2023Louis Valtat (1869 - 1952) FranceLouis Valtat (1869 - 1952) Oil on board, Signed Lower Right, Measures (18 x 14 inches) w/frame (22 x 18 inches) A leading founder of the Fauvist movement, Louis Valtat was an independent and versatileSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Valtat (1869 - 1952) Oil on Canvas.9" x 12 1/2" Signed with initials lower right. Titled on Back Label "L'assiette de Poissons. with a catalogue number. This Lot is Being Offered on Behalf of the Public Administrator of New York CountySee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Valtat (1869 - 1952) French Artist OilLouis Valtat (1869 - 1952) Louis Valtat (1869 - 1952) was active/lived in France. Louis Valtat is known for Portrait, figure, still life and landscape painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 16" x 12" FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (1869 - 1952): FEMME COUSANTpastel on paper; signed lower right; Provenance: Christies, Sale #1548 [Lot 156] 2005; 16 x 12 inches; 28 x 24 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Louis Valtat (1869 - 1952) FranceAfter Louis Valtat (1869 - 1952) France Oil on Board Measure 14 1/2"in H x 18"in W and 18"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (1869 - 1952): "FEMME AU CHAPEAU"charcoal; signed lower right & stamped lower right; 12 x 9 inches sight; 20 3/4 x 17 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (1869 - 1952): "LA CRITIQUE"lithograph in green ink on wove screen machine-made paper; Eug. Marx, Paris; 23 5/8 x 18 3/4 inches sight; 32 x 26 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis VALTAT (1869-1952) "Jardin et son jardinier"Louis VALTAT (1869-1952) "Jardin et son jardinier". Huile sur toile sbd et daté 1898 sur une étiquette de la galerie Moos. 59.2x45.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Valtat (1869-1952), Nature morte aux pigeons, huile sur toileLouis Valtat (1869-1952), Nature morte aux pigeons, huile sur toile, signée, 38,5x46 cm Exposition : Rétrospective centenaire : Louis Valtat (1809-1969), Petit Palais, Genève, 26 juin au 21 septembSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on panel by Louis Valtat, signedOil on panel "etude" by French artist Louis Valtat (1869-1952), signed L. V. on lower right for Louis Valtat, 4.6"x6.7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Valtat "Tete de Femme" Sanguine on PaperLouis Valtat (1869-1952). Drawing in sanguine on paper titled "Tete de Femme," depicting the profile of a figure wearing a hat.Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago.Sight; height: 11See Sold Price
Sold2017Possibly: Louis Valtat (1869-1952) Oil on panel "GirlPossibly: Louis Valtat (1869-1952) Oil on panel "Girl In The Garden". Initialed LV lower right. Good condition. Measures 9-1/8" x 14", frame 12-3/4" x 17-1/2". Shipping $62.00 (estimate $1500-$2500)See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Valtat (1869-1952): Femme au chapeauLouis Valtat (1869-1952): Femme au chapeau Watercolor on paper, unsigned, variously inscribed, titled on a label on the reverse. 5 1/8 x 3 1/2 in. (sheet), 13 1/4 x 11 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED, LOUIS VALTAT (1869-1952)Attributed, Louis VALTAT (1869-1952). Signed lower right. Oil on board. Good Condition. Measures 18 1/2 high x 23 3/4 inches wide + 3 inch frame. See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to LOUIS VALTAT (1869-1952) French (AR)Attributed to LOUIS VALTAT (1869-1952) French (AR) Coastal Study Oil on paper, signed, possible Atelier stamp to verso, framed and glazed. 27.5 x 20.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis VALTAT: "Woman Seated"Louis VALTAT (1869-1952): "Woman Seated" / "Femme Assise" (French title). Etching and aquatint on Richard de Bas laid paper. Signed in pencil. Bearing a RAR red monogram stamp on the verso (not in LugSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Valtat (1869-1952)Louis Valtat (1869-1952), portrait of a lady, etching. Associated American Artists label verso. Sight 7 3/4" x 5 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Valtat (French 1869 - 1952) Watercolor, LandscapeLouis Valtat (French 1869 - 1952) Watercolor, Landscape with house and figures, sight size 9-1/2 x 12-1/2 overall framed size 19-1/2 x 22-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "PhysalisLOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "Physalis et Pommes," 1941, oil on canvas, signed L/R. 20 3/4" x 28" Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat, La tireuse de cartes, 1922Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952)La tireuse de cartes, 1922oil on boardstamped with the artists monogram lower right12 1/2 x 12 1/2in (32 x 32cm) Provenance:The Collection of PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette,Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette, 1910 oil on board laid to canvas initialed (lower right) 16 x 19 1/8 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, February 18, 1982, lot 27 PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis VALTAT: "Les Promeneuses" - Oil on CanvasLouis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) oil on canvas study of seven women in fashion dress suits titled "Les Promeneuses", initialed lower right "L.V." with labels to verso. [Art: 12" H x 17" W; Frame: 19 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952)DESCRIPTION: Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952). Oil on on paper on board. Femme Au Jardin. 1896. Initialed lower left. Original label and stamp verso from Weiner Gallery. Carved in painted frame and liSee Sold Price
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHans Hartung (1904-1989), T1948-17 , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 97x130 cm HansCHF 700,000
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesSalon d'époque Louis XVI comprenant six fauteuils et un canapé, estampillé L. DELANOIS - LouisCHF 4,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersFRANTISEK KUPKA - Rectangle vert dans le noir - Gouache drawing on paperUS$12,000
3 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Complete matched set of the five Dames Chinoises etUS$10,000
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPenalba (1913/18-1982), Petit Ailée no. 7 , 1977, sculpture en bronze, sig. et num. 7/8, éd. de 8CHF 8,000
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Picador marked Edition Picasso / Madoura (underneath)terra...£1,100(19 bids)