Sold2019CHARLES SAINTON (USA/UK 1861-1914) GYPSIES OILCharles Prosper Sainton (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / UNITED KINGDOM /ENGLAND, 1861 - 1914) oil painting on canvas executed circa 1903 depicting a Gypsey boy and girl with tambourine and horn. The girl is slSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Greville Morris Signed Oil on CanvasAn antique oil on canvas painting by Charles Greville Morris (British, 1861-1922) depicting a man in a wagon approaching a small farmhouse. It is signed "C. Morris" to the lower right and presented inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Victorian Moonlit River Landscape Oil Painting Listed ArtistArtist/ School: Charles Greville Morris (British 1861-1922), signed lower left Charles Greville Morris was a Manchester landscape painter, who was born in Lancashire in 1861. Morris studied in Paris uSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES MORRIS, PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVASCharles Greville Morris (British, 1861-1922). "Pastoral Landscape", oil on canvas. Signed left of center; giltwood frame. Approx. 26" x 36" (frame), 20" x 30" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Greville MORRIS: 2 Landscape PaintingsTwo Charles Greville Morris (British, 1861-1922) oil on panel paintings, :Day" and "Night", in gilt wood frames. "Day" signed lower left; "Night" signature not found. [Larger: Art: 5 3/4" H x 7 3/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hugh Monahan (Irish,UK,Canada,1914-1970) oil paintingARTIST: Hugh Cecil Charles Monahan (Ireland, British, Canadian, 1914 - 1970) NAME: Mallards in flight YEAR: 1955 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SISee Sold Price
Sold2024Peeps at Nature - Three VolumesTitle: Peeps at Nature - Three Volumes Description: First editions. Publishers decorative hardback with titles and tipped in colour plates. BOOK I: Charles Hall. 'Common British Beetles' 1914. Full-paSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Stadden Historical MiniaturesPrussian Cuirassier Standard Bearer, German Cuirassier 1914, British Officer in Indian Army Excellent Condition With No Box 3 PiecesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH CHARLES MEIGH APOSTLES STONEWARE PITCHEREnglish Gothic Revival salt glazed stoneware pitcher, Charles Meigh (British, active 1835-1861), Hanley, Staffordshire, designed in 1842, depicting eight of the Apostles, British registry mark underfoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johnson, C. & C. 1861 Lot of 26 HCol Poisonous PlantsLithograph Published 1861, London for "British Poisonous Plants" by Charles & C. Pierpoint Johnson. Illustrated by John Sowerby. Fine hand colour as issued. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Johnson, C. & C. 1861 Lot of 22 HC Botanical. Poisonous PlantsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1861, London for "British Poisonous Plants" by Charles & C. Pierpoint Johnson. Illustrated by John Sowerby. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Premier Charles Biggs #9811 #9812 Artillery TeamFrench 75mm Guns And Fench Detachment British Ginch Howitzer With Khaki Detachment 1914-1918 9 Pieces Near Mint Condition With BoxSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Stadden Historical MiniaturesPrussian Hussar Mounted Standard Bearer 1914, Trumpeter Grenadier a Cheval of the Imperial Guard 1809-1814, and British Lancer Officer Mounted 1826 Excellent Condition With No Box 3 PiecesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Kingsley Signed PhotographBritish clergyman and novelist (1819-1875), best known for the famed children's fairy tale The Water Babies. Uncommon 2.5 x 3.75 carte-de-visite portrait of the Christian socialist writer, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Atlantic Salmon Fishing & British Sportsmen BooksCharles Phair, Atlantic Salmon Fishing, New York: Derrydale Press, 1937.British Sports and Sportsmen: Big Game Hunting And Angling, 1914 1st edition, numbered 256 of 1,000. 12.75" x 10" and 15.5" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Oakley (British, 1925-2008) The InteriorCharles Oakley (British, 1925-2008) The Interior acrylic and collage on panel construction, with hinged layered triptych 43 x 41.5cm (16 15/16 x 16 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance WithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Haigh-Wood (British, 1856-1927) A favourite petCharles Haigh-Wood (British, 1856-1927) A favourite pet signed 'C.HAIGH-WOOD' (lower right) oil on canvas 53.5 x 78.5cm (21 1/16 x 30 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2022King (Charles) The British Merchant, 3 vol., 1721.King (Charles) The British Merchant, 3 vol., list of subscribers to vol.1, 2 folding letterpress tables, endpapers to vol.1 reinforced with tape, book-labels laid down to endpapers of each vol., titleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martin Battersby (British 1914 - 1982)Martin Battersby (British 1914 - 1982) "Italian Men Trompe l'Oeil" Oil on canvas 18" x 16" Provenance: Grosvenor Gallery, London, catalogue number 13, label on verso, "The Mortimer and Mimi Levitt EstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Oakley (British, 1925-2008) The Red TriplaneCharles Oakley (British, 1925-2008) The Red Triplane acrylic and collage on panel construction, with hinged triptych 43 x 41.5cm (16 15/16 x 16 5/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With PymSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. Group of 25 British Recruitment Posters. Lon...US$500
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSir Charles Holroyd (1861 - 1917) Antique Signed English Portrait Etching Heydenryk Giltwood FrameUS$30(3 bids)
BonhamsAttributed to Charles Towne (British, 1763-1840) Cows watering at a river 9 3/4 x 11 3/4in (24.7...US$1,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction1914-17 British Officer's Sword made by Henry Wilkinson of Pall Mall, LondonUS$225(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyPETER MacDONAGH WOOD, (British, 1914-1982), Sailboat in Stormy WatersUS$100(1 bid)
BonhamsCharles Jones, RCA (British, 1836-1892) British sheep and Highland cattle (a group of two) each ...US$1,000
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPencil Signed Etching Charles Adams Platt First State Proof Harbor SceneUS$220(2 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCharles Greville Morris (UK,1861-1922) oil painting antiqueUS$120(2 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1937 Grimms Fairy Tales Hansel Gretel Rapunzel English Elenore Abbott ARTUS$14(3 bids)