Sold2023DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINE (American, 1895 - 1961). Bringing in the Nets, Princetown, 1936,DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINE (American, 1895 - 1961). Bringing in the Nets, Princetown, 1936, Woodblock impression on paper. Signed, dated and titled at base. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Donald F. Witherstine Signed WoodcutsGroup of three Donald Frederick Witherstine (American 1895 - 1961) signed woodcuts. All three pencil signed "Donald F. Witherstine" lower right. All three titled in pencil lower left. 1) "On BrittanySee Sold Price
Sold2023DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINE (Massachusetts, 1895-1961), "Moroccan Arch"., Oil on board, 15" x 18".DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINEMassachusetts, 1895-1961"Moroccan Arch". Artist identified, titled and dated 1940 on a 1964 Provincetown Art Association Museum (PAAM) Golden Anniversary ExhibitiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Frederick Witherstine, Massachusetts (1895 - 1961), Gothic Church / Cathedral Interior withDonald Frederick Witherstine Massachusetts (1895 - 1961) Gothic Church / Cathedral Interior with stained glass oil on canvas signed lower right. Biography from the Archives at askART: Donald F WithersSee Sold Price
Sold2023DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINE (Massachusetts, 1895-1961), "Algiers"., Oil on canvas, 27" x 32".DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINEMassachusetts, 1895-1961"Algiers". Signed and dated lower right "Donald F. Witherstine 1923". Titled on exhibit label verso.Oil on canvas, 27" x 32See Sold Price
Sold2021DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINE (Massachusetts, 1895-1961)DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINE Massachusetts, 1895-1961 Two etchings on paper: "Dunelands - Provincetown", ed. 75, and "Clinging Cedars", ed. 75. Both signed lower right "DonaldSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Donald Witherstine Architectural Woodcut PrintsDonald Frederick Witherstine Massachusetts, 1895-1961 Includes "Pont Valentre - Cahors - France," "Eight Century Bridge- Espalion- France," and "Ancient Town of Florjac- France." Each image 8 1/8" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINE (Massachusetts,DONALD FREDERICK WITHERSTINEMassachusetts, 1895-1961"Bringing in the Nets". Signed in pencil lower right "Donald Witherstine". Titled lower left.Woodcut on paper, 10" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2019Donald F. Witherstine Woodcut [France, Cahors]Donald Frederick Witherstine (Massachusetts 1895 - 1961) signed etching. Signed 'Donald F. Witherstine' in pencil lower right. Title 'Pont Valentre - Cahors - France' written in pencil lower left. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold20205 American prints5 American prints- 1.) Margaret Whittemore (1897-1983)- ''The Boathouse''- signed; 2.) Donald Witherstine (1896-1961)- ''Messenger of the Sea''; 3.) Leo Meissner (1895-1977)- ''Sumer''- 1929, signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Frederick Witherstine. American. PanoramicDonald Frederick Witherstine. American. Panoramic picturesque impressionist landscape. In a period arts and crafts frame. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right 1917?. Sight: 18 x 28in. Overall:See Sold Price
Sold2020Donald F. Witherstine (1895-1961) Early Spring, CapeDonald F. Witherstine (1895-1961) Early Spring, Cape Cod, n.d. Woodblock print Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017(5) Woodblock Prints & Etchings, WitherstineLot of five, including three woodblock prints and two etchings, 9" x 8" (image), frame 18" x 15". Donald Frederick Witherstine (1896-1961), signed L/R. "A Cape Code Cottage", ed 100; "A Provincetown LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Donald Witherstine woodcutDonald Witherstine (American 1896-1961)- ''Messengers of the Sea''- woodcut, c. 1920's, signed, titled and annotated 'ed. 100' in pencil, very good condition. 9 5/8 x 9 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2021Nathaniel Dirk Watercolor - Rockport Scene, 1930**Originally Listed At $250** Nathaniel Dirk (American, 1895-1961). Watercolor, ca. 1930s. A lovely beach scene - probably depicting a site in New England such as Rockport, Marblehead, or Gloucester -See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul F. Berdanier, American (1879-1961) PaintingPaul Frederick Berdanier, American (1879-1961). Painting, Oil on Board "Winter Scene"Condition: Generally Very Good, Some Craquelure Towards the Bottom of the Painting. Dimensions: Sight- 39.75" x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul F. Berdanier, American (1879-1961) Painting, Oil on BoardPaul Frederick Berdanier, American (1879-1961). Painting, Oil on Board "Winter Scene"Condition: Generally Very Good, Some Craquelure Towards the Bottom of the Painting. Dimensions: Sight- 39.75" x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2018FREDER, Frederick. Two Oils on Canvas. OrientalistMarket Scenes. Not visibly signed; From The Estate of Frederick Freder stamp verso. Frederick Freder (American,1895 - 1954). From the Bronx, New York estate of the artist. - Dimensions: 20" high x 25.See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Gordon Squier (American, 1895) Oil On Board PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Donald Gordon Squier (American, 1895 - 1987) Oil on board painting depicting a harbour scene with a closed look of fishermen figures mending the fishing nets. Framed. CIRCA: 20th CenturSee Sold Price
Sold2018Donald Gordon Squier (1895 - 1937)American. Massachusetts. Donald had a studio in Greenwich Village in the late 20's and early 30's. During that time, although known as a portrait painter, he also painted street scenes which he loved.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vincent Canade Italian/American, 1879-1961 Street SceneVincent Canade Italian/American, 1879-1961 Street Scene Signed V Canade (lr) Oil on canvas 25 x 30 1/8 inches (63.5 x 76.5 cm) C Property from the Collection of Helen Sonnenberg TuckerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas, (American,Mauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas (American, 1832-1895) Sailing off Grand Manan, c. 1870 oil on board signed M.F.H. de Haas (lower left) 9 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Property from the CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas (American/Dutch, 1832-1895) Orange SkyMauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas (American/Dutch, 1832-1895) Orange Sky oil on canvas bears artist's estate stamp (lower right) 10 1/2 x 15 inches. Provenance: Sold: Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers,See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick McDuff Beach Scene Oil on CanvasFrederick Hale McDuff (American, 1931-2011), Beach Scene, Oil on Canvas, signed lower left, giltwood frame. Image: 8.5" H x 11.5" W; frame: 15.75" H x 19.25" W. Provenance: From a Central Park West EsSee Sold Price
BonhamsGaylord Sangston Truesdell (American, 1850-1899) A winter scene 18 1/4 x 22 3/4in (46 x 55.5cm)US$200(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1903 Frederick Remington ART Cowboys & INDIANS Done in the Open American WestUS$88(5 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"US$200
1 day LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONCamille BARTHELEMY (1890-1961) ‘Scene de halage’ Large oil on canvas, cited and reproduced on€3,000
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions PETER MENDLER (20th c, American) Cafe Scene, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania ArtistUS$20(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Frederick Berneker (American, 1876-1937), Nymphs Dancing in a ForestUS$600
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAlbert Tracy (1818-1893) Rare Early Antique American Genre Scene Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)