Sold2023CHARLIE UGYUK, INUIT, Kneeling Female Demon, c. late 1980sLot 121 CHARLIE UGYUK (1931-1998) TALOYOAK (SPENCE BAY) Kneeling Female Demon, c. late 1980s stone, 10.5 x 7 x 6.25 in (26.7 x 17.8 x 15.9 cm) signed, "ᓴᓕ ᐅᔪ". Provenance WaddiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mark Nanooklook sculptureMark Nanooklook Inuit, (20th century), a stone sculpture, woman giving birth, signed in Roman. height 11 1/4in, width 6 1/2in Footnotes: Provenance The Wendy and Les Fisher Collection of Canadian InuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN KAVIK, INUIT, Standing Woman, c. mid-late 1970sJOHN KAVIK (1897-1993) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Standing Woman, c. mid-late 1970s stone, 13 x 11 x 4.75 in (33 x 27.9 x 12.1 cm), measurements reflect dimensions without affixed wood base apparentlySee Sold Price
Sold2018Simon Sparrow. Woman With Dog.Simon Sparrow. Woman With Dog. c. 1988. Signed and dated. Mixed media assemblage on board. One piece missing, otherwise excellent condition. 29" w x 40"h x 4" d. Provenance: Carl Hammer Gallery. Est.See Sold Price
Sold2016Harold Frank (1917-1995) French CaliforniaWOMAN WITH BOUQUET, c.1988, gouache on paper, signed lower right, sight 18 ¾ x 15”, framed, in apparently good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Munomeehota of Cape Dorset - Inuit Marble Figure of Woman c. 1979Munomeehota of Cape Dorset - Inuit Marble Figure of Woman c. 1979, 20.5" x 14" x 9" stoneCondition: Very good condition; see photographs.Provenance: Appraised in 2001 for $5,000 by Marilyn Wade, Art CSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIMON POV, INUIT, Portrait of a Young Woman, c. 1959SIMON POV (1917-1964) INUKJUAK (PORT HARRISON) Portrait of a Young Woman, c. 1959 stone, 3 x 2.75 x 2.5 in (7.6 x 7 x 6.3 cm) signed and inscribed with disc number, "SIMON E9 1704". Provenance PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lonnie Holley. Who Makes A Frame For Over Laboring of Woman.Lonnie Holley. Who Makes A Frame For Over Laboring of Woman. Who Cuts The Stone? c. 1988-1993. Assemblage of mixed media including wood frame, paint, treaded rod, sandstone aggregate, aluminum wire, bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter. Woman with African Tignon.Clementine Hunter. Woman with African Tignon. (1886-1988). c.1970's. Monogrammed. Heavy oil on canvas. Excellent condition. Image is 17" w x 21" h. Size with frame is 18.5" w x 22.5" h. Note: This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peanuts A Charlie Brown Christmas Golden Book OriginalPeanuts: Art & Kim Ellis: A Charlie Brown Christmas. Golden Book (Golden Publishing, c. 1988). Published by Golden Press. Original hand-painted background laid under two original hand-painted productiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bruskin, Birth Of A Hero, Figure 8 - SoldierGrisha Bruskin Soldier With Torpedo, 15.5h, C 1988 . Orginally purchased for $8,400. This Piece Is One Of A Series From Bruskin, Is Painted Bronze And Aluminum, And More Can Be Seen In This AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bruskin, Birth Of A Hero, Figure 5 - Boy W/flagAnother Grisha Bruskin Figure, This Painted Bronze And Aluminum Piece Is Is 6.5 X 12.75 . Orginally purchased for $8,400. One In A Series. See Companion Lots. C 1988See Sold Price
Sold2022Erte (Romain De Tiftoff) "Heat Spell" a patinated bronze figurineErte (Romain De Tiftoff) "Heat Spell" a patinated bronze figurineof a beautiful woman resting in a tree hammock with hanging grape clusters.Stamped "78/375 C 1988 Chalk and Vermillion LTD Seven Arts."See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Florentine pietra dura plaqueLarge Florentine pietra dura plaque, Late 19th/20th c., Italy, specimen stones, depicting a woman giving chickens to a bishop, unsigned, 14"h x 18"w (sight), 23"h x 26"w (frame) Provenance: Property rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Erte (Romain De Tiftoff) bronze figure of a lady.Erte (Romain De Tiftoff) "Chinese Legend" a bronze figure of a lady.A figure of a woman wearing a fantastic headdress.Stamped "19/500 C 1988 Seven Arts LTD. London"Also stamped with the Erte monogram.See Sold Price
Sold2020An Eskimo Transformation Ring Woman in the MooAn Eskimo Transformation Ring Woman in the Moon Denise Wallace c. 1985 silver, fossilized walrus ivory, signed Denise Wallace, Sterling Provenance: Ex-Marlene D. Daniels Collection, New York, NY. DaniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Two Women After One Man.Clementine Hunter (1886-1988). Two Women After One Man. c. 1940s. Initialed front lower left and titled on verso with Clemence Cane River Melrose-Louisiana on back. Paint and diluted oil on paper. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 2 20th c. Inuit Soapstone CarvingsGroup of two 20th c. Inuit soapstone carvings. One carving of a woman stretching hide, with Ulu and Kudlik, ca. 1950s-1960s. One carving with sinew of a hunter with birds, ca. 1955. Dimensions: StandiSee Sold Price
Sold2022KIAWAK ASHOONA (CAPE DORSET INUK)"Woman and Child", grey soapstone carving of kneeling woman with child on back and bird spirit perched on her head, signed and with original card from Canadian Government Certification card, giving arSee Sold Price
Sold2023An 18K Yellow Gold Ladies Rolex Oyster Perpetual Datejust c.1988An 18K Yellow Gold Ladies Rolex Oyster Perpetual Datejust c.1988 An 18K yellow gold ladies automatic movement Rolex Oyster Perpetual Datejust, with a champagne dial featuring diamond markers at hour iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wurlitzer "One More Time" Jukebox, c. 1988Wurlitzer "One More Time" Jukebox, c. 1988 For 45 rpm records, 100 selections, with bubbles, stereo amplifier, 2 x 55 watt, 6 speakers, Tonar magnetic system, microprocessor controlling all functions,See Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zúñiga, Untitled (Seated Woman), c. 1970Bronze sculpture on wood base From the edition of 2 cast bronze sculptures Incised with artist’s signatureSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMike Kelley (American, 1954-2012) Youth Aspiring to Glory, c. 1988US$30,000
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.CHAUNCEY BRADLEY IVES MARBLE BUST OF A WOMAN C.B. IVES FECIT, ROMA E 1866 31 1/2" X 22" X 12"US$1,600(2 bids)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersChanel Red Quilted Lambskin Leather Small Flap BagUS$800(3 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions19th C. Bronze Classical Woman Figure 4-Light Newel Post Lamp, Electrified, 33 inches heightUS$100
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of a Woman, Original Sepia Drawing on Paper, 1970s, FramedUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftLeland LittleNicholas D. Moffett (American, late 20th century), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman Applying MakeupUS$50
2 days LeftFlannery's Estate Services18th c. English School Oil Portrait Young Woman with FlowerUS$200(1 bid)