Sold2017Eduard Bargheer; WC Portrait Horst W JansenEduard Bargheer (German, 1901–1979), German Expressionist; Watercolor on paper Portrait of Horst Waldemar Janson as a youth (1913 – 1982), famous author of "History of Art" Textbook; signed and daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Balet "Adam and Eve in Winter" Acrylic CanvasJan Balet (German, 1913-2009) "Adan y Eva en Invierno" ("Adam and Eve in Winter") modern acrylic on canvas surrealist painting depicting a standing couple in front of a snow covered tree with oranges,See Sold Price
Sold2022Christian Wilhelm Allers(German, 1857-1915) Pre-Raphaelite Portrait of a Girl in Garden with a Dog, 1890, signed verso ?C.W. Allers 1890/Meiningen", pastel and watercolor on paper laid on canvas, 57-1/8 x 37 in.; fine inciseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christian Wilhelm Allers(German, 1857-1915) Pre-Raphaelite Portrait of a Girl in Garden with a Dog, 1890, signed verso “C.W. Allers 1890/Meiningen", pastel and watercolor on paper laid on canvas, 57-1/8 x 37 in.; fineSee Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN BRONZE BATHER BY MAX KLINGERMAX KLINGER(German 1857-1920)Bather Bronze with black over brown patinaInitialed MKHeight 24.3 inches (62 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque of an Oriental WomanBerlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque of an Oriental Womanlate 19th centurypainted after Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922), impressed "K.P.M." with scepter mark10 x 7 inchesProvenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Balet 1960s oil WassermannerBalet, Jan B. (Swiss/German 1913-2009), Wassermanner, circa 1967, oil on canvasboard, 25 x 30 inches, signed Balet lower right, Exhibited: Grosse Kunstausstellung Munchen 1968, Haus Der Kunst, ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Vienna style dark green-ground porcelain 'Nach demA Vienna style dark green-ground porcelain 'Nach dem Tanz' vaseCirca 1900The painting after Max Nonnenbruch (German, 1857-1922), signed "Donald" in painting; marked to underside with blue crowned D enSee Sold Price
Sold2018SPROTTE, Siegward. Watercolor on Paper. Landscape.1973. Signed and dated lower left. Siegward Sprotte (German, 1913-2004). From a Larchmont, NY estate. - Dimensions: 11.25" high x 16" wide.See Sold Price
2024Fine German Portrait of Elderly Man with Beard Enjoying a Smoke and Reading BookA Quiet Smoke by Fritz Muller (German, 1913 - 1972) signed oil painting on board, framed framed: 16 x 14 inches board: 14 x 11.5 inches provenance: private collection, England condition: very good andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henrik Nordenberg, The Garden Gate, oilHenrik Nordenberg (Swedish/German, 1857-1928) The Garden Gate oil on canvas laid to panel initialed lower left, various inscriptions on verso 17 3/4" x 14 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ BURGER "SUN THROUGH THE WINDOW" OIL SIGNEDFranz Burger (German, 1857-1940) "Sun Through the Window", oil on canvas depicting a house interior, signed Franz Burger circa 1910. Newman Galleries label en verso. Image size: 36" x 25.5" Ht: 42" WdSee Sold Price
Sold2019OTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Fruhling inOTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Fruhling in Paris", oil on canvas, 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches, signed lower right "Otto Pippel" PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Long Island, New York. Tags: Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf FisherGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Fisher taking off Oil on wooden panel. 46 x 60 cm (F. 64 x 78 cm). Signed 'German Grobe' lower left. Very min. soiled, min, rest. Frame. Provenance: privateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Johan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925), "Der Wilderer" Bronze SculptureJohan Eduard Dannhauser(German, 1869-1925)"Der Wilderer" Patinated bronze sculpture, green marble base marked "J.E. Dannhauser, fec." and with foundry mark for Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck 23 x 8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019OTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Herbst", oilOTTO EDUARD PIPPEL, German (1878-1960), "Herbst", oil on board, 13 x 20 inches, signed lower right "Otto Pippel" PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Long Island, New York, NOTES: The artists' label is onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Édouard Frédéric Wilhelm Richter (German, 1844-1913) The favouriteÉdouard Frédéric Wilhelm Richter (German, 1844-1913) The favourite signed 'E. Richter' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.5 x 75.5cm (19 7/8 x 29 3/4in). Footnotes: Edouard RichterSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MEISSEN PAIR OF BRAUNSDORF VASESPAIR OF SMALL VASES WITH FLOWER PAINTING BY JULIUS EDUARD BRAUNSDORF German, Meissen, before 1924 Porcelain, polychrome painting, gold staffage. H. 16 cm. Underglazed blue pommel swords, model no. 'ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans von Bartels watercolor and mixed media Fishermanvon Bartels, Hans (German 1856 - 1913), Fisherman in Rough Surf with Wagon, watercolor, gouache, and oils on paperboard, 35.5 x 55 inches, signed Hans Bartels Munchen lower left, farmed in a period scSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHANN BAPTIST HOFNER OIL ON CANVAS, 1865JOHANN BAPTIST HOFNER (GERMAN, 1832-1913), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1865, H 28 1/2", W 49", "SHEEP":An oil on canvas titled "Sheep" by listed German artist Johann Baptist Hofner. This piece depicts recliningSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL ERNST Von STETTEN PARISIAN MADEMOISELLE PORTRAITVon STETTEN, Carl Ernst, (German, b. 1857): "Lady With Red Fan", Portrait of a Young Parisian Beauty in a Black Hat Holding a Red Fan, Oil/Canvas, 16.25" x 10.75", signed upper right and inscribed "PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Retzsch "Chess Players" Painting and ClockAfter Moritz Retzsch (German, 1779-1857). Oil on canvas painting depicting Retzsch's "The Chess Players," depicting two figures playing chess while an angel observes the pair. The painting iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Fenner-Behmer "Vertraute Klanger" OilHermann Fenner-Behmer (German, 1866-1913) "Vertraute Klanger / Familiar Sounds" oil on wood board panel painting depicting a lady standing at a mantel wearing a black hat and dress with a lace collar,See Sold Price
Sold202328107: Hermann Seeger (German, 1857-1945) Girl on a beaHermann Seeger (German, 1857-1945) Girl on a beach of the Baltic Sea Oil on canvas 16 x 20-1/2 inches (40.6 x 52.1 cm) Signed lower right: Seeger PROVSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions5 Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen Ship Spoons and 1 Nautical Spoon, Silver PlateUS$10
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryCarl Gustav Herrmann (German,1857-1939) oil painting antiqueUS$100(5 bids)
Jun 13Eldred'sWOLFGANG TRITT (Germany, 1913-1983), Beach scene with figures., Oil on canvas, 7.5" x 15.5". FramedUS$500
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyFranz Kruger (German 1797 - 1857) Pastel Drawing portrait of young manUS$2,000
2 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large 19th Century Eduard Foerh German 800 Silver CenterpieceUS$1,000
Jun 13Eldred'sFRANZ PAULY (Germany, 1837-1913), Figures enjoying a majestic mountain landscape., Oil on canvas,US$200
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28014: Max Gaisser (German, 1857-1922) Dutch gentleman US$240(1 bid)
Jun 14Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHEDUARD CRÄMER teddy-baby, glass eyes, opened mouth, felt paws, over sews feet, musical clock,€80
3 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONMICHELIN 1913, advertisement poster "LE MEILLEUR LE MOINS CHER", draft by O´Galop (Marius€500
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Oil On Canvas By German Artist (1818-1868) Eduard HildebrandtUS$25,000
Jun 11Richard L. Edwards Auctioneering1813-1913-E Saxony German State Battle Of Leipzig Centennial 3 Mark Coin. OBV: Leipzig Monument.US$1
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONROLLS ROYCE 1913, two handsignatures, among it handsigned letter by Henry Royce to Mr. John€9,000