EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART 2015-02-28 Auction - 381 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 8

NIKOLAI KONSTANTINOVICH ROERICH (RUSSIAN 1874-1947)ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964)  Nude, TorsoA PAIR OF RUSSIAN IMPERIAL CARMINE CRATER VASES,
New York, NY, United States

EUROPEAN AND RUSSIAN FINE & DECORATIVE ART

This auction features close to 400 lots of European and Russian art and antiques, including paintings, bronzes, icons, porcelain, Faberge, silver, rare books, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998) Portrait of a: VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998) Portrait of a Medical Worker, gouache and silver paint on paper 43.3 x 31 cm (17 x 12 1/4 in.) signed lower right, inscribed in silver upper-center; another
0173: VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998) Portrait of aEst. US$800-US$1,200
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) Manhattan Skyline ,: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) Manhattan Skyline, 1976 lithograph on arches paper 75.5 x 54 cm (29 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.) signed in pencil lower right, inscribed E. A. lower left LOT NOTES:The artwork
0174: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) Manhattan Skyline ,Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) L'Astre , 1978: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) L'Astre, 1978 etching in sepia on paper plate size: 39.5 x 30 cm (15 1/2 x 11 3/4 in.) signed in pencil lower right, numbered 242/300 lower left LITERATURE:A.
0175: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989) L'Astre , 1978Est. US$200-US$300
EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (School for: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (School for Piano Technique), 1976 mixed media on canvas 100 x 97 cm (39 1/4 x 38 in.) signed in Cyrillic Ye. Rukhin and dated 76 upper right; bears a
0176: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (School forEst. US$8,000-US$10,000
EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (Duality) ,: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (Duality), circa 1970's mixed media on canvas 100 x 97 cm (39 1/2 x 38 in.) PROVENANCE:Acquired from the family of the artist by the father of the present
0177: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (Duality) ,Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled ("Yellow"): EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled ("Yellow"), 1976 mixed media on canvas 100 x 97 cm (39 1/2 x 38 in.) signed in Cyrillic Ye. Rukhin and dated 76 upper right; bears a partially removed
0178: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled ("Yellow")Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled , circa: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled, circa 1970's mixed media on canvas 100 x 96.5 cm (39 1/2 x 38 in.) PROVENANCE:Acquired from the family of the artist by the father of the present owner
0179: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled , circaEst. US$8,000-US$10,000
EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (Podval) ,: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (Podval), 1976 mixed media on canvas 91 x 87 cm (35 3/4 x 34 1/4 in.) signed in Cyrillic Ye. Rukhin and dated 76 upper right PROVENANCE:Acquired from the
0180: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled (Podval) ,Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled ("STOP!") ,: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled ("STOP!"), circa 1970's mixed media on canvas 70 x 66 cm (27 1/2 x 26 in.) PROVENANCE:Acquired from the family of the artist by the father of the present
0181: EUGENE RUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943-1976) Untitled ("STOP!") ,Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) Death of Nessie ,: LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) Death of Nessie, 1988 oil on canvas 138.5 x 290 cm (54 1/2 x 114 1/4 in.) PROVENANCEAcquired by Eduard Nakhamkin directly from the artist in Moscow, circa 1989
0188: LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) Death of Nessie ,Est. US$45,000-US$60,000
LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) The Red Commissar ,: LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) The Red Commissar, 1987 oil on board 142 x 121 cm (55 7/8 x 47 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right, numbered upper left, signed on verso PROVENANCE: Zeidlev
0189: LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) The Red Commissar ,Est. US$30,000-US$40,000
LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) A Heavenly Love,: LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) A Heavenly Love, Triptych , 1979 mixed media open dimensions: 60.7 x 46 cm (23 7/8 x 18 1/4 in.) signed and dated on right inner panel
0190: LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1995) A Heavenly Love,Est. US$15,000-US$20,000
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with Oyster Shells , 1986 mixed media 46 x 46 cm (18 1/8 x 18 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower left and upper right; middle top inscribed "The Petersburg
0191: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life withEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) The Spirit of the: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) The Spirit of the Knight, 1985 green patinated bronze 30.6 x 28.7 cm (12 x 11 1/4 in.) signed, dated, and numbered 5/8 on the lower edge ILLUSTRATED:Mikhail
0193: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) The Spirit of theEst. US$2,500-US$3,500