Sold2024Piranesi & Vasi - EtchingsGiovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian, 1720-1778, From Roma Antica: Spiaggia presso la Bocca della Verita anticamente detta Polcrum littus et Inter dous Pontes, 1754, etching along with Piranesi & GuiseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Giovanni Battista PiranesiGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Veduta del Sepolcro della Famiglia Plauzia per la Strada Che Conduce da Roma a Tivoli vicino a Ponte Lugano," engraving, plate signed lower right, imagSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIRANESI: "VIEW OF THE TOMB OF THE PLAUTII" ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778): "Veduta del Sepolcro della Famiglia Plauzia per la strada che Conduce da Roma a Tivoli vicino a Ponte Lugano" etching with engraving. 'Tom. III. / XII.See Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castello Giovanni Battista, La deposizione di Cristo dalla crocesiglato e datato al retro "BC 1607 Genova", iscritto al retro, tempera su pergamena, W. 270 - H. 330 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 ...PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 [but 1750 or later]. Oblong folio (220 x 330 mm). Engraved title and 93 engraved plates, including 48 bySee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 – Roma, 1778). “Veduta delle Terme di Tito.GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Mogliano Veneto, 1720 - Rome, 1778). "Veduta delle Terme di Tito. Veduta degl'Avanzi del Piano superiore A, ed inferiore B delle Terme di Tito. C Avanzi del Teatro". EtchinSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO PIRANESI ETCHINGS, VIEWS OF ROME.Two 18th C. etchings from Giovanni Battista Piranesi’s (1720–1778), “Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome),” including “Veduta interna della Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano (ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramenghi Giovanni Battista, Adorazione dei pastoriolio su rame, W. 34 - H. 51 Cm, La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, Collezione Privata, Torino, G. Manni, E. Negro e M. Pirondini, Arte emiliana - dalle raccolte storiche al nuovo collezionismo, Banca PopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del PantheonPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa, from: Vedute di Roma, etching and engraving, second state (of five) with price erased, an excellent impression, platemark 470 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)VEDUTE DI ROMA (WILTON-ELY 174; 196; 198; 207; 230; 232; 235) Six engravings, circa 1740-1778, from the same-titled series, laid on card, framed. Largest frame 27 3/4 x 37 inches; 705 x 940 mm. IncludSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778); Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or ...Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or di S. Urbano, from Vedute di Roma (Wilton-Ely 148; 184, Hind 40; 48, Focillon 803; 753), c. 1750 A groupSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Giovanni Battista Salvi da SassoferratoOil on canvas. La Madre dei Dolori [Our Lady of Sorrow]," Woman with folded hands. Some wear to pain on upper right, cracks across bottom. In antique gilt painted wood frame. 28" X 22" (39" X 33"). AfSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale", from "Vendute di Roma", 18 1/2" x 27 1/2" plate, 25 1/4" x 34 1/4" overall, laidSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778The Tomb, called La ConocchiaEtchingPublished 1776, illustrating several figures about the foot of the tower, an informative cartouche lower right. Matted bSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778Veduta degli avanzi del Foro di Nerva, l'arcade et la muraille (The Forum of Augustus [sic. Nerva])EtchingPublished 1757. The Forum of Augustus, erroneouslySee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MGiovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta interna della Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano. Gravure. 406 x 597 mm. En bas à gauche dans la marge: PiraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Ferrari (Italian, 1584-1655)Giovanni Battista Ferrari (Italian, 1584-1655) Engraving. Hand colored engraving. Enscribed 'Phillipp Gagliard Rom. deline. C. Cungnis Incidit' LR Sight: 12.5: x 8" Frame: 22" x 17.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVI SECOLORitratto di bimba Olio su tavola, cm 72,5X53 La tavola presenta caratteri di stile norditaliani, specificatamente lombardo-veneti che evocano modelli bergamaschi di Giovanni Battista Moroni (Albino, 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Rasmusio and Gastaldi Map of Eastern Seaboard 160Giovanni Battista Rasmusio (1485-1557) and Giacomo Gastaldi (1500-1566), "La Nuova Francia," Venice, 1606. Woodcut map depicting the eastern seaboard of the United States and Canada from New York BaySee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching Hadrian's Villa 1774US$600
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) The Forum of Augustus Etching, 1757, on heavy la...£500
BonhamsVarious Artists Eleven Italian Etchings and Engravings Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720...£500
Featured5 days LeftJasper521569 LIl Sacro Regno del vero reggimento F. Patrizi ANTIQUE 16th CENTURY vellumUS$440
6 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Roberto Crippa (Milano, 1921 - Bresso , 1972) - Senza titolo, 1964€10,000
6 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Giandomenico Tiepolo (Venezia, 1727 - Venezia, 1804) - Tre Pulcinella€14,000