FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION 2012-05-20 Auction - 398 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 3

269: ELIZABETH JANE (GARDNER) BOUGUEREAU68: CHINESE DECORATED PORCELAIN MOON FLASK313: MUGHAL SCHOOL, LOT (2) MINIATURE PAINTINGS
Chester, NY, United States

FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION

American & European works of art including Elizabeth Bouguereau, Marjorie Reed, Jon Imber, William Sonntag Jr.; Patrick Von Kalckreuth, Vsevolod Dobujinsky, George Grosz, Hans Hartung, Alan Streets, Yuri Shahmatov, John Francis Murphy, attrib George Mathieu, attrib Edwin Howland, after Edwind Blashfield, Erte, Rembrandt; 19/20th century furnishings including French style inlaid walnut vitrine with bronze mounts, French Empire style burl walnut inlaid & ormolu mounted vitrine, French Art Deco walnut dining room set; American & Continental Silver including James Thomson/New York silver 3-piece tea set 1837 (twt 65.48 ozt), an impressive Italian 925 silver 25-inch candelabra (209.8 ozt); Tiffany, Whiting, Gorham & Georg Jensen sterling serving pieces; Achille Collas bronze 34-inch figure "Venus de Milo" F. Barbedienne Fonder w/A. Collas Brevete seal; life size Japanese bronze tiger, length 80"; life size bronze Red Stag figure, height 57"; Episcopal embroidered altar panel 17/18c; collection porcelain figures including Hummels, Royal Doulton, Royal Worcester & Lladro; Chinese & Tibetan works of art; American Brilliant Cut & Art Glass; contemporary timepieces including Versace, Victorinox/Swiss Army, Seiko, Ernst Benz, Citizen, Movado, Rotary, Stuhrling, Invicta, Staver "Graves," Croton; impressive cast iron stag mounted 48-inch urn; oriental rugs & carpets; antique & decorative accessories.
Lot Number: Lowest
CONTINENTAL CARVED IVORY "EROTIC" BILLIARD BALL: CONTINENTAL CARVED IVORY "EROTIC" BILLIARD BALL. DIAMETER 2" **CANNOT EXPORT IVORY**
0049: CONTINENTAL CARVED IVORY "EROTIC" BILLIARD BALLEst. US$500-US$800
ELIZABETH O'NEILL VERNER: ELIZABETH O'NEILL VERNER (AMERICAN S. CAROLINA 1883-1979), LOT (2) PRINTS INCLUDING "HAGAAR MAZYCK", SIGNED, FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 12" AND "THE REVEREND", SIGNED, FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 X 10" (BOTH
0050: ELIZABETH O'NEILL VERNEREst. US$250-US$400
PAIR PATINATED BRASS FOUNTAIN CRANES: PAIR PATINATED BRASS FOUNTAIN CRANES. HEIGHT 33"
0051: PAIR PATINATED BRASS FOUNTAIN CRANESEst. US$200-US$300
INDIAN ILLUMINATED MINIATURE PAINTING, MAHARAJAH: INDIAN ILLUMINATED MINIATURE PAINTING, MAHARAJAH. 10 1/2 X 6"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 11"
0052: INDIAN ILLUMINATED MINIATURE PAINTING, MAHARAJAHEst. US$300-US$500
AMERICAN BRILLIANT PERIOD CUT GLASS ICE BUCKET: AMERICAN BRILLIANT PERIOD CUT GLASS ICE BUCKET. HEIGHT 5 3/4"; DIAMETER 6 1/2"
0054: AMERICAN BRILLIANT PERIOD CUT GLASS ICE BUCKETEst. US$80-US$125
VICTORINOX/SWISS ARMY WRISTWATCH: VICTORINOX/SWISS ARMY STAINLESS 17-JEWEL 100M WATER RESISTANT WRISTWATCH. 45MM
0056: VICTORINOX/SWISS ARMY WRISTWATCHEst. US$200-US$300
FACSIMILE WWII "R.M.S. LUSITANIA" BRONZE MEDAL: FACSIMILE WWII "R.M.S. LUSITANIA" BRONZE MEDAL WITH ORIGINAL BOX, GERMAN. DIAMETER 2" (MISSING 1/SIDE OF BOX TOP)
0057: FACSIMILE WWII "R.M.S. LUSITANIA" BRONZE MEDALEst. US$80-US$125
PATINATED CAST METAL GARDEN URN WITH STAG HEADS: PATINATED CAST METAL GARDEN URN WITH STAG HEADS. HEIGHT 48"
0059: PATINATED CAST METAL GARDEN URN WITH STAG HEADSEst. US$300-US$500
GORHAM STERLING "CHIPPENDALE" BOWL, MONOGRAMMED: GORHAM STERLING "CHIPPENDALE" BOWL, MONOGRAMMED #42667. DIAMETER 9 1/2"; 17.87 OZT
0060: GORHAM STERLING "CHIPPENDALE" BOWL, MONOGRAMMEDEst. US$400-US$600
LARGE CUT GLASS DECANTER: LARGE CUT GLASS DECANTER. HEIGHT 27"
0066: LARGE CUT GLASS DECANTEREst. US$160-US$250
AGRA SERAPI RUG: AGRA SERAPI RUG. 6' X 8'9"
0067: AGRA SERAPI RUGEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
CHINESE DECORATED PORCELAIN MOON FLASK: CHINESE DECORATED PORCELAIN MOON FLASK, BEARING SPURIOUS CH'IEN LUNG SEAL FORM MARK. HEIGHT 10"
0068: CHINESE DECORATED PORCELAIN MOON FLASKEst. US$250-US$400
VICTOR LAMKAY (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY): VICTOR LAMKAY (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), PATINATED PLASTER BUST OF ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, SIGNED. HEIGHT 13 1/2"
0070: VICTOR LAMKAY (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY)Est. US$140-US$200
FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PASTEL, PORTRAIT: FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PASTEL, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 21 X 17"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-30 1/2 X 27"
0071: FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PASTEL, PORTRAITEst. US$400-US$600
CHINESE CARVED JADE SCHOLAR'S WRIST REST: CHINESE CARVED JADE SCHOLAR'S WRIST REST WITH CALLIGRAPHY. LENGTH 10 1/2"
0072: CHINESE CARVED JADE SCHOLAR'S WRIST RESTEst. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed