FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION 2012-05-20 Auction - 398 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 4

269: ELIZABETH JANE (GARDNER) BOUGUEREAU68: CHINESE DECORATED PORCELAIN MOON FLASK313: MUGHAL SCHOOL, LOT (2) MINIATURE PAINTINGS
Chester, NY, United States

FINE ART & ANTIQUE AUCTION

American & European works of art including Elizabeth Bouguereau, Marjorie Reed, Jon Imber, William Sonntag Jr.; Patrick Von Kalckreuth, Vsevolod Dobujinsky, George Grosz, Hans Hartung, Alan Streets, Yuri Shahmatov, John Francis Murphy, attrib George Mathieu, attrib Edwin Howland, after Edwind Blashfield, Erte, Rembrandt; 19/20th century furnishings including French style inlaid walnut vitrine with bronze mounts, French Empire style burl walnut inlaid & ormolu mounted vitrine, French Art Deco walnut dining room set; American & Continental Silver including James Thomson/New York silver 3-piece tea set 1837 (twt 65.48 ozt), an impressive Italian 925 silver 25-inch candelabra (209.8 ozt); Tiffany, Whiting, Gorham & Georg Jensen sterling serving pieces; Achille Collas bronze 34-inch figure "Venus de Milo" F. Barbedienne Fonder w/A. Collas Brevete seal; life size Japanese bronze tiger, length 80"; life size bronze Red Stag figure, height 57"; Episcopal embroidered altar panel 17/18c; collection porcelain figures including Hummels, Royal Doulton, Royal Worcester & Lladro; Chinese & Tibetan works of art; American Brilliant Cut & Art Glass; contemporary timepieces including Versace, Victorinox/Swiss Army, Seiko, Ernst Benz, Citizen, Movado, Rotary, Stuhrling, Invicta, Staver "Graves," Croton; impressive cast iron stag mounted 48-inch urn; oriental rugs & carpets; antique & decorative accessories.
Lot Number: Lowest
PEGGY BACON (AMERICAN 1895-1987), LITHOGRAPH: PEGGY BACON (AMERICAN 1895-1987), LITHOGRAPH, "ANTIQUE BEAUTY", SIGNED 1933. PLATE 7 X 4 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 X 11"
0074: PEGGY BACON (AMERICAN 1895-1987), LITHOGRAPHEst. US$160-US$250
LOT (9) HUMMEL PORCELAIN FIGURES, TMK 3: LOT (9) HUMMEL PORCELAIN FIGURES, TMK 3 INCLUDING POSTMAN #119, 5"; LOST SHEEP #8, 5 1/2"; MOTHER'S HELPER #133, 5"; LATEST NEWS #184, 5"; SWEET MUSIC #186, 5"; STAR GLAZER #132, 4 1/2"; DOCTOR #127,
0076: LOT (9) HUMMEL PORCELAIN FIGURES, TMK 3Est. US$160-US$250
WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG JR. (AMERICAN 1869-1898): WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG JR. (AMERICAN 1869-1898), WATERCOLOR, BEACHED DINGY WITH TREES, SIGNED. 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 16 1/2"
0080: WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG JR. (AMERICAN 1869-1898)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
EMPIRE CARVED MAHOGANY PEDESTAL BASE GAME TABLE: EMPIRE CARVED MAHOGANY PEDESTAL BASE GAME TABLE, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 29"; LENGTH 36"
0083: EMPIRE CARVED MAHOGANY PEDESTAL BASE GAME TABLEEst. US$200-US$300
CHINESE CARVED JADE LOTUS POD TOGGLE, CHING: CHINESE CARVED JADE LOTUS POD TOGGLE, CHING. HEIGHT 1 1/2"
0084: CHINESE CARVED JADE LOTUS POD TOGGLE, CHINGEst. US$500-US$800
SET (8) JOEL F. MEWES HANDMADE STERLING PLATES: SET (8) JOEL F. MEWES HANDMADE STERLING PLATES, MONOGRAMMED. DIAMETER 5 1/2"; TWT 44.21 OZT
0086: SET (8) JOEL F. MEWES HANDMADE STERLING PLATESEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY WING BACK ARMCHAIR: CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY WING BACK ARMCHAIR, 18/19TH CENTURY
0087: CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY WING BACK ARMCHAIREst. US$500-US$800
SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL PARROTS ON BRANCH: SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL PARROTS ON BRANCH. HEIGHT 2 1/4"; LENGTH 4" WITH BOX
0088: SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL PARROTS ON BRANCHEst. US$200-US$300
LOT (2) INDIAN CARVED IVORY FIGURES: LOT (2) INDIAN CARVED IVORY FIGURES. HEIGHT 5 3/4-9" **CANNOT EXPORT IVORY**
0089: LOT (2) INDIAN CARVED IVORY FIGURESEst. US$200-US$300
ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, SHORE LEAVE: ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, SHORE LEAVE, HN 2254. HEIGHT 8"
0090: ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, SHORE LEAVEEst. US$70-US$100
LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE, NUNS, #4611: LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE, NUNS, #4611. HEIGHT 13"
0093: LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE, NUNS, #4611Est. US$80-US$125
ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, JANET, HN1537: ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, JANET, HN1537. HEIGHT 6 1/2"
0094: ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURE, JANET, HN1537Est. US$80-US$125
SEMI-ANTIQUE AGRA RUG: SEMI-ANTIQUE AGRA RUG. 3'9" X 6'
0095: SEMI-ANTIQUE AGRA RUGEst. US$250-US$400Lot Passed
LOT (5) VINTAGE LIMOGES ENAMELED BOXES: LOT (5) ASSORTED VINTAGE LIMOGES DECORATED PORCELAIN AND ENAMEL COVERED BOXES. HEIGHT 1/2-2 1/2"
0096: LOT (5) VINTAGE LIMOGES ENAMELED BOXESEst. US$160-US$250
THAI CARVED/GILT AND HARDSTONE MOUNTED BUDDHA: THAI CARVED/GILT AND HARDSTONE MOUNTED BUDDHA. HEIGHT 9"; LENGTH 25"
0097: THAI CARVED/GILT AND HARDSTONE MOUNTED BUDDHAEst. US$200-US$300