Sold2015EDGAR YAEGER OIL ON CANVAS C. 1937EDGAR YAEGER (AMER. 1904-1997), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1937, H 32", W 25", SEATED WOMAN:Signed lower right. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2015EDGAR YAEGER OIL ON CANVAS C. 1930EDGAR YAEGER (AMER. 1904-1997), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1930, H 17", W 22", ADAM AND EVE:Signed lower right. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Yaeger, (American, 1904-1997), Abstraction FigureEdgar Yaeger, (American, 1904-1997), Abstraction Figure and Still Life, 1937, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 15.75" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold Lakhovsky (attrib.), oil on board, c. 1908Arnold Lakhovsky (attrib.), oil on board, c. 1908, Attributed to Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian/American,1880-1937), Bradley Beach, Long Island, no signature observed, paper label verso with misSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Louis Yaeger, Michigan / France (1904 - 1997), untitled abstract, 1937, oil on canvas, 20Edgar Louis Yaeger Michigan / France (1904 - 1997) untitled abstract, 1937 oil on canvas signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Biography from Papillon Gallery Edgar Louis Yaeger wSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.K. Fitzpatrick "Alabama Countryside C.1937" O/B(American, 1888-1953) oil on canvas board signed lower right "Kelly Fitzpatrick", titled verso. Light soiling. 17 3/4" high, 22 1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022â—†FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—†FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2017COOPER COLIN CAMPBELL OIL ON BOARD NYC SNOW SCENE"New York City During a Snow Storm". Colin Campbell Cooper (American, 1856 to 1937). Signed "C.C. Cooper" at lower right. Terrifically painted winter NYC street scene during a beginning snow storm, exSee Sold Price
Sold2016Victor C. Anderson (1822 - 1937).April Snow. Oil on Board. 12'' x 16''. Signed lower left. Salmagundi Exhibit Label on verso. Original period Newcomb Macklin frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021William C. Emerson, A Pair of Tonalist LandscapesWilliam C. Emerson (American, 1865-1937) A Pair of Tonalist Landscapes oil on board signed lower left and lower right 6 7/8" x 10 7/8"; 4 1/4" x 6 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, William C. EmersonWilliam C. Emerson (American, 1865-1937), "Fall Harmonies," oil on board, signed lower right, title placard affixed verso, board: 21"h x 29.25"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 34.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colin Campbell Cooper O/BColin Campbell Cooper (American, 1856-1937), "Mountainous Landscape" oil on board, initialed lower left "C.C.C.", Drew Gallery, Ohio, label verso. 7" high, 11 1/8" wide. Condition: light soiling, smalSee Sold Price
Sold2024O/C/B "WASHINGTON CROSSING DELAWARE" SIGNED L.C. MATZALOIL ON CANVAS/BOARD "WASHINGTON CROSSING THE DELAWARE" SIGNED L.C. MATZAL (LEOPOLD CHARLES 1890-1956 AUSTRIAN-AMERICAN) W.P.A. MURALIST FOR FEDERAL ART PROJECT 1937-1939, C. 1952, 48" X 53" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947): Evening Landscape c. 1915; oil on board, signed lower right; Provenance: Elliot Hubbard Fine American Paintings, New York; Adamson-Duvannes Galleries, Los Angeles 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022C. C. Cooper Signed and Framed Oil Painting on Board, Winter Snow, New York City.Ca. last half 20thC. C. C. Cooper died in 1937, this painting is on a board that is much later. We consider this painting a copy, and not painted by C. C. Cooper. Having said that, it's a very well doSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES WARREN EATON (New York/New Jersey/The Netherlands, 1857-1937), "Venice"., Oil on board,CHARLES WARREN EATONNew York/New Jersey/The Netherlands, 1857-1937"Venice". Signed lower right "C. Warren Eaton". Titled verso.Oil on board, 9.75" x 8". Unframed. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early 20th C. Signed Oil Painting on BoardEarly 20th C. Signed Oil Painting on Board. Man on pond fishing. Measures - 19 3/4" x 15 1/2", 2" frame. Illegibly signed. Dated 1937.See Sold Price
Sold2023Heinie Hartwig (1937-) Where the Condors FlewHeinie Hartwig (1937-) Where the Condors Flew oil on board 30 x 45 inches 39 x 53 3/4 x 2 inches (frame) signed lower right: Heinie Hartwig © Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heinie Hartwig (1937-) Indian EncampmentHeinie Hartwig (1937-) Indian Encampment oil on board 18 x 27 inches 2 6 1/4 x 35 1/4 x 1 1/2 inches (frame) signed lower right: Heinie Hartwig © Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM C. EMERSON AUTUMN LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD; 29 1/2" X 39"; CT 1865-1937 (SOME CRAQUELURE)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Stareck, American 1917-1987; 20th C. Futuristic Abstract Oil Painting on BoardEdgar Stareck, American 1917-1987; 20th C. Futuristic Abstract Oil Painting on Board. size: 15 x 40. ASKart:Edgar A Stareck (1917 - 1987) was active/lived in Kansas, New York. Edgar Stareck is known fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Crane American, 1857-1937 Autumn ColorBruce Crane American, 1857-1937 Autumn Color Signed Bruce Crane (lr); signed Bruce Crane and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on board 8 x 10 inches (20.3 x 25.4 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rosemarie Belden (American, b. 1937) Oil Painting on BoardCherubs and a decorated building. Signed lower right. Measures 28" x 20" including frame, 24" x 16" image only. #Art #Paintings Artist: Rosemarie Belden Issued: 20th c.See Sold Price
Sold2021EDGAR YAEGER, OIL ON CANVAS, STILL LIFE, APPLESEDGAR YAEGER, AMER. 1904 - 97, OIL ON CANVAS, H 25" W 20.5 STILL LIFE, APPLES Signed lower right: Edgar Yaeger, 1938. American modernist Fra and WPA muralist who lived in Detroit, MI. Frame 30" x 26".See Sold Price
1 day LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAlexis Matthew Podchernikoff (American, 1886-1933) 'Sun's Golden Glow' Oil on BoardUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftEverard Auctions & AppraisalsInital Signed, Portrait of a Woman in White, O/BUS$300(1 bid)
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisPiero Antonelli (Italian 20th C) Oil on Board Painting, Still Life of OrangesUS$500(1 bid)
Jun 30South Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncMid C. oil on board in vintage frame, Margaret ThomasUS$25(1 bid)
Jul 13Sofe Design AuctionsBeautiful 19th C. Oil on Board Painting of Decorated French Officer in Uniform with Orders & Medals.US$300
1 day LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyGordon Coutts (Scottish, 1868-1937) Oil on BoardUS$1,500
1 day LeftTreasure Quest Auctions19th C. O/B of Bulls and Cows and Sheep Herder w/FlockUS$120(2 bids)
1 day LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyTito Conti (Italian, 1842-1924) Oil on BoardUS$250(2 bids)