Sold2024FRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. ArtworkFRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. Artwork Measures 24 inches high x 20 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 38 inches high x 34 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903)Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903), "Portrait of a Highland Cow", 1895, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30" x 22". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE BOATS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Painting of boats on rough waters, oil on canvas, signed F.D. Briscoe. Image size: 18" x 30" Ht: 22.5" Wd: 34.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Briscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on boardBriscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on board painting of a Civil War Union general with his mount, signed l.r. "F.A. Briscoe". Site-17.25"h.x12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Oil / Panel ,Signed Lower Right,measures 9" x 12" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) American Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 9 3/4"in W and 25"in H x 21"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Marine, mural, animal, portrait Biography: Known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Signed American Panoramic Large Sunset Seascape PaintingOil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 20H x 36.25L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Out on a choppy sea., Oil on board,FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Out on a choppy sea. Signed and dated lower right "FD Briscoe 92".Oil on board, 13.5" x 21.5". Framed 16.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903A gaff-rigged boat in a foggy harbor. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 14" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 15.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Heavy craquelure. Few paint losses. Some scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Sunset scene of gulls soaring overFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Sunset scene of gulls soaring over coastline. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed 24.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANKLIN D. BRISCOE O/CF.D. BRISCOE (1844-1903) NAUTICAL/MARINE SCENE WITH BOATS AND BOUY BELL Dimensions:7 1/2" X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BRISCOE (AMERICAN, 1844-1903).Oil on board. Ships. Inscribed verso. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 9" high x 12.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BRISCOE (AMERICAN, 1844-1903).Oil on board. Ships at Sunset. Signed lower right. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11.5" high x 18.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Brooklyn Hall of Records Leaded Glass WindowPROVENANCE Brooklyn Hall of Records (Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY, 1885-87, demolished 1961). Architect: William A. Mundell (American, 1844-1903). DATE c. 1885 DIMENSIONS Width 36 Depth 2 Height 101 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Farrer, (3) landscape drawingsHenry Farrer, (3) landscape drawings, Henry Farrer (English-American, 1844-1903), graphite on paper, unsigned, 2 unframed: the smaller hinged into mat, the larger glued at top corners, gallery labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Farrer Original 1800s Etching "New York Harbor Sunset" Framed SignedHenry Farrer (English-born American 1844 - 1903). Sunset, New York Harbor. Original etching on wove paper. Signed in the plate. Year: 1892. Image size 8 x 12 inches.. Framed dimensions: ApproximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Farrer, (3) landscape drawingsHenry Farrer, (3) landscape drawings, Henry Farrer (English-American, 1844-1903), "Field of Sheaves with Farmhouse", graphite and wash on paper, with, "Tree and Stream", graphite on paper; no signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Farrer "Sunset" Etching on PaperHenry Farrer (American 1844-1903) "Sunset," etching on paper, depicting figures crossing bridge in pastoral landscape, signed in plate lower left, unframed. Plate: 3" H x 5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Anderson Kitchen Interior Scene Oil on BoardA Frank or Franklin Anderson (American, 1844-1891) oil on board painting depicting a 19th century kitchen interior scene featuring a woman in a blue dress sitting with hands clasped on her lap while kSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE OIL ON BOARDFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (AMER.1844-03), OIL ON BOARD, 1891, H 14", W 10", "OCTOBER IN THE WOODS" Signed lower right and framed. also signed with title and year on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024POSSIBLY FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (1844-1903) "SAILBOAT IN THE WAVES".American (Pennsylvania or Maryland), late 19th Century. Oil on board in a period frame. View of a sailboat braving the waves. Monogrammed on lower right. Restored frame. 14"h. 10"w. (sight). Frame, 18See Sold Price
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMERCHANT, Earle T. (American, 1903 – 1997). Two Portraits o...US$150
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMERCHANT, Earle T. (American, 1903 – 1997). Two Portraits o...US$150
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 in the style of Oil on canvas painting Appraisal PollockUS$100
3 days LeftSloans & KenyonAL HIRSCHFELD (American, 1903-2003). Marcel Marceau, Pencil signed color lithograph. Limited editionUS$150
6 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSA NORMAN KENT, AMERICAN, PENCIL ON PAPER DRAWING FOR THE "DESIGN AND PAPER"US$100
16 hrs LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesVintage Ben Franklin printer, American stamp pad, typewriter ribbon,and moreUS$9(2 bids)
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsWHISTLER, James McNeil (American, 1834-1903) Cancelled Etc...US$50(1 bid)