Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, A L'Obus, Brown CoverHandsome volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, brown cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, Aux Harpons, Red CoverSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with dark red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude, or TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, Aux Deux Elephants, RedBeautiful volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude, or TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024L'Etoile du Sud, Le Pays des Diaments.[Literature] Verne, Jules. L'Etoile du Sud, Le Pays des Diaments. J. Hetzel et Cie, Paris, 1884. 4to, (8) 198 (1) (8 ads) pp., red cloth with ornate black and gilt cover decorations, gilt spine panelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, A La BanniereVibrant single volume of Hetzel's French edition A La Banniere (Bicolore au Ballon), type 2, Lenegre, Collection J. Hertzel, rouge brique, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Capitaine Hatteras, A L'Obus, Blue CoverFirst edition volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Aventures du Capitaine Hatteras; Les Anglais au PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Sphinx des Glaces, Aux Harpons, Red CoverExcellent single volume from Hetzel's French collection Aux Harpons with dark red cover from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Sphinx des Glaces with illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Rayon Vert, Initiales Dorees JV, Brown CoverBurgundy-brown cover volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Initiales Dorees, JV, Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Rayon Vert (The Green Ray) with 44 illustratiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, A L'Obus, Green CoverDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition A L'Obus, green cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la TerrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre A La Lune, A L'Obus, Blue CoverHandsome double volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes De la Terre a La Lune (From the Earth to the Moon with 41See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant, A L'Obus RougeHandsome volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, rouge brique cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant (In Search of the Castaways) with 172 illuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Cheret Maitres de L'Affiche PosterJules Chéret (French 1836 –1932) "Le Pays des Fees" from Les Maitres de l'Affiche plate 181. Signed within plate, with the embossed stamp lower right, unframed. Dimensions are: 15 1/2" X 11See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Une Ville Flottante/3 Russes, A L'Obus, BriqueUnusual first edition with a binding error in Une Ville Flottante: pages 121-128 are placed between pages 112 and 113. Rarely offered volume from Hetzel's A l'obus with rouge brique cover from the VoySee Sold Price
Sold2023JULES CHERET (French 1836-1932) THREE PRINTS, "Job," "Pan," and "Le Pays des Fées," CIRCA 1900,JULES CHERET (French 1836-1932) THREE PRINTS, "Job," "Pan," and "Le Pays des Fées," CIRCA 1900, color lithographs on paper, as printed for, "Les Maîtres de l'Affiche," 1895-1900; each approxSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Art books including (1) 19th c.2 Art books including (1) 19th c. The Chefs-D'Oeuvre D'Art, International Exhibition, 1878 and (1) L'Art 1900, ou le style Jules Verne, 1965Condition; 19th c. book has wear to cover especially on edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collot's Rare Atlas Volume of His North American TravelsCOLLOT, Georges Henri Victor (1751-1805). Voyages dans L'Amerique Sept Nord, ou description des pays arroses par le Mississipi, Ohio, Missouri et autres rivieres affluentes... Atlas. Paris: Chez ArthuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Dupré (1811-1889), "l'Abreuvoir", huileJules Dupré (1811-1889), "l'Abreuvoir", huile sur toile, signée et datée 1836, titrée sur le châssis, 30x46,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'éEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Austen BROWN (1859-1924)Thomas Austen BROWN (1859-1924)Le retour des moissonneurs Huile sur toileSignée en bas à gauche Portant deux étiquettes au dos 167 x 137 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux, Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1866 - 1930) Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902 Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, Henri Groux. 11" x 18" artwork size Provenance:Sotheby's New York May 23See Sold Price
Sold2021Paavo Tynell (1890-1973)Paavo Tynell (1890-1973)SuspensionLaiton et métal peintÉdition Taito OyModèle créé à la fin des années 1940H 110 × L 90 × P 25 cmCeiling lampBrass and lacquered metalEditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916) Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Le Pont des Arts signed and dated 'H Harpignies. 1882' l.l. and inscribed 'Paris' l.r., watercolour26 x 18cmProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXIS VOLLON (French 1865-1945) A PAINTING, "View ofALEXIS VOLLON (French 1865-1945) A PAINTING, "View of Le Pont des Arts from the Seine River," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Alexis Vollon," verso a paper gallery label. 21 1/2" x 25 1/2" Provenance: KapSee Sold Price
Sold2021[ALBUMS] DES GRANGES LARGE PRINTS OF ATHENS[ALBUM] des GRANGES, Baron Paul, et al. Des Granges, Baron Paul, et al. [Album von Athen]. 1860's. 24 Large albumen prints mounted on album boards; 1 loose print inserted inside the cover. Approx. 27See Sold Price
Jun 16Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.A L'Oeuvre: C'est Notre Guerre WW2 Poster (French Version)CA$26(2 bids)
BonhamsEpée ottomane yataghan en acier et argent, Turquie et France pour la poignée, XVIII-XI...€70(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftBonhamsLINE VAUTRIN (1913-1997) Boîte Allez, laissez couler les jours, allégez-les, l'amour e...€1,200(1 bid)
7 days LeftIEGOR AuctionsPENDULE RETOUR D'ÉGYPTE - ADAM LÉCHOPIÉ (1724-1795)CA$750(1 bid)
Jun 06PiasaHenri Le Sidaner (1862-1939) Le Pavillon, Pontrieux, 1914 Oil pastel on canvas Signed on the bottom€60,000
15 hrs LeftJulien's AuctionsThe Rolling Stones | Bill Wyman "Dylan In Woodstock" Signed Limited-Edition BookUS$200(1 bid)
Jun 09Austin Auction Gallery(3) LA MAISON PIERRE FREY (ATTRIB) PRINTED COTTON DAYBED COVER & BOLSTER PILLOWSUS$50