Sold2021Les Portraits Romains. Röpublique et DynastieLes Portraits Romains. Röpublique et Dynastie Julienne Volume I. Texte & Planches Poulsen V. (1973). Copenhagen, Glyptothèque Ny Carlsberg. ISBN: 87-7452-012-1 CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____See Sold Price
Sold2021Les portraits romains du Musée d'art et d'histoireLes portraits romains du Musée d'art et d'histoire Rilliet-Maillard I. (1978). Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The library of DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Les portraits romains du Musée d'art et d'histoireLes portraits romains du Musée d'art et d'histoire Rilliet-Maillard I. (1978). Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Atlas. ADAM. Histoire de Napoléon.ADAM, Victor. Histoire de Napoléon. Suite de Sujets composés et dessinés par Victor Adam. Les portraits par N. Maurin.Napoli, Lit.a Gatti e Dura, 1835Album in-folio, 540x380 mm, fogliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Monde des Césars. Portraits romains.Le Monde des Césars. Portraits romains. Frel J., Chamay J., Maier J.-L. (1982). Genève, Hellas et Roma. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2023Plutarch's Lives, 1619, Folio SetPlutarch. LES VIES DES HOMMES ILLUSTRES GRECS ET ROMAINS. Paris: Claude Morel, 1619. 2 vols., folio, 15" x 10.25". [20], 390, [2], 391-778, [13] leaves, plus final blank. With approx. 55 woodcut portrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Buffet 1972 orig litho Les OmbellesBuffet, Bernard (French, 1928-1999), Les ombelles 1972, original lithograph printed in colors at Mourlot from Fernand Mourlot's portfolio "Souvenirs et portraits d'artistes", 32.5 x 25 cm (sheet size)See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Dynastie MING (1368-1644)Petit VASE balustre à motifs de spirales et leiwen Les anses annelés Bronze patiné H. 18,5 cm Petite restauration sur le talonSee Sold Price
Sold2022MASQUE ROMAIN / ROMAN MASKDescription Français: MASQUE ROMAIN / ROMAN MASK Lot de trois bagues en bronze d'après les masques antiques romains. Tardif. Poids total : 108,7g Deux bagues sont de tailles 11US et l'autreSee Sold Price
Sold2022(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches.(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches. 2 volumes. Portrait of La Nijinska by Cocteau, portrait of Poulenc and illustrations and color plSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANONYME VERS 1900 Montre de poche en or jaune 18K avecANONYME VERS 1900 Montre de poche en or jaune 18K avec quantième. BOÎTIER : carrure or jaune et fond transparent. CADRAN : émail blanc avec index chiffres romains peints pour les heuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronzes Romains de SuisseBronzes Romains de Suisse V° Colloque International sur les Bronzes Antiques Manfrini I.A. (1978). Lausanne, Musée Cantonal d'Archéologie et d'Histoire. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _______See Sold Price
Sold2016Portraits. Tomor. 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „Portraits“.Drawn by Danvin.Engraved by Longlois.From „l‘Univers pittoresque histoire et description de tous les peuples. Oceanie ou cinquieme partie du monde rSee Sold Price
Sold2016Portraits of Arancans. Chile. South America. 1856.Print of steel engraving titled „Portraits d‘Arancans“.Drawn by Vernier.Engraved by Masard.From „l‘Univers. Histoire et Description de tous les peuples. Amerique Meridionale, iles diverses dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Duelling & Fencing.- Grisier (Augustin) Les Armes et leDuelling & Fencing.- Grisier (Augustin) Les Armes et le duel. Ouvrage agree par S. M. l'Empereur de Russie. Preface anecdotique par Alexandre Dumas, first edition, half-title, engraved portrait, 10 woSee Sold Price
Sold2019ICART (Louis) & HERMANT (Abel). Bigarrure. PortraitICART (Louis) & HERMANT (Abel). Bigarrure. Portrait de l'auteur par L. MADRASSI. Eaux-fortes originales et bois de L. ICART. sl, Lapina - Les Images du Temps, 1928. In-8 broché, couv. rempliéSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Baptiste Nini (Italian, 1717-1786) A terracottaJean-Baptiste Nini (Italian, 1717-1786) A terracotta portrait medallion of Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790), France, 1779 Inscribed, "B. FRANKLIN IL DIRIGE LA FOUDRE ET BRAVE LES TIRANS," (He directs ligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule de table hexagonale par Johan Antonius Horn, Dantzig, début XVIIIe s., en bronzePendule de table hexagonale par Johan Antonius Horn, Dantzig, début XVIIIe s., en bronze doré et argenté, cadran aux chiffres romains et deux encadrements dévoilant le mois et le dSee Sold Price
Sold2016L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso, printed 1957Yet another superb find. A print that hardly shows its age, with mesmerizing detail. L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso is a Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, the seventh (final) state, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2024JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et NotreJUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed and marked L/R, "J. Salabet / Paris;" 10 3/4" x 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Le Pois, Discours sur les medalles et graveurs…Le Pois Antoine, Discours sur les medalles et graveurs antiques, principalement Romaines... Paris: Au logis de Robert Estienne, 1579. In-4° (mm 213x152). Carte [8], 147 [i. e. 149], [3] con bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - Vers 1900Deux BOLS d'un dragon et d'un qiling dans les nuées et au-dessus des flots écumants Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte, cerclages métalliques H. 5,5 cm - D. 10 cmSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521583 PLUTARCH ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS GREEK AND ROMAN MEN FOLIO antiqueUS$950
4 days LeftJasper521544 ILLUSTRATED PAPAL CHRONICLE ANTIQUE Platina’s Vitae pontificum VELLUM BOUNDUS$460
Jun 25BonhamsJean Genet (1910-1986) Querelle de Brest, with an original drawing by Jean Cocteau€8,000
Jun 27Forum AuctionsBernardin de Saint-Pierre (J.-H.) Paul et Virginie, Rosebery copy, attractive contemporary russia,£150
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEONUS$1(1 bid)
6 days LeftThe Rug LifeAFTER PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH TITLED PORTRAIT OF MADAME Z, 29.5IN x 35.5INUS$500
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Portrait French ArtUS$3,750
Jun 23NCAGPablo Picasso - Le Poete a un excellent peintre etranger qui faisait son portrait, 1947US$10
Jun 25BonhamsPARE, AMBROISE. C.1509-1590. La Methode Curative des Playes, et Fractures de la Teste humaine. A...US$13,000
Jun 25Maison R&C Commissaires-Priseurs AssociesCharles Edouard JEANNERET dit LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965)€1,000
1 day LeftRiverfront Auctions'Magician de la Virginie' by Bernard Picart (French, 1673-1733)US$6(2 bids)