Sold2022Two China Trade School Watercolor Harbor Scenes(19th century) Macau and The Anchorage at Whampoa, circa 1870, unsigned, watercolor on laid pith paper, sight 6 x 8 in.; matching original painted wood and composition frames, gilt sight liners, 9-5/8See Sold Price
Sold2021STEFANO DONADONI Italy 1844-1911 Roman ruins. SignedSTEFANO DONADONI Italy 1844-1911 Roman ruins. Signed lower center "S. Donadoni - Roma". Watercolor on paper, 10.25" x 16" sight. Framed 18" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2017Auguste Rodin (French 1840-1917) "Nudes" wc/pAuguste Rodin (French 1840-1917) "Nudes" , pencil & watercolor on paper, signed lower right, "A. Rodin". Sotheby's labels on verso. (ENEW2401){AC} Measurements: Sight: 12.5 x 8.5" Frame: 20 x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pipe-Smoker, 1976-1986pastel on paper 110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 141 x 105 cm (55 1/2 x 41 3/8 in.)signed and dated and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giulio Rosati (Italy,1858-1917) watercolor on paperARTIST: Giulio Rosati (Italy, 1858 - 1917) NAME: Stop in the Desert MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 14 inches / 53 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Schleeter, El BultoHoward Schleeter El Bulto 1943watercolor on paper sight: 23.125 h × 16.625 w in (59 × 42 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'HB Schleeter 43'. Signed and titled to label to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Marion Russell Watercolor on Paper Art: 10.5" x 14"w/ COAShipping in USA $ 130. Charles Marion Russell, also known as C. M. Russell, Charlie Russell, and "Kid" Russell, was an American artist of the American Old West. He created more than 2,000 paintings ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ELISEE MACLET (France, 1881-1962), Street scene, Montmartre, Paris., Watercolor on paper, 9.25" x 7"ELISEE MACLETFrance, 1881-1962Street scene, Montmartre, Paris. Signed lower left "E. Maclet".Watercolor on paper, 9.25" x 7" sight. Framed 18" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2021Judy Chicago, "Looking At LLH South", 1996Judy Chicago, "Looking At LLH South", 1996, signed, watercolor on paper, sight: 20 x 28" Judy Chicago (born Judith Cohen) was born in Chicago, Illinois in 1939. Known for her modernist installations aSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arturo Mercado, Bird DogsArturo Mercado (Texas, 1938-2015), bird dogs flushing quail, watercolor on artist paper sight: 24 x 28 in., frame: 33 x 42 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please requestSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Frary, SeascapeMichael Frary (Texas, 1918-2005), seascape, watercolor on artist paper sight: 21 x 29 in., frame: 28 x 36 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of Quails, 1985Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of quails, 1985. watercolor and gouache on paper. sight: 6 x 7" ea., frame: 11 x 12" ea. Provenance: A Pleasanton, Texas collection Helen Crain Hunter studied under ElSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) ItalyJohn Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) Italy Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, figure, landscape and mural painting BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Harvey, Spadefish and Sea TurtleGuy Harvey (Jamaica, b. 1955), spadefish and sea turtle, watercolor on paper sight: 21 in. x 14.5 in., frame: 29 in. x 22.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please requesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Stone Face", 1968Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Stone Face", 1968, signed, watercolor on paper, sight: 14.5 x 20.75", frame: 20 x 26" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, mosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Harvey, Colorful Reef FishGuy Harvey (Jamaica, b. 1955), colorful reef fish including angel fish, watercolor on paper sight: 21 in. x 18.5 in., frame: 29 in. x 26 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL;See Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Harvey, Striped Marlin with LureGuy Harvey, striped marlin with colorful lure, watercolor on paper sight: 20 in. x 16 in., frame: 26 in. x 21 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping qSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Reedy, Stagecoach SceneLeonard Howard Reedy (Illinois, 1899-1956), Western stagecoach scene, watercolor on paper sight: 8.5 x 10 in., frame: 13 x 16 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please requSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Frary, Schoolyard SceneMichael Frary (Texas, 1918-2005), schoolyard scene with children playing, watercolor on paper sight: 14 in. x 11 in. / frame: 21.5 in. x 17.5 in. Provenance: Property from the home of a San Antonio,See Sold Price
Sold2024Unsigned Alamo StudyUnsigned study of the Alamo, likely Janet Hook (Texas, 1912-1983), watercolor and gouache on paper sight: 6 x 8 in., frame: 15.5 x 17 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; pleSee Sold Price
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesVirtuoso Watercolorist Dyer-- Mount Vesuvius landscape, 1930sUS$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Two European Street Scenes, WatercolorUS$900
1 hr LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fraktur Birth and Baptism Record, Attributed to The Blowsy Angel Artist, Northampton County,US$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftLeland LittleSeward Hume Rathbun (American, 1886–1966), Cock of the RoostUS$50(1 bid)
1 hr LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fraktur Drawing: Four Birds on Branches, Pennsylvania, 19th CenturyUS$450(2 bids)