Sold2021Oeuvres Choisies de J. RacineAvec la Vie de L'Auteur et des notes extraites de tous les commentateurs'. First edition. Publishers blind-stamped cloth with gilt crest. Gilt title, gilt panel vignettes and raised bands to spine. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oeuvres Choisies de Gavarni Vols I & II by GavarniVolumes One and Two: Book Title: Oeuvres Choisies de Gavarni, Revues, corrigées et nouvellement classées par l' Auteur Author: Paul Gavarni Date: 1848 Publisher: J. Hetzel Size: 11 x 7.75 inches HarSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Works of Racine and MoliereThe Works of Racine and Moliere comprising of six volumes of Oeuvres de Moliere Paris 1804 through M. Bret, and seven volumes of Oeuvres de Racine Paris 1808 through J.L. Geoffroy. Used condition, weaSee Sold Price
Sold20232 vols. Oeuvres de Racine. 1687.Racine, Jean. Oeuvres. 2 volumes. 8vo. [8], 372; [12], 434, [3] pp., 2 title frontispieces, 10 plates. Bound in 19th century 3/4 leather over marbled boards, dark green leather spine labels, gilt. TisSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUARIAN FINE-BINDING VOLUMES, 34-VOLUME SET, Collection Complete des Oeuvres de J. J.ANTIQUARIAN FINE-BINDING VOLUMES, 34-VOLUME SET, Collection Complete des Oeuvres de J. J. Rousseau, 1783-1789. Full leather with faux marbling to boards. From the Ann Connor C. Jones collection, WinsSee Sold Price
Sold20221782 29 volumes JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU 18th century antique setJEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU COLLECTION COMPLETE DES OEUVRES DE J.J. ROUSSEAU Citoyen de Geneve, 1782-1789. Vols. 1-32, incl. Confessions, Contrat Social and Dictionnaire de Musique (incl. 18 folding platesSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François), Oeuvres[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François)Oeuvres choisies de l'Abbe Prevost, avec figuresAmsterdam and Paris, 1783-1785. In 39 volumes. "Nouvelle Edition". 8vo. Illustrated with engraved frontispieSee Sold Price
Sold2016Works of Rousseau 1822Heading: Author: Rousseau, Jean Jacques Title: Oeuvres de J.J. Rousseau Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez E. A. Lequien Date Published: 1822 Description: 19 (of 20) volSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANIFATTURA DEL XIX SECOLO Oeuvres de J.B. Poquelin de Molière, tome sixième.19th CENTURY MANUFACTURE Oeuvres de J.B. Poquelin de Molière, tome sixième. . . Cette èdition, d'après la procèdè d'Herhan, se trouve à Paris. A la librairie Stèrèotype de HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Poetry of Jean Baptiste Grecourt 1777Heading: Author: Grecourt, Jean Baptiste-Joseph Willart de Title: ?Oeuvres Choisies de Grecourt Place Published: Geneva Publisher: Date Published: 1777 Description: 2 volumSee Sold Price
Sold201650 VOLS. LEATHER BOUND BOOKS: 9 VOLS. 1760 WORKSOF SHAKESPEARE, 13 VOLS HISTOIRE DE FRANCE 1832, 5 VOLS. OEUVRES DE JEAN RACINE 1810, 4 VOLS. CHEF DE OEURUE DE P. CORNEILLE 1800, 3 VOLS. LES NUITS D' YOUNG 1770, 10 VOLS. REPERTOIRE DRAMATIQUE 1829,See Sold Price
Sold2024Oeuvres de P.J. Bernard, 1797Oeuvres de P.J. Bernard, 1797. This beautiful book is titled ?Oeuvres De P. J. Bernard?, and the full title page reads ?Oeuvres de P. J. Bernard, Ornees de Gravures D?Apres Les Desseins de Prud?hon; LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Racine, Jean Sammlung von 3 Werken in 10 Bänden.Racine, Jean Sammlung von 3 Werken in 10 Bänden. Collection of three works in ten volumes. Contains: see above. Enthält: Oeuvres complètes de Jean Racine. Nouvelle Édition. OrnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Bindings: J. J. Rousseau, 178314 volumes (incomplete - missing vol 3), Oeuvres Choisies (selected works) Jean-Jacques Rousseau, dated 1783, full leather book binding with gilt lettering. [6 1/2" x 4 1/4"]. Losses, marks, toning, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 5 French WWI aid and relief posters. Including:  J...Group of 5 French WWI aid and relief posters. Including:  Journee de Paris 1915 / au profit des oeuvres de guerre de l’Hotel-de-Ville. Paris: Devambez. 47 x 31”. – LEMAIRE, GermSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique etOeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique et Litteraire, Preede Du Tableau des Moeurs du Dix-Septieme Siecle, et de la Vie Moliere Par M. Petitot. Tome Second. Paris, Librairie De J. P. AillaSee Sold Price
Sold20201788 Voltaire's history of Charles XII1788 Voltaire's history of Charles XII, king of Sweden VOLTAIRE Histoire de CHARLES XII BIOGRAPHY Charles XII of Sweden Two volumes bound as one. Frontis. In French. A Rouen, Chez J. Racine. MDCCLXXXVSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2015Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) L'Enfance de JThéo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012)L'Enfance de JacobOil and mixed media on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse.Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958. This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double,See Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 35-36. Dernieres OEuvres de Matisse, 1958This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double, triple, and quadruple page, all in pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Oeuvres de Lagrange.Mathematics. LAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Oeuvres de Lagrange. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1867-77. 7 voll. in-4to, mm. 270 x 230. Leg. mezza pelle coeva e cartonato marmorizzato, dorso a 5 nervi con titoli iSee Sold Price
Sold2017DIX OEUVRES DE MAITRES FRANCAIS MODERNEDix Oeuvres de Maitres Francais Modernes (Degas, Monet, Renoir, Pissarro, Sisley, Rousseau, Bonnard, Laprade, Vuillard, arie Lurencin. Reproduced by Jacomet. Edition Art Vivant.Librarie Larousse, 13-1See Sold Price
May 31Pananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Jeanne Hebuterne (Meaux, 1898 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Andr€30,000
May 31Pananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Jeanne Hebuterne (Meaux, 1898 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Eudoxie Hebuterne (madre di Jeanne),€80,000
May 30Forum AuctionsRembrandt.- Annotated.- Gersaint (Edmé-François) Catalogue raisonné de toute les pieces qui£400
May 30BonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Paysage Rose et Bleu, 1954 (Agerup, 86)Lithographie en couleurs sur v...€1,000
Jun 08Leon GalleryTeodoro Buenaventura (1863 - 1950) - El Pacto de Sangre (Homage to Juan Luna)₱300,000
May 30Forum AuctionsWouvermans (Philip), After. Oeuvres de Ph. Wouvermens Hollandois gravees d'apres ses Meilleurs£700
9 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA group of finely-bound nineteenth century French booksUS$325(2 bids)
12 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1874 Le General De La Moriciere Volume 1 & 2 HCUS$70
1 day LeftTemplum Fine Art AuctionsPABLO RUIZ PICASSO (1881-1973) COURTISANE AU LIT AVEC UN VISITEUR "Star Lot"€3,000
Jun 05PiasaFrantisek Janousek (Jesenny, 1890 - Prague, 1943) Krajina S Hady (Paysage aux serpents), 1938€15,000
May 30BonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) A los Toros avec Picasso, 1961 (Cramer, 113, Bloch, 1014 à 1017)I...€800
May 30Art Research ParisCÉLINE CHALEM (1913-2008) LA FELOUQUE Sculpture en marbre rose veiné de gris, pièce unique,€1,200
May 30Forum AuctionsBinding.- Royal Arms.- Office de la Semaine Sainte, Paris, Gregoire Dupuis, 1724; and another (2)£240
3 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersTridim - J de la serie Hommage A L'Hexagone by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1