SERVICE, 125 PCS. 12 dinner plates (DIA 10.25"), 12 salad plates (DIA 9"), 24 soup bowls (DIA 8.5"), 12 cups, 12 saucers, 12 bread & butter plates, 11 berry
111047: LENOX "WESTCHESTER" PORCELAIN DINNER SERVICEEst. US$500-US$1,500
FRENCH PORCELAIN AND BRONZE JARDINIERE CIRCA 1900: FRENCH PORCELAIN AND BRONZE JARDINERE CIRCA 1900 H 13", L 24"Bronze mounts, dual-mounted handles, gilt bird and floral motif. Impressed date of 1897 on foot.
111048: FRENCH PORCELAIN AND BRONZE JARDINIERE CIRCA 1900Est. US$800-US$1,200