Sold2017BERNARDINO DEHO'(Cremona, 1675 - dopo il 1729) Giuditta e Oloferne Olio su lavagna, cm 21X31 Dipinta a olio su lavagna, l'opera raffigura l'episodio biblico di Giuditta e Oloferne nel momento successivo all'uccisioneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alfio Bonanno, (2) surrealist portraitsAlfio Bonanno, (2) surrealist portraits, Alfio Bonanno (Italian, b. 1947), "Momento" and "Self-Portrait", oil on canvas, signed "A. Bonanno" and one dated lower right, each titled, signed and dated onSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERDINANDO GALLI DA BIBBIENA ?(Bologna, 1657 - 1743) Capriccio architettonico Matita su carta, cm 21X30 Il disegno reca un'attribuzione a Ferdinando Galli Bibiena e si potrebbe riferire al suo momento farnesiano, ma nel suo momentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Remo Michael Farruggio (Italian/American, 1904-1981) Acrylic on Artist Board Abstract Ca. 1947, HRemo Michael Farruggio (Italian/American, 1904-1981) Acrylic on Artist Board Abstract Ca. 1947, H 15" W 17" | Signed lower right and dated 1947. Framed: 23" X 24.75". Provenance: The artist. Gifted toSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 MunichJOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 Munich Oriental scenery Oil on canvas (relined). 37.5 x 48 cm (F. 52 x 62 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'J. M. Bernatz 1845'. Min. soiled, damaged (rest.).See Sold Price
Sold2016DE TOMASO/GHIA Rare colour sample, late '60s earlyDE TOMASO/GHIA Rare colour sample, late '60s early '70s, with 30 different varnish colors, condition 1-2 German Description DE TOMASO/GHIA Seltenes Farbmuster, Ende 60er Anfang 70er Jahre, mit 30 versSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Knock Knock - Color linoleum cutArtist: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). Title: "Knock Knock". Medium: Color linoleum cut. Date: Composed 1975. Dimensions: Overall size: 27 7/8 x 19 3/4 in. (708 x 502 mm). Image sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017WU HUFAN, FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTING, CA. 1947Wu HuFan 吴湖帆 (1894-1968), painted in the Spring of DingHai year, 1947. A presented painting as gifts to General Chen CangQuan. Chinese ink and color painting on paper laid to silkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piero Dorazio(1927 - 2005)MATCHolio su tela, cm 165x125sul retro: firma, titola e dataeseguito nelPiero Dorazio(1927 - 2005)MATCHolio su tela, cm 165x125sul retro: firma, titola e dataeseguito nel 1968L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'Archivio Piero Dorazio su fotografia ProvenienzaGalleriSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVII SECOLORitratto di giovane Olio su tavola, cm 65,5X50 Il ritratto reca una attribuzione collezionistica a Lavinia Fontana (Bologna, 1552 - Roma, 1614). Figlia e allieva di Prospero Fontana, Lavinia esprime uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Veryl Goodnight (1947- ), Back From the BrinkVeryl Goodnight (1947- ), Back From the Brink, bronze 3/7, 78 x 54 x 60, inscribed lower right: Veryl Goodnight 2001 © 3/7, Provenance: Private Collection, WyomingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atanasio Soldati(1896 - 1953)COMPOSIZIONEolio su tela, cm 50x70firmaeseguito nel 1949L'opera e'Atanasio Soldati(1896 - 1953)COMPOSIZIONEolio su tela, cm 50x70firmaeseguito nel 1949L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dall'Archivio Atanasio Soldati su fotografiaProvenienzaCollezione privataBibliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Veryl Goodnight (1947- ), Wolf PackVeryl Goodnight (1947- ), Wolf Pack, bronze 4/10, see Description, inscribed (on all): Veryl Goodnight 2005 © 4/10, Provenance: Private Collection, Wyoming Literature: No Turning Back: The Art of VSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabardine Comm. Enzo Ferrari - 1947Il Gabardine di Enzo Ferrari fu donato dalla governante e tata di Dino Ferrari a un'amica della piccola borgata di San Venanzio ( Maranello), i coniugi Bruna e Vincenzo Candelli. Custodito per oltre 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Deborah Butterfield (American, B 1947)Derby, 1985 Patinated bronze Numbered 5/5; signed, Editioned, marked "Walla Walla" underneath. Note: No apparent flaws or damage. 32 x 46 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gino De Dominicis (Ancona, 1947 - Roma, 1998) - Senza titoloTempera e oro su tavola, cm. 50x70. Sul verso: firma. L'opera è accompagnata da una dicchiarazione dell'autore ed è archiviata presso la Fondazione Archivio De Dominicis con n. GDD/CP/80-44 (b).See Sold Price
Sold2022De Sanctis - 1958, guidata da Antonio Maglione nel 1959 e 60Vettura guidata da Antonio Maglione nel 1959 e nel 1960 nei Campionati Italiani Giovanissimi Costruttori Accumulato sei podi di cui due vittorie. Acquistata nel 1973 dall'ex pilota di Formula 1 MassimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Bird Tree, Frank S. Finney (b. 1947)Folk Art Bird Tree Frank S. Finney (b. 1947) Capeville, VA, c. 1990 14 1/2 in. tall This colorful bird tree displays eleven different birds. Each carving is mounted on a branch which is set in a paintSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR PAYNE (1883 - 1947): SHADOW LAKE LANDSCAPEoil on canvas; signed lower left; 22 x 26 inches; 29 x 33 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED&STAMPED 1947 Salvador Dali St.George&The Dragon"Saint George & The Dragon" bySalvador Dali (1904 - 1989) is a rare Dali etching on parchment paper from 1947. Only 250 (plus 10 for Dali) were made. Signed and dated by Salvador Dali on lower right,See Sold Price
Sold20211947 Hudson Commodore Brougham Convertible. Only 361 of1947 Hudson Commodore Brougham Convertible. Only 361 of these top-of-the-line Hudson convertibles were built making it another rare member of the Hemken Collection. It was originally purchased by theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Demetre CHIPARUS (1886 - 1947) "Shimmer" statue circa 1925 - art decoDemetre CHIPARUS (1886 - 1947) "Shimmer" statue circa 1925 - art deco. This bronze statue is cold-painted, with its signature incised on the base. It depicts an Art Deco-style dancer, wearing a long,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pere Nicolau seguace di, L'Ultima Cena e la Cattura di Cristo nel Getsemaniscomparto di un polittico, tempera su tavola a fondo oro e pastiglia, W. 120 - H. 88 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 VII 1959 (“opera indubbia di un Maestro catalano del primo quarto del secolo XSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnaldo Badodi(1913 - 1943)GINECEOolio su tela, cm 125x102firmaeseguito nel 1940L'opera e'Arnaldo Badodi(1913 - 1943)GINECEOolio su tela, cm 125x102firmaeseguito nel 1940L'opera e' accompagnata da certificato di provenienza di Bonelli Arte, Mantova su fotografiaProvenienzaBonelli Arte, ManSee Sold Price
May 25Auction WallstreetFlorida Highwaymen Al Black (b. 1947) Oil on Board painting. Without frame: 16.8"x23"US$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftKamelot AuctionsSCULPTURE DAMON HYLDRETH, (AMERICAN, B. 1947) "EASE UP" RED PAINTED STAINLESS STEELUS$375(3 bids)
3 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKawase Hasui: Night Rain at Kawarako, Ibaraki 1947 Woodblock NRUS$550
3 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyLiberty Walking Half Dollars 1916 to 1947 Near Complete SetUS$600(2 bids)
2 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsCoca-Cola 1947 Bottling Calendar, large format w/multiple hunting & fishing scenes for ParkUS$50(1 bid)
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramred Mixed Media on Canvas signed Nelson DOMINGUEZ CEDENO (Born 1947) CubaUS$750
BonhamsFAUSTO ZONARO (Italian, 1854-1929) Olivi sulle alture di San Remo (framed 47.0 x 67.5 x 3.8 cm (...US$3,600
99 Lots AwayEDEN Fine Antiques Galleries1947 HUANG JUNBI PLAYING GUQIN IN DEEPLY FOREST PAINTING SCROLLUS$650(3 bids)
3 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsNishiyama Hideo: Rain at Cape Muroto 1947 1st Ed WoodblockUS$50(1 bid)