Sold2017Virgilio Marchi (Livorno 1895 - Roma 1960) Sketch for aVirgilio Marchi (Livorno 1895 - Roma 1960) Sketch for a stage scene, mixed media on paper. Signed at bottom right, framed (cm32x42) (minor defects) Disegno/bozzetto per scenografia, tecnica mista su cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ugo Celada da Virgilio (Virgilio, 1895 - 1995) - Natura morta, (Anni 60)Olio su tavola, cm. 90x65. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: "n. 109/Af31"; timbri Associazione Patrocinio e Studio Opera U. Celada da Virgilio, Bologna. Certificato di autenticitàOrler Tv.See Sold Price
Sold2019Allan Randall Freelon (American 1895 - 1960) EtchingTitled "Drop Forge Gloucester", pencil signed and inscribed "To Earl B. Milliette with best wishes" by the artist, numbered 51 of 75, with a list of galleries in which the piece was displayed inscribeSee Sold Price
SoldGines Parra (Spanish,1895-1960) Untitled (Paysage), c. 1955Gines Parra (Spanish,1895-1960) Untitled (Paysage), c. 1955 oil on canvas signed Parra lower left 43 x 55 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Size 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Muhammad Ali Signature Glove DisplayMuhammad Ali Signature Glove Display. Various items in shadowbox frame; comprising a XVII Olimpiade Roma 1960 ticket, red Everlast glove with Muhammad Ali signature, list of 1960 boxing medal winnersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Virgilio Guidi (Roma, 1891 - Venezia, 1984) - Venezia, 1968Olio su tavola, cm. 10x15. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 95, n. 1See Sold Price
Sold2017TORSO DELLA VENERE ESQUILINA I secolo a.C. – I secoloTORSO DELLA VENERE ESQUILINA I secolo a.C. – I secolo d.C.; alt. cm 24; PROVENIENZA Dalla collezione di Giuseppe Bottai (Roma 1895 - 1959; Governatore di Roma, Governatore di Addis Abeba, Ministro dSee Sold Price
Sold2022PERUZZI OSVALDO (1907-2004) Osvaldo PeruzziPERUZZI OSVALDO (1907-2004) Osvaldo Peruzzi 1907-2004 olio su tela "cantiere navale " firmato in basso a destra.Sul retro Etichetta VIII quadriennale nazionale d'arte di Roma del 1960 cm. 100x70See Sold Price
Sold2022DUILIO CAMBELLOTTIRoma 1876 ; 1960 Magister Equitum, 1924-25 Bronzo, cm 67 x 65 x 22 Marchio Archivio Cambellotti e numerato sul retro Esemplare 9/9 Autentica su fotografia dell'artista Provenienza: Collezione privata,See Sold Price
Sold2024Ugo Celada da Virgilio Oil, Still Life with Vase, Pears and PostcardUgo Celada da Virgilio (Italian 1895-1995) Still Life with Vase, Pears and Postcard, oil on panel, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 18 x 14 in. image size, 26.5 x 23 in. as framed. Condition: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Massimo Vignelli (1931-2014) Caraffa e sei bicchieriCaraffa e sei bicchieri Vetro colorato inciso, metallo argentato. Esecuzione Venini e Christofle, 1960 ca. Marchi sul metallo della caraffa Christofle Caraffa h cm 26, diam. cm 15; bicchieri h cm 905,See Sold Price
Sold2016Serguei PIMENOFF (1895-1960) Ukraine - Russia - FranceSerguei PIMENOFF (1895 Yalta, Ukraine -1960 Paris) ; Cityscape ; 1932 ; oil on canvas ; framed ; dimensions 62 x 68 cm (24 1/2 x 26 3/4 in.) ; signed and dated lower right ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $32See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN DUGDALE (1960 - ) Restored Torso (Roma).JOHN DUGDALE (1960 - ) Restored Torso (Roma). Cyanotype, the image measuring 240x203 mm; 10x8 inches, the artist's frame 368x317 mm; 14½x12½ inches, with Dugdale's studio label with his signSee Sold Price
Sold2019Abraham Rattner - Shekina-AmalekLot 45 Abraham Rattner American (1895-1978) Shekina-Amalek (1960) oil on masonite signed lower left and verso masonite: 48 1/2 x 36 inches frame: 55 1/2 x 43 inches Provenance: from a Scarsdale, NY coSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Philip, (American, 1895-1981), Third Ave, 1960,Robert Philip, (American, 1895-1981), Third Ave, 1960, oil on canvas, signed lower right; signed, titled and dated on verso, 13" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2017Ico ParisiTable lamp, 'Antares' model Solid teak wood elements. Manufactured by Stildomus, 1960 ca. Branded mark: Stildomus Selezione Roma Dis. Ico Parisi. 65x17x17 cm Literature: Domus, n. 385, dicembre 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2016DOMENICO CANTATORE Oil on canvasDOMENICO CANTATORERuvo di Puglia 1906 - Paris 1998Untitled 1960 ca.Oil on canvas 40 x 30 cmSignature lower rightSignature and dedication to the backProvenanceCollection Sperti, MilanAuthentic to the bSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Vintage Murano Wedding Cake Triedri Chandelier by 'Venini' Circa 1960.A Vintage Murano Triedri Wedding Cake Chandelier by 'Venini' Circa 1960. 5 levels, 22 lights, gold structure and clear glasses. Original in all parts.*Paolo Venini (1895 -1959) Founded the company VenSee Sold Price
Sold2022TANCREDIFeltre 1927 ; Roma 1964 Omaggio a Kandinski, Klee, Picasso e Osvaldo Licini. Rivelazione, 1960 Tempera su carta applicata su tela, cm 167 x 182 Titolato sul retro Provenienza: Galleria d'arte Sianesi,See Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Lindsay Williams (British, 1888-1960) The Arch of TitusMargaret Lindsay Williams (British, 1888-1960) The Arch of Titus signed, inscribed and dated 'MARGARET LINDSAY WILLIAMS 1913/ROMA' (lower right) oil on panel 40.5 x 30.5cm (15 15/16 x 12in). FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2016Adolf Arthur Dehn(New York/Minnesota, 1895-1968) Pond In Winter in Central Park, 1960, signed lower left "Adolf Dehn" and signed, inscribed and dated verso, watercolor on paper, 15-3/8 x 27-1/2 in.; carved Asian styleSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANELLO CON SMERALDO CANNILLA-MASENZA EMERALD RINGEMERALD RING CANNILLA-MASENZA, 1960 CIRCA in yellow gold, set with an engraved emerald of irregular form. Signed Cannilla-Masenza, Roma.See Sold Price
Sold2023Violin Periodical Book AssortmentViolin Periodical Book Assortment (86) items including (24) volumes of 'The Violin World' including volume 1 1892, volume 1938 though 1960 and (62) volumes 'The Strad' volumes 1895 through 1954 ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group Chinese Export Agarwoods and BeadsGroup of Chinese export agarwoods including 11 pieces agarwoods, and 3 strands of beads, each agarwood pendant of irregular shape, well polished. 3.09*1.71 inch (largest); 6.87 oz ( 11 pieces agarwoodSee Sold Price
May 15Aste Bolaffi SILVIO CECCARELLI 1901-1985 San Giovannino 1938 - SILVIO CECCARELLI 1901-1985 San Giovannino€3,400
May 15Aste Bolaffi MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976 - MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976€250
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiulio Radi (Murano 1895 - 1952) attribuito Coppa con decoro sfumato nero Vetro di Murano Prod.€200
May 14Lucas Milano SRLLudovico Diaz de Santillana (Roma 1931 - Terranova Bracciolini 1989) Lampada da terra Metallo€1,500
5 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryJohn Genin (French/New Orleans, 1830-1895), "Portrait of Paul Henri Augustin Capdevielle (1880-1950)US$3,250
May 14Lucas Milano SRLUn vasetto e un piatto Ferro Toso attribuito Piccolo piatto con decoro di Murrine Prod. Murano€200
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesCOLLECTION OF TRAVEL EPHEMERA, BROCHURES, BOOKLETS, MAPS 1900-1950US$100