Sold2023Civil War Jefferson Davis Signed Letter to Robert E. Lee, May 1864Civil War era ALS. One-page bifolium handwritten autographed letter signed by Jefferson Finis Davis (1808-1889) as president of the Confederate States of America (CSA) from 1861 to 1865, Richmond, VirSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill Important ALS on What Would BecomeChurchill Winston Winston Churchill Important ALS on What Would Become Israel Single page autographed letter signed on War Office, Whitehall letterhead, 5" x 8". Dated "August 5, 1920", and signed bySee Sold Price
Sold2022C. Monet 3pp ALS Re: "wanting to make up for lost time, and paint some winter effects"C. Monet 3pp ALS Re: "wanting to make up for lost time, and paint some winter effects" A 3pp autograph letter in French signed by Impressionist artist Claude Monet (1840-1926), as "Claude Monet" at thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Pasteur ALS Re: Inauguration of PasteurPasteur Louis Louis Pasteur ALS Regarding Inauguration of Pasteur Institute, Addressed to One of its Principal Donors! A remarkable autograph letter signed by French research scientist Louis Pasteur (See Sold Price
Sold2022Leo Tolstoy Autograph Letter SignedALS in French, three pages on two adjoining sheets, 5.25 x 8.25, February 5, 1900. Rare and beautiful handwritten letter by the illustrious author, giving some advice on marriage to his "dear friend."See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Curie Autograph Letter SignedFrench physicist (1859-1906) best known for his pioneering investigation of radioactivity, who shared the 1903 Nobel Prize in Physics with his wife, Marie Curie. ALS in French, signed “P. Curie,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Francois Champollion Autograph Letter SignedFrench scholar (1790-1832) who published the first translation of the Rosetta Stone hieroglyphs in 1822. Rare ALS in French, signed "J. F. Champollion, Le jeune," one page, 7 x 8.5, April 12, 1823. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Monet Autograph Letter SignedALS in French, two pages, 5.25 x 8.5, Giverny par Vernon letterhead, August 30, 1892. Handwritten letter to fellow painter Camille Pissarro, in part (translated): "I haven't been able to find theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Flaubert Autograph Letter SignedALS in French, signed “G. F.,” one page both sides, 5.5 x 8.25, [August 8, 1851]. Handwritten letter to his lover, Louise Colet, in part (translated): "I will be a little late at the meetiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lord Carnarvon Autograph Letter SignedEnglish aristocrat (1866-1923) and amateur Egyptologist best known as the financier of Howard Carter's excavation of Tutankhamun's tomb. ALS in French, signed “Carnarvon,” three paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Turgenev Autograph Letter SignedALS in French, signed “Iv. Tourgueneff,” three pages on two adjoining sheets, 5.25 x 8.25, personal monogram letterhead, March 5, 1873. Handwritten letter, in part (translated): "I had hidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse Autograph Letter SignedALS in French, signed “H.,” one page both sides, 7.75 x 10.25, no date. Letter to his daughter Marguerite, "My dear Marg," in part (translated): "Marquet arrived yesterday. He is already mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Berthe Morisot Autograph Letter SignedFrench painter (1841-1895) considered one of the greatest female Impressionists alongside Mary Cassatt. She was married to Eugene Manet, the brother of her friend and colleague Edouard Manet. ALS in FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dudley, Robert, 1st Earl of Leicester (1532-1588) Letter Signed 'R. Leycester', and SubscribedDudley, Robert, 1st Earl of Leicester (1532-1588) Letter Signed 'R. Leycester', and Subscribed One page, the text in French, in the hand of a secretary to Mademoiselles Francoise and Sabine d'Egmont iSee Sold Price
Sold2024"John Leech, His Life and Work", 4 volumes, together with an autographed letter signed John Leech."John Leech, His Life and Work", 4 volumes, together with an autographed letter signed John Leech. The set by William Powell Frith, R.A., marked Special Copy Extra Illustrated, published in London bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Autographed letter signed "Norman" (Rockwell) addressed to "Arthur" Sudler (as publisher) referringAutographed letter signed "Norman" (Rockwell) addressed to "Arthur" Sudler (as publisher) referring to John Kennedy running the country, dated January 4, 1961. Very good original condition. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017A FINE CASED PAIR OF FRENCH DUELING PISTOLS, CIRCA 1850A FINE CASED PAIR OF FRENCH DUELING PISTOLS, CIRCA 1850by the famous gunsmith Gastinne Renette Rond Point des Champs Elysees, ParisThe pair are classic French form, barrels are 10 inches long, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse MUCHA: Sarah Bernhardt, 1896 - LithographAlphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) color lithograph advertising poster for the celebrated French actress, Sarah Bernhardt, American tour; signed in the stone lower left, 1896. [Art: 77 1/4" H x 28 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese 1946 General Zhou Enlai (Chou En-Lai)Chinese 1946 General Zhou Enlai (Chou En-Lai) Autographed Letter 14''x10.5'' Framed. A scarce ink signed letter by the first premier of the People's Republic of China that reads, ''Office of Chinese CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tench Coxe Literary Content LetterTench Coxen.p., n.d.Tench Coxe Literary Content LetterALSAn interesting autograph letter signed "Tench Coxe", [n.p, n.d.,] on integral address leaf letterhead to author John S. Skinner in BaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Presentation copy of "An Unhurried View Of Erotica" by Ralph Ginzburg along with a typed andPresentation copy of "An Unhurried View Of Erotica" by Ralph Ginzburg along with a typed and autographed letter to Norman Rockwell from Ginzburg offering to include wedding portraits of him and his wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Felix Janse (French, 19th/20th Century)Felix Janse (French, 19th/20th Century), "Paris in Autumn", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Paris/Felix Janse/1893", 25-3/4" x 22". Framed. Provenance: Merryl Israel Aron, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dr. Seuss's The Cat in the Hat - A Rare and Timeless Autographed ClassicDr. Seuss's The Cat in the Hat - A Rare and Timeless Autographed Classic. An extraordinary literary treasure is up for auction, a forensically authenticated reprint edition copy of "The Cat in the HatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Felix Ziem Oil, Sultan's Caique at ConstantinopleFelix Ziem (French 1821-1911) Sultan's Caique at Constantinople, oil on cradled mahogany panel, signed lower right, framed.Provenance: By descent in the Ogelbay/Burton family of Gates Mills, Ohio. DiSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftRachel Davis Fine Arts20th c. French School- Autographed Marie Laurencin photosUS$200(1 bid)
Sep 28RR AuctionPablo Picasso Original 'Cannes Beach' Sketch with Autograph Letter Signed to His FinancialUS$5,000
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausDumas, 3 Musketeers, Leloir 250 illustrations, 2vol. 1894, 1st Ltd & Numbr. EditionUS$900
Nov 03A-1 AuctionStarabilias BEATLES Framed Autographed Album, Photo and Plaque with COAUS$275(6 bids)