Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, A La BanniereVibrant single volume of Hetzel's French edition A La Banniere (Bicolore au Ballon), type 2, Lenegre, Collection J. Hertzel, rouge brique, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Voyage au Centre de La Terre, Bouquets de RosesUnusual single volume volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses avec Encadrement de Grecques, 4eme type, red cover, from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Date on front page:See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, Aux Deux Elephants, RedBeautiful volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude, or TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon / Voyage au CentreSplendid double volume from Hetzel's Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la TerreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, Deux Elephants, GreenDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la Terre (FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Voyage au Centre, Aux Initiales Dorees, GreenGreen cover single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Initiales Dorees, JV, Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novel Voyage au Centre de la Terre (A Journey to the CenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, A L'Obus, Green CoverDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition A L'Obus, green cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la TerrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon/Voyage, Aux HarponsDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with brown cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la Terre (Five WeekSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Michel Strogoff, A La Banniere, Blue CoverFirst edition double volume of Hetzel's A La Banniere (Bicolore au Ballon), type 2, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Michel Strogoff de MoscouSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. IllustJules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. Illustrations de L. Benett. Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1896]. Grand in-8, cartonnage polychrome type «à laSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot: 2 Les Maitre de L'Affiche Prints of Posters.This lot contains "Le Pays des Fees (Land of the Fairies)" by Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) and "A la Place Clichy (At the Clichy Place)" by Rene Pean (French, 1875-1945). Both bear Maitre de l'AffSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vaugondy: Antique Map West Coast of North America 1744Map: Carte de La Californie et des Pays Nord Ouest separes de l'Asie par le Detroit de Anian, extraite de deux cartes publiees au commencement du 17th Siecle Date Printed: 1774 Cartographer: de VaugonSee Sold Price
Sold20207 Lithographs and 1 book7 Lithographs and 1 book- 1.) to 3.) after Henri Le Sidaner (French 1862-1939)- ''La Maison Au Clair de Lune'' and ''La Balustrade'' (2 copies); 4.) Henri Jules Guinier- ''Nuit Douce''; 5.) ''David BeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, A L'Obus, Brown CoverHandsome volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, brown cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, Aux Harpons, Red CoverSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with dark red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude, or TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 HuileDora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 Huile sur toile, signée et datée au dos et porte le cachet de la vente d'Atelier au dos 33 x 46 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de MentonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de Menton inscrit à la main Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) assiette en terre blanche partiellement émaillée diamètre 21 cm. (8 1/4 in.) Ex&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of Louis XV, Manner of de la Tour, 19 C.Portrait of Louis XV, 'le bien-aime' possibly after an engraving of the portrait by Maurice Quentin de La Tour, 19 C., depicting the king in his coronation robes and dress armor, facing right, apparenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Keith HARING (1958-1990)Tapis en laine fait main (laine vierge de Nouvelle-Zélande) Avec la signature imprimée au dos sur le certificat Publié par Edition Studio, dans un nombre limité de 30 exemplaires.See Sold Price
Sold2022[VOLTAIRE]. Romans et Contes... Bouillon, aux dépens de la société typographique,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
3 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toileUS$1,500
May 30BonhamsPHILIPPE HIQUILY (1925-2013) Sans titre, 1992 Pendentif/broche en or poli 18K (750°/00)Epr...€4,000
3 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage sUS$2,500
May 30BonhamsHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Berceuse, 1895-1896 (Delteil, 141; Adriani, 157; Wittrock,...€1,500
31 Lots AwayPotter & Potter AuctionsD’APRES ROGER, Theo. Compteur O.S. / Le Compas de la Route....US$600
6 days LeftConcept Art GalleryLeonor Fini Temps de la Mue Complete Portfolio 20 signed etchingsUS$800(1 bid)
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksLe Brun - 4 Lithographs portraying Man as AnimalUS$75(1 bid)
51 mins LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250US$3,000
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBONAPARTE, Napoleon (1769-1821). Marginal Note Signed by Na...US$1,000
May 25Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Portrait de la Fontaine Hand signed and numbered Limited Edition Original IntaglioUS$1,340
72 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la DordogneUS$1,000(1 bid)
BonhamsPAUL EMMANUEL PERAIRE (French, 1829-1893) Au Bord de la Seine (framed 69.0 x 102.5 x 10.0 cm (27...US$130
51 mins LeftBonhamsRAOUL DUFY (1877-1953) Promenade au bord de la mer 19 3/4 x 25 9/16 in (50.1 x 65 cm) (Executed...US$12,000
51 mins LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsEutrope Bouret: Au Clair De La Lune, Bronze/Ormolu 19th CentUS$700