Sold2022Helge Helme (Danish, 1894-1987) Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An Axel Henry Helge Helme (Danish, 1894-1987) oil painting on canvas depicting a small fisherman boat by the ocean shore. Signed on the lower right bottom corner. Framed. CIRCA: 20th CentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicolai Cikovsky (Russian 1894 - 1987 )Nicolai Cikovsky ( Russian/American 1894 - 1987 ) Born Pinsk, Belarus died in Washington. Close friend and Long Island neighbor of David Burliuk. Oil on canvas board, signed lower right. " LongIslandSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oda Peters (Denmark, 1894 - 1987)Oda Peters (Denmark, 1894 - 1987) figures in a field. Sight Size: 26 x 31 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020PETER NICOLAISEN, DANISH (1894 - 1989) O/CInitialed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 28.25" x W 32.5", (Sight) H 24" x W 28.25" Condition: Couple stray marks. Light wear to frame. H061See Sold Price
Sold2018Modern brass glass chandelier, Vilhelm LauritzenA brass and frosted glass six light ring chandelier attributed to Vilhelm Lauritzen (Danish, 1894-1984) circa 1955 height approximately 48in (122cm); diameter approximately 68in (173cm) Provenance: SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1987)Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1987) Christmas Homecoming, Lithograph, Artist proof, signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 33 1/4 x W: 31 1/4 in. H: 24 W: 22 in. With Certificate of Authenticity.See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Rockwell (American 1894-1987)Norman Rockwell (American 1894-1987) School Days, Lithograph, Artist proof, signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 30 x W: 26 in. Sheet size: H: 25 1/2 x W: 19 1/2 in. With Certificate of AuthenticSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1987)Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1987) Trumpeter, Lithograph, Artist proof, signed lower right. Two blind stamps lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 35 x W: 30 in. H: 25 W: 20 in. With a Certificate of ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivo Saliger "Madonna mit Kind" Oil on FiberboardIvo Saliger (Austrian, 1894-1987). Oil on fiberboard painting titled "Madonna mit Kind (Madonna with Child)." Signed along the upper right.Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, October 16, 2001, loSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.G. Barnhill 11x14 'Cypress Goldtone'Esmond Gerrard Barnhill (American, 1894-1987), well-known treasure hunter, photographer, inventor, and entrepreneur. Goldtone (photo print process to glass), a backwater Florida scene at sunset with cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Yaskil (1894-1987) - Flowers, Oil on Canvas, 1953.Abraham Yaskil (1894-1987) - Flowers, Oil on Canvas, 1953. Signed. 68x54cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Poul Henningsen Style Mid Century Saucer LampMid Century Modern flying saucer lamp in the style of Poul Henningsen (Danish, 1894-1967). 20th Century. Brass, milk glass shade, metal shade. "L13" marked on underside of base. Lamp has been tested aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Westman Painting, Lady with BirdcageEmil Westman (Swedish/Danish, 1894-1935) oil on canvas painting depicting a woman in a blue dress, seated at a window opening, with blue light spilling onto her hair and face. Behind her sits a blue tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Povl Schroder (Danish, 1894-1957), o/cPovl Schroder(Danish, 1894-1957)Abstract landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right Povl Schroder, with inscription to reverse32 x 26in (81 x 66cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024E.G. Barnhill. Colortone Photo, EvergladesE.G. Barnhill (American, 1894-1987). A gold and silver color toned photograph titled "The Source near the new River in the heart of the Everglades". Original frame with studio stickers. Signed lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2022General Electric Art Deco cigarette boxGeneral Electric Art Deco cigarette box, designed by Edward C. Sloan (1894-1987), black base with 3 chrome balls and green lid, 1933, Chicago World's Fair box. 2 1/2 x 5 x 3 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Nicolai Cikovsky Drawing Portrait of a ManNicolai Cikovsky (American, 1894-1987). Crayon on paper drawing, portrait of a man. Signed lower right N. Cikovsky. 13" x 10" (with frame 20 1/2" x 17"). Some toning and discoloration to paper, discolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Various Artists - 5 Works on PaperLot 205 Various Artists (XIX/XX) 5 Works on Paper various media including: Roger Wild (Swiss, 1894-1987), gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right R. Henoux, Alger 1943, gouache on paper, signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2020KAREL PLICKA - Subcarpathian GirlsArtist: KAREL PLICKA Print Title: Subcarpathian Girls Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1950's Printed in Czechoslovakia Image size approx. 7.75 x 6.75 inches Karel Plicka (1894-1987) was a CzeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helge Christoffersen (Danish, 1925-1965) FigureHelge Christoffersen (Danish, 1925-1965)Figure with Bowl, circa 1940, Royal CopSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helge Sibast (Danish, 1908 - 1985)Four dining chairs. Circa 1950s. Provenance: Estate of Olaf Skoogfors (Artist-Metalsmith, 1930 - 1975); John Axel Prip (Artist-Metalsmith, 1922 - 2009); Judith Skoogfors-Prip (Artist-Educator, 1934 -See Sold Price
Sold2018Helge Christoffersen (Danish, 1925-1965) A Bust.Helge Christoffersen (Danish, 1925-1965) A Bust. Depicting a woman's head raised on a base, wrapped in a headscarf. The base and the scarf are glazed. Marked CH Ht: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019Aksel Bender Madsen and Ejner Larsen Pair ofAksel Bender Madsen and Ejner Larsen (Danish, 1916-2000 | Danish, 1917-1987) Pair of Metropolitan Chairs Fritz Hansen, Denmark teak, plywood, beech stamped FH to underside of each H 30 1/2 x W 28 x DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Poul Norreklit for Georg Petersen Modern DeskPoul Norreklit (Danish, 1922-1987) for Georg Petersen Furniture Rosewood Exterior, acrylic and aluminum with oak interior. 28.5" H x 67" W x 31.5" D. Provenance: From an Upper East Side collection. KeSee Sold Price
May 21Capitoliumart s.r.l.POUL HENNINGSEN PH Artichoke pendant lamp for Louis Poulsen, Denmark.€3,500
2 days LeftBidhausDanish Modern Rosewood Credenza Set on a Sled Base Attributed to Arne Vodder Denmark 1960sUS$38(3 bids)
2 days LeftBidhausDanish Modern Tambour Door Credenza in Teak by Bernhard Pedersen for Bernh. Pedersen & Son DenmarkUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA massive lidded bowl of museum importance, Moscow, Karl Fabergé, 1894€30,000
6 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Royal Copenhagen Chinaware Set 91, DenmarkUS$2,500(5 bids)
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsMilitaria Breast Star, Denmark Order of Dannebrog Medal w/gold inlaid enameled cross, hallmarked AM,US$150(3 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCoca-Cola Chest Cooler, pressed steel refrigerated, mfgd by Buhl for the Danish market, Good+US$80(4 bids)