Sold2022CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970): Il molo, 1952CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970) Il molo, 1952 Oil on board, 45 x 60 cm Signed lower left: "C. Quaglia". On the back: a stamp by M. Arte from Rome, a stamp by Archivio Arte Rosso and titled "ISee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970): Still Life with Oranges, 1966-69CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970) Still Life with Oranges, 1966-69 Oil on hardboard, 45 x 60 cm Signed lower right: Quaglia, stamped on the back by Galleria La Barcaccia, Romae Declaration of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970): Rome ForumCARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970) Rome Forum Oil on faesite, 25 x 35 cm Signed lower right: Quaglia. On the back painter's wife, Costanza Quaglia, signature for authentication. Authentic on phoSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970): Sisto Bridge in Rome, 1965CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970) Sisto Bridge in Rome, 1965 Oil on faesite, 35 x 25 cm cm Signed lower left: Quaglia. On the back painter's wife, Costanza Quaglia, signature for authenticationSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970): Colonna TraianaCARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970) Colonna Traiana Mixed media on paper, 26 x 20 cm Signed lower left: Carlo Quaglia Good conditions, framed with glass and passepartoutSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Carlo Quaglia (Italian 1903-1970) Oil on BoardGiovanni Carlo Quaglia (Italian 1903-1970) Oil on Board Landscape. 4 3/4" h x 8 3/4" w. Signed "G. Quaglia" lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022GIULIO RUFA (Rome, 1903 - Milan, 1970): Vase, 1925 ca.GIULIO RUFA (Rome, 1903 - Milan, 1970) Vase, 1925 ca. Painted and glazed earthenware, h. 38,5 cm e d. 29 cm Globular shape with everted neck. Decorations with putti and women with baskets on a backgroSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - 1970) - Coppia di armadi perPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - 1970) - Coppia di armadi per signora e per signore a due ante lastronati in legno teak, con interno a cassetti in acero. Filettature, guarnizioni e puntali in ottone. EsecuzSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - 1970) - Tavolo con base aPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - 1970) - Tavolo con base a tripode in bronzo e ferro, piano circolare in marmo di Candoglia. Italia, anni 50 (d cm 88,5) (difetti) Accompagnato da certificazione di autenticiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - 1970) Comodino in legnoPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - 1970) Comodino in legno massello di rovere con bordi intagliati a ondine. Italia, primi anni 40 (cm 74x61x33) (difetti) Provenienza: Ca' del Fogher, Cortina d'Ampezzo, 1936,See Sold Price
Sold2022Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Equipped wardrobe with front with vertical bands threaded atPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Equipped wardrobe with front with vertical bands threaded at the edges and inlaid crowning. Execution by Fratelli Lietti fu Paolo, Cantù, 1955/1956. Solid, eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970)Lotto compostoPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970)Lot consisting of six chairs. Execution by Serafino Arrighi, Cantu, 1950s. Wood frame with seat and seatback in Vienna straw with double weaving. (46x85x52.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Equipped wardrobe with front with vertical bands threaded atPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Equipped wardrobe with front with vertical bands threaded at the edges and inlaid crowning. Execution by Fratelli Lietti fu Paolo, Cantù, 1955/1956. Solid, eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Pair of bedside tables. Probabile esecuzione F.lli Lietti fuPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Pair of bedside tables. Probabile esecuzione F.lli Lietti fu Paolo, Cantù, 1955ca. Solid teak wood and veneer, dark wood fillets, four square-section legs tapeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Desk. Probabile esecuzione F.lli Lietti fu Paolo, Cantù,Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Desk. Probabile esecuzione F.lli Lietti fu Paolo, Cantù, 1955ca. Solid teak wood and veneer, dark wood fillets, four legs tapered downwards with brass tips andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Coppia diPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Coppia di poltroncine da camera con struttura in legno massello, gambe troncoconiche, rivestimento in velluto color avorio. Unite a un pouf di analogo disegno.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Oak-woodPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Oak-wood armchair with pierced splats and corded seat. Probable production by Serafino Arrighi, Cantù, early 1940s (cm 70x95x65) Appended certificate of authenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Six chairs withPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Six chairs with back in carved wood. Execution by Mario Quarti, Milan, 1942ca. Solid wood and upholstered seat. (47x90x54 cm.) (slight defects and restoration)See Sold Price
Sold2022Paolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Single bed with arched headboard and footboard with curledPaolo Buffa (Milano 1903 - Milano 1970) Single bed with arched headboard and footboard with curled ends at the ground connection and at the top. Bands with uprights carved into bundles of acanthus leaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlo Enrico Rava (Cernobbio 1903 - MilanoCarlo Enrico Rava (Cernobbio 1903 - Milano 1986)(Attributed)Cofee table. Italy, 1940s. Circular Levanto red marble top, wood structure with four slender and tapered legs. (h 46.5 cm.; d 84 cm.) (slighSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIORGIO DE CHIRICO, Il pensatoreGIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888 - 1978) Il pensatore 1969 Hand coloured litograph, ed. not numbered, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Rome (blindstamp) 65,8 x 51 cm Signed in pencil lower right PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2017Cerchia di Carlo Bugatti - Table mirror. ExoticCerchia di Carlo Bugatti - Table mirror. Exotic orientalist architectonic structure. Milano, primi anni 90 del sec. XIX (cm 48x35) provenance: private collection, RomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Biagini (Roma 1886 - Roma 1952) "San Paolo" Terracotta sculpture. Rome, 1930s/1940s. (h 47Alfredo Biagini (Roma 1886 - Roma 1952) "San Paolo" Terracotta sculpture. Rome, 1930s/1940s. (h 47 cm.) (slight defects) IT "San Paolo" Scultura in terracotta. Roma, anni '30/'40. (h cm 47) (lievi difSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 Untitled Oil on canvas painting Appraisal Pollock Klinehis abstract painting, distinguished by its use of tree colors—Yellow, orange, and blue —measures 25.5 x 21 1/4 inches. Private collection. Executed with expertise in oil on canvas, the artwork reSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersCARLO QUAGLIA (1903 - 1970) Flori (Iris) Oil on board, 50 x 40cm Signed and inscribed verso€400
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersCARLO QUAGLIA (1903 - 1970) Untitled Oil on board, 47 x 33.5cm Signed indistinctly; signed verso€400
6 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.PAOLO BUFFA (1903-1970) & ANTONIO CASSI RAMELLI (1905-1980) Wall mirror, execution by Paolo Lietti e€900(1 bid)
2024Jasper521544 COMMENTARY on PLATO'S BANQUET by philologist Marsiglio Ficino antique 16 C.See Sold Price
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 in the style of Oil on canvas painting Appraisal PollockUS$700(3 bids)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 in the style of Oil on canvas painting Appraisal PollockUS$400(2 bids)
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 in the style of Oil on canvas painting Appraisal PollockUS$1(1 bid)
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPAOLO BUFFA (1903 - 1970) A mahogany dressing table by Paolo Buffa for Ducrot with maple interior€2,400
6 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.PAOLO BUFFA Large chest of drawers, probably made by Enrico Caimi, Cantù.€1,800
5 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsHarley-Davidson Paper (12 pcs), all from Selkirk's Harley-Davidson Sales-Canton, IL from 1948-1952:US$50