Sold2022Jeno Lukai TAKACH (1888-1956) HungaryJeno Lukai TAKACH (1888-1956) Hungary oil on canvas, 37 H x 44 3/4 W including frame. 23 3/4 H x 31 1/2 W without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPSSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), WOMAN WITH A COCKEREL, Gouache on bBÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANWOMAN WITH A COCKERELGouache on board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.22 ins x 18 ins; 55.9 cms x 45.7 cmsProvenance:Britnell's Art Gallery, TorontSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Signed Drawing Cubism Hungarian ArtBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: Urban Landscape with Signal, circa 1920's Technique: Original Charcoal Drawing on paper Paper Size: 23.6 x 29.7 cm / 9.2 x 11.6 in AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2022MACLEOD, Alexander Samuel (1888-1956). A Map of Honolulu an...MACLEOD, Alexander Samuel (1888-1956). A Map of Honolulu and the Sandwich Islands which we now call the Hawaiian Islands. 1927. New York: Henry M. Snyder. Scarce and detailed map of Honolulu, with anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), FIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGE,BÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANFIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGEGouache and ink on paper laid down to board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.Sheet 23.25 ins x 31.4 ins; 59.1 cms xSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Drawing Cubism Hungarian Art NewBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: New York Cityscape, Late 1920's Technique: Original Black Charcoal Drawing on a folded half sheet of paper Paper Size: 17 x 23.2 cm / 6.6 x9.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Sabogal Dieguez woodcut "Joven Huanca" w anotherSabogal Dieguez, Jose (Peruvian 1888 - 1956) , possibly Camoblos (20th Century Peruvian), "Joven Huanca" and La Procession Del Sr. De Los Milagros - Lima -Peru 1955, woodblock prints, both signed, 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Hungarian Gypsy Girl, Signed 19th C. Oil, BrentanoAnton Brentano (German, 1840-1888). "Hungarian Gypsy Girl with Tambourine", oil on canvas, signed lower left. Large format portrait painting depicting a young gypsy beauty at knee length wearing a patSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolf Diener-Denes (1889-195Rudolf Diener-Denes (1889-1956), Hungarian painter, large view of Paris with a view of the Eiffel Tower, pastel on paper, signed and place-noted ''Paris'' at lower left, 89 x 125 cm, framed behind glaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolf Diener-Denes (1889-195Rudolf Diener-Denes (1889-1956), Hungarian painter, large view of Paris with a view of Notre Dame, pastel on paper, signed and place-noted ''Paris'' at lower left, 89 x 125 cm, framed behind glass 103See Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar Hungarian Cubist Oil on Board PortraitOil on board, nursing woman and her child. Signed KADAR BELA on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 24 x 19 inch. Bela Kadar was a Hungarian painter and one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kenyon, Mildred W. [American 1888-1956] bronze of aKenyon, Mildred W. [American 1888-1956] bronze of a crouching fox, signed "Kenyon". 4"h. Base - 8"l.x5.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar Hungarian Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a woman seated by a table with a cat by her feet. Signed "KADAR BELA" to the bottom right. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 29 x 20 cm (11.5 x 8 in).See Sold Price
Sold2022JenÖ Karpathy (Hungarian, 1871-1950) Girls picking flowers in a meadowJenÖ Karpathy (Hungarian, 1871-1950) Girls picking flowers in a meadow signed 'Karpathy Jenö' (lower left) oil on canvas 81.3 x 100.6cm (32 x 39 5/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2021Nueckel, Otto: SchlittschuhlaeuferOtto Nueckel 1888 Koeln - 1956 Muenchen Ice skater Watercolor on paper, around 1920; H 425 mm, W 305 mm; signed lower right ''Nueckel''See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Csaky (Hungarian, 1888-1971) - Mixed Media onThis lot consists of a graphite and watercolor illustration on paper, done in the avant-garde style of Joseph Csaky (Hungarian, 1888-1971). A graphite inscription at lower left reads, "Csaky". This moSee Sold Price
Sold2021Orientalist Watercolor Painting by Jeno KoszkolOrientalist Watercolor Painting by Jeno Koszkol, Hungarian (1868-1935). "Tunisian Market Scene". Signed Lower Left. Beautifully Frame Under Glass. Condition: Excellent Condition. Dimensions: Sight- 11See Sold Price
Sold2015DEZSO FAY Signed Drawing HungarianDEZSO FAY 1888-1954 (Hungarian) Title: Place in a City. Technique: Original Hand Signed Pencil drawing on paper Size: 10,5 x 17 cm / 4.1 x 6.7 in Additional Information: This work is hand signed by thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andras Borocz (Hungarian, b. 1956)Andras Borocz (Hungarian, b. 1956) "Ink Spill," Carved pencil, ink on paper; mixed media construction in glass box. Size: 8.75'' x 3.5'' x 3'' (22 x 9 x 8 cm). Provenance: Adam Baumgold Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Geza Jeno Ferenc Vastagh (Hungarian, 1866-1919) Oil on Canvas Lion PaintingDESCRIPTION: Manner of Geza Jeno Ferenc Vastagh (Hungarian, 1866-1919) Oil on canvas painting depicting a lioness and lion against a desert landscape, signed lower right. Mounted in frame. Frame versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adrienne Deak Henczne (Hungary,1890-1956) oil paintingARTIST: Adrienne Hermine Deak Henczne (Hungarian, 1890 - 1956) TITLE: Still Life - Summer Flowers in a Vase MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adrienne Deak Henczne (Hungary,1890-1956) oil paintingARTIST: Adrienne Hermine Deak Henczne (Hungarian, 1890 - 1956) TITLE: Still Life - Peonis in a Blue Vase MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela KadarBela Kadar (Hungarian 1877-1956) ""Between Two Windows "" 1928 charcoal on paper signed lower right titled and dated lower center sheet: 9.25""h x 6.75""w overall (with frame): 16.5""h x 14.25""wSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBUISSERET, Louis (1888-1956). Cycles Lea et Norma. Bruges: ...US$300
May 24Kinghams AuctioneersJeno Gabor (?) (Hungarian,1893-1968), 'Chamber Music', signed l.r., titled l.l., color etching£50
Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl Leaning on Right Hand, 1956US$400(1 bid)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanO'NEILL, Eugene (1888-1953). A group of 17 works, many FIRST EDITIONS, including:US$150
BonhamsVictor Vasarely (Hungarian/French, 1906-1997); Oeta from the album Cinétique;US$500(9 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHungarian Art Deco Pair of Hungarian Walnut Armchairs, c. 1940US$1,800(2 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorge Nelson & Associates (American, 1908-1986) OMNI Four-Bay Wall Unit, c. 1956US$1,500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEero Saarinen (Finnish-American, 1910-1961) Tulip Dining Table, designed 1956 Knoll, USAUS$450(3 bids)
May 25Eagles Corps International LLCWW2 WWII Hungarian German SS arrow cross party bannerUS$11(2 bids)