Alvar Aalto 12 Vasen Und Schale 'savoy' Auction

item-177893990=1
item-177893990=2
ALVAR AALTO 12 VASEN UND SCHALE 'SAVOY'
ALVAR AALTO 1898 Kuortane - 1976 Helsinki 12 VASES AND BOWL 'SAVOY' Finland, Iittala, design from 1936, executed in the 1980/90s White overlaid glass, one vase caramel-colored inside, dark blue, greenish-transparent and colorless glass, mould-blown. H. max. 20 cm W. max. 21 cm (vases) H. 5 cm, W. 38 cm (bowl). Etched stamp 'AVAR AALTO' or 'ALVAR AALTO IITTALA' or 'iittala', bowl with incised signature 'ALVAR AALTO 119/1987', mostly with manufacturer's label. Signs of use, partly slightly soiled, bowl part. w. chips, traces of sliding, small inclusions, 2 vases with hairline crack. Provenance: Private property Ruhr area.ALVAR AALTO 1898 Kuortane - 1976 Helsinki 12 VASEN UND SCHALE 'SAVOY' Finnland, Iittala, Entwurf von 1936, ausgefuehrt in den 1980/90er Jahren Weisses UEberfangglas, eine Vase innen karamellfarben unterfangen, dunkelblaues, gruenlich-transparentes u. farbloses Glas, modelgeblasen. H. max. 20 cm B. max. 21 cm (Vasen) H. 5 cm, B. 38 cm (Schale). AEtzstempel 'AVAR AALTO' o. 'ALVAR AALTO IITTALA' o. 'iittala', Schale m. Ritzsignatur 'ALVAR AALTO 119/1987', ueberwiegend m. Herstelleretikett. Gebrauchsspuren, teilw. leicht verschmutzt, Schale part. m. Abschlaegen, Schiebespuren, kl. Einschluesse, 2 Vasen mit Haarriss. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Ruhrgebiet.
  • 33%

Estimate €260 - €520
Current Price (2 bids)

€280

Starting Price €260
19 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Duesseldorf, NRW, DE
Offers In-House Shipping

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,340 Followers

140: MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART

Jun 01, 2024 4:00 AM EDT|
Duesseldorf, NRW, DE
View Auction

Related Vases

More Items from Alvar Aalto

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More