EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART 2015-02-28 Auction - 381 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 5

NIKOLAI KONSTANTINOVICH ROERICH (RUSSIAN 1874-1947)ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964)  Nude, TorsoA PAIR OF RUSSIAN IMPERIAL CARMINE CRATER VASES,
New York, NY, United States

EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART

This auction features close to 400 lots of European and Russian art and antiques, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, rare books, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
VLADIMIR BARANOV-ROSSINE (RUSSIAN 1888-1944) Le Pont: VLADIMIR BARANOV-ROSSINE (RUSSIAN 1888-1944) Le Pont Ares, 1927 oil on canvas 70 x 49 cm (27 1/2 x 19 1/4 in.) signed, titled, and dated on verso Mr. Dimitri Baranoff-Rossine, son of the artist, has
0101: VLADIMIR BARANOV-ROSSINE (RUSSIAN 1888-1944) Le PontEst. US$60,000-US$80,000
ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938): ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) Paysage de Capri, 1925 gouache on paper 42 x 24.5 cm (16 1/2 x 9 3/4 in.) [sight] signed and dated in pencil lower right PROVENANCE:SGL Encheres
0103: ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) A: ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) A Young African Woman, 1925 pastel on paper 75 x 48 cm (35 x 50 in.) signed, dated, and indistinctly inscribed on the lower right PROVENANCE:
0104: ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) AEst. US$7,000-US$9,000
ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938): ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) Femme perse en costume d'interieur [Persian Woman in Interior Costume], pastel on paper 76 x 55.5 cm (30 x 21 7/8 in.) signed and titled in French
0106: ALEXANDER YEVGENIEVICH YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Peacock ,: MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Peacock, gouache on paper 39 x 45 cm (15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in.) signed with initials M.L lower right
0110: MIKHAIL LARIONOV (RUSSIAN 1881-1964) Peacock ,Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
KONSTANTIN KONSTANTINOVICH KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN: KONSTANTIN KONSTANTINOVICH KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1895-1980) At the Well in a Russian Village, Winter, gouache and watercolor on paper 48.5 x 58 cm (19 1/4 x 22 3/4 in.) signed lower right LOT NOTES
0111: KONSTANTIN KONSTANTINOVICH KUZNETSOV (RUSSIANEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Kagoshima, Japan ,: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Kagoshima, Japan, 1922 oil on canvas 36 x 53.5 cm (14 x 21 in.) signed and dated lower right, inscribed Japan lower left; label with title and date on verso
0113: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Kagoshima, Japan ,Est. US$15,000-US$20,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1967) A View with: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1967) A View with Sunflowers, oil on artist's palette 30 x 21 cm (12 x 8 1/4 in.)
0115: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1882-1967) A View withEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
SERGEI YURIEVICH SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946): SERGEI YURIEVICH SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946) Pansies, oil on canvas 56 x 55 cm (22 x 21 3/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sold for the Estate of a Private American Collector, in whose
0116: SERGEI YURIEVICH SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN 1883-1946)Est. US$15,000-US$20,000
GREGORY GLUCKMANN (RUSSIAN 1898-1973) The Onlookers ,: GREGORY GLUCKMANN (RUSSIAN 1898-1973) The Onlookers, oil on panel 41 x 51 cm (16 x 20 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE:Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, CA Estate of
0117: GREGORY GLUCKMANN (RUSSIAN 1898-1973) The Onlookers ,Est. US$25,000-US$35,000
PINCHUS KREMEGNE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1890-1981) The Light: PINCHUS KREMEGNE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1890-1981) The Light Supper, oil on canvas 50 x 61 cm (19 5/8 x 24 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE: MacDougall's Auctions, London, June 7-11, 2010, lot 302
0119: PINCHUS KREMEGNE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1890-1981) The LightEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
GEORGY ALEXANDROVICH [GEORGES] LAPCHINE (RUSSIAN: GEORGY ALEXANDROVICH [GEORGES] LAPCHINE (RUSSIAN 1885-1950) Early Autumn in the Garden, oil on canvas 50.5 x 65 cm (19 7/8 x 25 5/8 in.) signed lower right
0120: GEORGY ALEXANDROVICH [GEORGES] LAPCHINE (RUSSIANEst. US$6,000-US$8,000
GEORGY ALEXANDROVICH [GEORGES] LAPCHINE (RUSSIAN: GEORGY ALEXANDROVICH [GEORGES] LAPCHINE (RUSSIAN 1885-1950) View of Notre Dame from the Seine, gouache on board 18 x 24 cm (7 x 9 1/2 in.) signed lower right
0121: GEORGY ALEXANDROVICH [GEORGES] LAPCHINE (RUSSIANEst. US$400-US$600
MICHEL KIKOINE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1892-1968) Nature Morte: MICHEL KIKOINE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1892-1968) Nature Morte aux Fruits de Mer, 1960 oil on canvas 25.5 x 50 cm (10 x 19 3/4 in.) signed lower left; stamped on verso PROVENANCE:Sold at Crane Kalman
0124: MICHEL KIKOINE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1892-1968) Nature MorteEst. US$3,000-US$5,000